Flinn, William, ATCS

Aviation Electronics Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
93 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
AT-8345-F-14 System Aircraft Organizational Maintenance Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1996-1996, AT-8345, NAS Alameda
Previously Held Designator/NEC
AT-0000-Aviation Electronics Technician
AT-6611-Aircraft UHF Communications, ADF and ICS Equipment IMA Technician
AT-6612-Aircraft Tacan/Radio Navigation Equipment IMA Technician
AT-9502-Instructor
638X-Limited Duty Officer - Aviation Avionics
Service Years
1976 - 1996
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Military Customs Inspector
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Shellback
Persian Excursion
Plank Owner
AT-Aviation Electronics Technician
Four Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Golden Shellback


 Military Association Memberships
Department of ColoradoPost 1781, Rocky Mountain PostBranch 49Association of Naval Aviation
  2009, American Legion, Department of Colorado (Member) (Denver, Colorado) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2009, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 1781, Rocky Mountain Post (Member) (Fort Collins, Colorado) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2009, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA), Branch 49 (Member) (Denver, Colorado) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2009, Association of Naval Aviation - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


  1978-1980, AT-6612, NAS North Island

AT-Aviation Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
April / 1978

To Month/Year
November / 1980

Unit
NAS North Island Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)

Designator/NEC
AT-6612-Aircraft Tacan/Radio Navigation Equipment IMA Technician

Location
San Diego

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 NAS North Island Details

NAS North Island
June 2008 - redesignated Naval Base Coronado (NAVBASE Coronado)

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 26, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
136 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS North Island

Sherer, David, PO1, (1972-1992) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Mullinax, Benny, SCPO, (1966-1988) AT AT-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Watson, David, CPO, (1969-1993) AT AT-9502 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Frontczak, Thomas, PO2, (1979-1987) AT AT-6628 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Kennedy, Michael, PO2, (1975-1988) AT AT-6609 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Rodriguez, Christopher, PO2, (1979-1985) AT AT-6659 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Taylor, David, SCPO, (1971-1993) AT AT-6606 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hollenbeck, Greg, PO2, (1980-1987) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Bracker, William, CDR, (1964-1978) OFF 111X Commander
Kukuchka, Michael, LT, (1976-1980) AWO AWO-7841 Lieutenant
Lion, Bill, AN, (1960-1991) OFF 648X Lieutenant
McCarthy, Alto, SCPO, (1955-1978) PN PN-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
CHARTRAND, WILLIAM, CPO, (1958-1979) AD AD-8243 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Loftin, Martin, CPO, (1964-1980) TM TM-0746 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Adams, David, CPO, (1963-1993) NC NC-9588 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Armstead, Donald, PO1, (1963-1985) MS MS-3538 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Bennett, Robert, PO1, (1972-1992) AS AS-7609 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Blount, Steven, PO1, (1970-1980) 00 ZZ-9999 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
BROWN, JOHN, PO1, (1976-1987) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Carpenter, RICHARD, MCPO, (1975-2005) MA MA-2002 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Castro, Albert, CPO, (1968-1992) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Dean, Robert, CPO, (1972-1992) GM GM-0878 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Hodges, John, PO1, (1965-1992) AX AX-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Jordan, Eric, PO1, (1978-1986) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Knowles, Walt, PO1, (1972-1992) MA MA-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Maynigo, Virgilio, SCPO, (1975-1995) EM EM-4615 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Pietri, David, CMC, (1972-2002) AO AO-6802 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Prall, John, CPO, (1971-1993) AK AK-8012 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Rohrkemper, James, PO1, (1968-1981) GM GMT-0926 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Schluter, David, PO1, (1956-1979) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Schuessler, Richard, SCPO, (1961-1990) AO 8286 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Suspene, Andrew, SCPO, (1971-1997) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Woodward, Bob, CPO, (1978-1999) AD AD-8378 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Young, Eley, SCPO, (1972-1998) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Abrams, Michael, PO2, (1972-1979) AD AF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Box, Joe, PO2, (1978-1983) AMH AMH-8215 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Colgate, Ken, PO1, (1965-1985) ET ET-1547 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Collins, Joseph, PO1, (1974-1994) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Deming, Tom, CPO, (1971-1995) TM TM-0746 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Duarte, John, SCPO, (1978-1998) AD AD-6422 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Ellis, Donald, CWO4, (1980-2010) AO AO-6801 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Fisher, Donald, CPO, (1975-1997) AM AMH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Harrison, Marty, CPO, (1972-1994) OFF 000X Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Holter, John, PO2, (1964-1984) MS MS-3529 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Johnson, Carol, PO2, (1973-1979) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Kaltenhauser, John, PO1, (1974-1984) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Keefe, Debbie, PO1, (1977-1997) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Koos, Mark, PO2, (1975-1980) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
McKean, Tom, LCDR, (1975-2007) AB ABH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Miyoshi, Steve, PO2, (1975-1981) AX AX-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Murr, Bruce, PO1, (1977-1996) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Orszulak, Thomas, PO2, (1976-1989) MS MS-3529 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Woodman, Steve, PO1, (1976-1984) AW AW-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
ANDERSON, JACQUELYN, PO3, (1977-1983) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Armstrong, Leslie, PO1, (1975-2000) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Betts, Jeffrey, PO1, (1979-1999) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Bourg, Kennan, SCPO, (1977-2008) HM HM-8406 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Brooke, Paula, PO3, (1980-1986) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
CARPENTER, SHELLEY, SCPO, (1977-1997) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011