Cox, Robert, YNCS

Yeoman
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
57 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Yeoman
Primary Unit
2003-2004, YN-0000, Deep Submergence Unit (DSU)
Previously Held NEC
SN-0000-Seaman
Service Years
1979 - 2004
YN-Yeoman
Six Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge


 Military Association Memberships
Trieste Base
  2008, United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI), Trieste Base (Member) (Murrieta, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2008, United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI), Bonefish Base (Member) (Redlands, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
My life revolves around www.bosamar.com

If you want to look at the photos in my gallery I suggest you select "16 photos per page".

Please visit my Battle Off Samar famous Naval officer profiles:

  • VADM Clifton Sprague
  • VADM Thomas Sprague
  • ADM Felix Stump
  • VADM Ralph Ofstie
  • RADM William Sample
  • RADM Robert Copeland
  • RADM Leon Kintberger
  • CDR Ernest Evans

    Please visit my WW II Submarine famous Naval officer profiles:

  • VADM Charles Lockwood
  • RADM Eugene Fluckey
  • CAPT John Cromwell
  • CAPT Slade Cutter
  • LCDR Dudley Morton

    Please visit my other WW II famous Naval officer profiles:

  • ADM Thomas Kinkaid
  • RADM Wade McClusky
  •    
    Other Comments:
    Not Specified
       

     Remembrance Profiles -  23 Sailors Remembered
    • Barrington, Dennis, SCPO
    • Dytrich, L. Kevin, PO1
     Photo Album   (More...


      2003-2004, YN-0000, Deep Submergence Unit (DSU)

    YN-Yeoman

    From Month/Year
    - / 2003

    To Month/Year
    - / 2004

    Unit
    Deep Submergence Unit (DSU) Unit Page

    Rank
    Senior Chief Petty Officer

    NEC
    YN-0000-Yeoman

    Location
    San Diego

    Country/State
    California
     
     
     Patch
     Deep Submergence Unit (DSU) Details

    Deep Submergence Unit (DSU)

    Type
    Combat - Support Units

    Existing/Disbanded
    Existing

    Parent Unit
    Submarine Rescue Unit

    Strength
    Unit

    Created/Owned By
    Not Specified
       

    Last Updated: Jun 26, 2007
       
    Memories For This Unit

    Best Moment
    Leaving the base with my retired ID in my wallet.

    Chain of Command
    CDR H. D. Clopp (CO)
    CDR J. M. Quigley (CO)
    YN1(SS) Aaron Riley (LPO)
    YN2(SS) Richard Hurtado
    YN3 Claudia Lopez

       
       
    My Photos For This Duty Station
     (More..)
    Russian Federation Navy
    Deep Submergence Unit
    DSU Patch
    DSU Patch
    68 Members Also There at Same Time
    Deep Submergence Unit (DSU)

    Garbiso, Claudia, PO2, (2001-2007) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
    Doney, John, CDR, (1989-Present) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
    Baluyot, Joselito, LCDR, (1984-Present) OFF 651X Lieutenant
    Johnson, Terry, LCDR, (1978-2008) OFF 651X Lieutenant
    Yawn, Michael, LCDR, (1980-2010) OFF 623X Lieutenant
    Bridges, Kerry NDCS(DSW), SCPO, (1990-Present) ND ND-5342 Senior Chief Petty Officer
    Carmody, Joseph, SCPO, (1982-2007) MM MM-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
    McGuire, Daniel, SCPO, (1983-2006) ET ET-14QM Senior Chief Petty Officer
    Beedles, Brett, CPO, (1984-2007) ST STS-0501 Chief Petty Officer
    Bloker, Todd, CPO, (1993-2007) ND ND-5342 Chief Petty Officer
    Carter, Dave, SCPO, (1988-2008) ET ET-14EM Chief Petty Officer
    Harper, Douglas, CPO, (1981-2010) ND ND-5343 Chief Petty Officer
    Hines, Dwayne, SCPO, (1986-2007) ET ET-14NV Chief Petty Officer
    Bivens, Brandon, PO1, (1993-2007) STS 1591 Petty Officer First Class
    Briggs, David, CPO, (1996-2012) MM MM-4231 Petty Officer First Class
    Cooper, Roger, CPO, (1992-Present) 00 9595 Petty Officer First Class
    Gillet, Steve, PO1, (1986-2006) ET ET-3328 Petty Officer First Class
    Hubbard, Rich, CPO, (1991-2007) ET ET-14NM Petty Officer First Class
    Nickles, Robert, PO1, (1988-2007) ET ET-14EM Petty Officer First Class
    Paleo, Juan, CPO, (1998-Present) ET ET-14AB Petty Officer First Class
    Altier, Justin, PO2, (2000-2007) 00 9595 Petty Officer Second Class
    Alvarado, Robert, PO2, (1993-2007) 00 9562 Petty Officer Second Class
    Arnett, Nicholas, PO1, (1997-2007) MM MM-4231 Petty Officer Second Class
    Cook, James, PO2, (1998-2010) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
    Curcio, Vincenzo, PO2, (1997-2007) MM MM-4231 Petty Officer Second Class
    Funk, Matthew, PO1, (1997-Present) ST ST-0461 Petty Officer Second Class
    Heisler, Matthew, PO1, (1997-2007) ST ST-0518 Petty Officer Second Class
    Moran, Elizabeth, PO2, (1998-2008) 00 9595 Petty Officer Second Class
    Mulrain, Joseph, PO2, (1998-2007) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
    Raymond, Daniel, PO1, (1997-2009) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
    Read, James, PO1, (1997-2007) MM MM-4252 Petty Officer Second Class
    Rodriguez, Soledad, PO2, (2001-2003) 00 0172 Petty Officer Second Class
    Stuart, Nathan, PO1, (1991-Present) MM MM-4231 Petty Officer Second Class
    Wilemon, Cory, PO1, (1997-2007) ND ND-5345 Petty Officer Second Class
    Worthington, Sam, CDR, (1991-2011) Lieutenant Commander
    Holmes, Michael, CDR, (1974-1998) Other Service Rank
    Barnes, Chester, SCPO, (1985-2008) Senior Chief Petty Officer
    Riffle, Jeffrey, SCPO, (1985-2008) Senior Chief Petty Officer
    Adams, Amos, CPO, (1992-2007) Chief Petty Officer
    Blocker, Hondell, CPO, (1987-2007) Chief Petty Officer
    Hurley, Steven, SCPO, (1988-2007) Chief Petty Officer
    Munoz, Bobby, CPO, (1985-2005) Chief Petty Officer
    Belton, Michael, PO1, (1987-2007) Petty Officer First Class
    Castillejos, Darci, CPO, (1994-Present) Petty Officer First Class
    D'Angora, Robert, PO1, (1997-2008) Petty Officer First Class
    Lloyd, Nathan, PO1, (1998-2013) Petty Officer First Class
    Richardson, Jason, CPO, (1994-2007) Petty Officer First Class
    Garbiso, Tim, PO1, (1997-2007) Petty Officer Second Class
    Hawley, Kenneth, CPO, (1988-2007) Petty Officer Second Class
    Richardson, Shannon, PO2, (1993-2008) Petty Officer Second Class
    Walker, Geoffrey, PO2, (2000-2007) Petty Officer Second Class
    Diving Systems Detachment (DSD)

    Vick, Mike, SCPO, (1984-2009) MM MM-4231 Chief Petty Officer
    DSRV-1 MYSTIC

    Strahmann, Gary, SCPO, (1987-2009) ST STS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
    Hendrickson, Troy, PO1, (1982-2003) 00 9563 Petty Officer First Class
    Rawls, Chris, CPO, (1996-Present) 00 9563 Petty Officer First Class
    Wilemon, Cory, PO1, (1997-2007) ND ND-5345 Petty Officer Second Class
    Srajer, Anthony, CPO, (1995-2008) Chief Petty Officer
    Crippen, Michael, MCPO, (1976-2000) Petty Officer First Class
    Rodriguez, Robert, PO1, (1989-2009) Petty Officer First Class

    Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011