Brown, Pallas Franklin, AS

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Apprentice Seaman
Last Primary NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Seaman Second Class
Primary Unit
1941-1941, S2c-0000, USS Utah (AG-16)
Service Years
1941 - 1941
Apprentice Seaman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1920
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Felix Cervantes, III (Admiral Ese), BM2 to remember Brown, Pallas Franklin, AS.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Oakton, KY
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1941
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hawaii
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Section C Site 939

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Pearl Harbor FallenWorld War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
WWII Memorial National Registry
  2012, Pearl Harbor Fallen
  2013, World War II Fallen
  2014, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2015, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, WWII Memorial National Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1941, S2c-0000, USS Utah (AG-16)

Apprentice Seaman

From Month/Year
August / 1941

To Month/Year
December / 1941

Unit
USS Utah (AG-16) Unit Page

Rank
Apprentice Seaman

NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Utah (AG-16) Details

USS Utah (AG-16)
Florida Class Battleship: Displacement 21,825 Tons, Dimensions, 521' 6" (oa) x 88' 3" x 30' 1" (Max). Armament 10 x 12"/45 16 x 5"/51, 2 x 21" tt. Armor, 11" Belt, 12" Turrets, 3" Decks, 11 1/2" Conning Tower. Machinery, 28,000 SHP; Direct Drive Turbines, 4 screws. Speed, 20.75 Knots, Crew 1001. Operational and Building Data: Laid down by New York Shipbuilding, Camden NJ., March 15, 1909. Launched December 23, 1909. Commissioned August 31, 1911. Converted and reclassified Target Ship AG-16, April 1, 1932. Decommissioned (War Loss). Stricken November 13, 1944. Fate: Sunk by Japanese aircraft during attack on Pearl Harbor Hawaii, December 7, 1941. Her hulk still rests rolled over in her berth, serving as a memorial to this day. 6 Officers and 58 Men were lost with the ship and remain on duty.

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Florida-class

Strength
Auxiliary

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
64 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Utah (AG-16)

Clippard, Lloyd Dale, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Dennis, Leroy, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Dosser, William Hugh, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Jablonski, Alfred John, S1c, (1941-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Marshall, William Earl, S2c, (1940-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Miller, Marvin Eugene, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Michael, Charles O, LCDR, (1935-1941) OFF 000X Lieutenant Commander
Parker, Elmer, CPO SK SK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Wagner, Albert, CPO YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gandre, Melvyn, PO1, (1941-1941) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ponder, Walter, PO1 MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rieckhoff, Douglas, PO1, (1941-1941) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, George, PO1, (1929-1941) MAT MATT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wetrich, Vernard, PO1, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bugarin, Feliciano Todias, PO2, (1919-1941) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gift, Kenneth, PO2, (1941-1941) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gusti, Robert Leo, PO2, (1940-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Martinez, Rudolph Machado, PO2, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Odgaard, Edwin, PO2 EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Perry, Forrest, PO3 SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sumner, Gordon, CPO PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kaelin, John, PO3 YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kampmeyer, Eric, PO3, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
LaRue, George, PO3, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Reed, Frank, PO3 SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bigham, Virgil Cornelius, S1c, (1939-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Crossett, David Lloyd, S1c, (1941-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Eidsvig, Vernon Jerome, S1c, (1940-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Blackburn, John Thomas, F1c, (1939-1941) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Conner, Joseph Ucline, F1c, (1940-1941) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
White, Glen Albert, F1c, (1940-1941) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Karabon, Joseph, FN 00 00-0000 Fireman
Chestnutt, George Jefferson, S2c, (1941-1941) AS AS-0000 Seaman Second Class
Houde, Emery, SA SC SC-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Juedes, William, SA SC SC-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Van Hoosier, Joseph, SA 00 00-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Brunner, William Frank, F3c, (1941-1941) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Davis, Billy Rex, F2c, (1940-1941) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Ankeny, William, PO3, (1940-1944) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Bielka, Rudolph Paul, LCDR, (1919-1941) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Isquith, Solomon, RADM, (1916-1950) Lieutenant Commander
Black, John Edward, LTJG, (1938-1941) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Harveson, Herold, LTJG Lieutenant Junior Grade
Little, III, John, LTJG Lieutenant Junior Grade
Huffman, Landon, LCDR, (1928-1958) Petty Officer First Class
Jones, Leroy, SN Seaman
Kent, William, SN Seaman
Phillips, James, SN Seaman
Smith, Robert, SN Seaman
Arbuckle, William Dellano, S2c, (1941-1941) Seaman Apprentice
Gregoire, Charles, SA Seaman Apprentice
Hill, Clifford, SA Seaman Apprentice
Lynch, Kenneth, SA Seaman Apprentice
Norman, Donald, SA Seaman Apprentice
Sousley, Joseph, SA Seaman Apprentice
Barta, Joseph, F3c, (1940-1941) 00 Fireman 3rd Class
Norman, Orris, FA Fireman Apprentice
Strinz, Gerald, F3c, (1940-1941) Fireman Recruit
Ulrich, Elmer, F3c, (1940-1941) Fireman Recruit

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011