Link, Arlo M., S1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman 1st Class
Last Primary NEC
SN-9700-Seaman - Infantry, Gun Crews, and Seamanship Specialists
Last Rating/NEC Group
Seaman
Primary Unit
1942-1943, SN-9700, USS Helena (CL-50)
Service Years
1941 - 1943
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cannon Cockers Card
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Panama Canal
SN-Seaman
Seaman 1st Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H. Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember Link, Arlo M., S1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lotts Creek
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jul 06, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Solomon Islands
Conflict
World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater/Northern Solomon Islands Campaign (1943-44)/Battle of Kula Gulf
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United StatesUnited States Navy Cruiser Sailors AssociationMilitary Order of the World Wars (MOWW)
  1941, Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1943, United States Navy Cruiser Sailors Association [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1945, Military Order of the World Wars (MOWW)

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1943, SN-9700, USS Helena (CL-50)

SN-Seaman

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1943

Unit
USS Helena (CL-50) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
SN-9700-Seaman - Infantry, Gun Crews, and Seamanship Specialists

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Helena (CL-50) Details

USS Helena (CL-50)
USS Helena CL-50-700px.jpg
USS Helena in the South Pacific, 1943
(note: radar antennas have been brushed out by censors)
Career (United States)
Name: USS Helena
Namesake: Helena, Montana
Builder: New York Navy Yard
Laid down: 9 December 1936
Launched: 27 August 1939
Commissioned: 18 September 1939
Fate: Sunk, Battle of Kula Gulf, 6 July 1943
General characteristics
Class and type: St. Louis-class light cruiser
Displacement: 10,000 long tons (10,000 t)
Length: 608.3 ft (185.4 m)
Beam: 61.7 ft (18.8 m)
Draft: 19.8 ft (6.0 m)
Propulsion: Steam turbines
Speed: 33 kn (38 mph; 61 km/h)
Complement: 888 officers and enlisted men
Sensors and
processing systems:
Radar
Armament: 15 × 6 in (150 mm)/47 cal guns (5x3)
8 × 5 in (130 mm)/38 cal dual purpose guns (4x2)
8 × .50 in (12.70 mm) anti-aircraft machine guns


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Light Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 19, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
1942-1943, SN-9700, USS Helena (CL-50)
54 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Helena (CL-50)

Bishop, Leslie Haven, S1c, (1941-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Cecil, Charles Purcell, RADM, (1916-1944) OFF 111X Captain
Hoover, Gilbert, ADM, (1916-1947) OFF 111X Captain
Buerkle, Elmer Charles, CDR, (1925-1943) OFF 111X Commander
Yeates, Arthur Bernard, LCDR, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Mooney, John Frederick, LT, (1939-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Washburn, Henry Stephenson, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Griffin, Joseph Sebastian, LTJG, (1939-1943) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hansen, William James, LTJG, (1940-1943) OFF 116X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lynch, Jack, ENS, (1941-1943) OFF 116X Ensign
Bennak, John, PO1, (1939-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bidelot, Albert Raphael, PO1, (1935-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cranford, Robert Marion, PO1, (1932-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Krames, Edward C., PO1, (1936-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Miller, Clarence Irving, CPO, (1935-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Trampenau, Robert James, PO1, (1939-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Baldwin, Raymond William, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Furr, James H, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Labolle, Donald C., PO2, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rzempoluch, John, PO2, (1939-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Austin, Samuel, PO2, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Brown, Donald Howard, PO1, (1939-1942) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 2nd Class
Bailey, James Monroe, PO3, (1939-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DeLong, George, PO1, (1941-1947) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kuhr, Willis L., PO3, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Allen, Robert Orville, Cox, (1940-1943) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Baliva, Frank, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Brandt, Walter, S1c, (1941-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Murphy, George Dewey, PO2, (1942-1947) GM GM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Bearden, Henry, FN, (1943-1945) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Borgeson, Victor N., FA, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman Apprentice
English, Robert Henry, RADM, (1911-1943) Captain
Hallenberg, William, LTJG, (1941-1943) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Bennett, Tobe, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Klee, Earl Irwin, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Lisko, Aleck, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Berry, Vernon, PO2, (1941-1943) Petty Officer Second Class
Karvinen, Richard, PO2, (1941-1943) Petty Officer Second Class
Kenyon, Vern, PO2, (1941-1943) Petty Officer Second Class
Lambert, Leonard A., PO2, (1940-1943) Petty Officer Second Class
Addcox, Grayston, PO3, (1942-1943) Petty Officer Third Class
Koons, Kenneth, PO3, (1942-1943) Petty Officer Third Class
Larzelere, Harris E., PO3, (1941-1943) Petty Officer Third Class
Douglas, General Preston, S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman 1st Class
Wills, Charles, S1c, (1940-1945) Seaman 1st Class
Cannon, Homer, CPO, (1941-1973) Seaman
Fields, Paul Vincent, S1c, (1942-1943) Seaman
Krieg, Stanley D., S1c, (1942-1943) Seaman
Langley, Wayne L., S1c, (1940-1943) Seaman
Loges, Walter W., S1c, (1942-1943) Seaman
Edwards, Irvin Leslie, FN, (1942-1943) Fireman
Bodkin, Frank Anderson, PO2, (1940-1943) Seaman Apprentice
Klein, Herman, S2c, (1942-1943) Seaman Apprentice
Bennett, James, FA, (1943-1943) Fireman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011