Young, Cliff, ETC

Electronics Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
ET-1572-AIMS System Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1996-2000, ET-0000, Naval Special Warfare Group 2 (NSWG-2)/SEAL Team 2
Previously Held NEC
ET-0000-Electronics Technician
ET-1452-NAVMACS (V)3 Shipboard Maintenance Technician
ET-1571-AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer
9502-Instructor
ET-9502-Instructor
Service Years
1976 - 2000
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Operation Desert Storm
Cold War
Decommissioning
Domain of the Emperor Penguin
Order of the Antarctic Circle
Plank Owner
Voice Edition
ET-Electronics Technician
Six Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

NATO Standing Naval Forces Mediterranean US Navy Retired 20 NATO Standing Naval Forces Atlantic


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Domain of the Emperor Penguin Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Navy Chief Initiated

Cold War Veteran Operation Deep Freeze III Cold War Veteran Multinational Peaekeeping Force Beirut




 Military Association Memberships
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW)
  1984, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1984, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
The 1st 8 years with Intel, I operated software-controlled wafer sorting equipment and microprocessor final quality control testing and inspections. Also, performs complex troubleshooting and repair of microchip testers and semi-automatic robot silicon wafer probers. Now I work directly in Fab32 as a quality control defect metrologist. inspecting wafers (at the sub-micron level) as they are being made. Its pretty intense, highly technical and detail-oriented work but I like mental challenges and its a living.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1977-1979, ET-0000, NAVCOMSTA Rota, Spain

ET-Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
November / 1977

To Month/Year
June / 1979

Unit
NAVCOMSTA Rota, Spain Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
ET-0000-Electronics Technician

Location
Rota

Country/State
Spain
 
 
 Patch
 NAVCOMSTA Rota, Spain Details

NAVCOMSTA Rota, Spain

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
NAVCOMMSTA - NAVCOMSTA - NCS

Strength
Station

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 23, 2017
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Walter Thomas Anthony (Tony) Nickens Jose Fuentes Bob Bennett Julie Miller Connie Stenkins Jerry Rice

Best Moment
Running of the bulls in Pamplona! Annual sherry and wine festivals in Jerez de la Frontera!

   

Worst Moment
Having to leave!

Other Memories
Seeing my 1st bullfight; Traveling to various ancient Spanish cities (Cadiz, Seville, Jerez de la Frontera, Granada, Cordoba, Torremolinos (aka T-Town))

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
Ground Elex Gang
139 Members Also There at Same Time
NAVCOMSTA Rota, Spain

Burke, Harlen, PO3, (1975-1982) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Koewler, Darrell, PO3, (1973-1977) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Miller, Robert, PO1, (1975-1981) ET ET-1589 Petty Officer First Class
Cress, Sue Anne, LT, (1975-1996) ET ET-1435 Petty Officer Second Class
Hinton, Charles, PO2, (1977-1983) ET ET-1454 Petty Officer Second Class
Cottrell, Gary, PO1, (1976-1996) ET ET-1412 Petty Officer Third Class
Hanson, Clark, LT, (1961-1981) OFF 618X Lieutenant
Summey, Roger, LCDR, (1961-1991) OFF 618X Lieutenant
Hochstein, Sidney, LT, (1959-1984) OFF 644X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Escude, Jeffrey, PO3, (1975-1979) CTI CTI-9520 Naval Aviation Cadet
Anding, Terry, MCPO, (1956-1979) CTR CTR-9138 Master Chief Petty Officer
Blake, Robert, CWO4, (1963-1994) PN PN-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Phillips, George, SCPO, (1956-1977) CTM CTM-9267 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Schupp, Harry, SCPO, (1955-1981) CT CT-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Addison, Ronald (Tony), SCPO, (1963-1984) CT CT-9116 Chief Petty Officer
Boyd, Ron, CMC, (1966-1993) CTT CT-9141 Chief Petty Officer
Bucklew, Carl, CPO, (1960-1980) RM RM-2393 Chief Petty Officer
Furlong, Ron, CDR, (1969-2000) CTI CTI-9216 Chief Petty Officer
Harmon, Billy, CMC, (1962-1992) CT CT-9166 Chief Petty Officer
Kotche, Tom, CPO, (1964-1984) CT CT-9190 Chief Petty Officer
Lanier, William, CPO, (1955-1980) RM RM-2393 Chief Petty Officer
Lucas, Walter, CPO, (1964-1984) CT CT-9128 Chief Petty Officer
McNair, David, CPO, (1962-1982) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Andros, Steve, SCPO, (1966-1989) CT CT-9128 Petty Officer First Class
Bauschka, Gordon, PO1, (1962-1981) RM RM-2359 Petty Officer First Class
Bowden, John, CPO, (1969-1989) CT CT-9182 Petty Officer First Class
Cammel, Lloyd, CPO, (1965-1988) RM RM-2319 Petty Officer First Class
Cooper, Carol, CMC, (1974-2004) CT CT-9151 Petty Officer First Class
Dawson, Dane, CPO, (1973-1993) CTM CTM-9252 Petty Officer First Class
Dennis, Paul, CPO, (1968-1990) CTI CTI-9230 Petty Officer First Class
Fiorilli, Phillip, CDR, (1972-2004) CTM CTM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fish, Andrew, MCPO, (1968-1998) CT CT-9145 Petty Officer First Class
Fish, Lorrie, MCPO, (1975-1999) CT CT-9145 Petty Officer First Class
Goodpaster, Dale, PO1, (1974-1995) CTR CTR-9129 Petty Officer First Class
Hansman, William, PO1, (1975-1983) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
Heiking, Robert, MCPO, (1964-1990) CT CT-9186 Petty Officer First Class
Hess, Thomas, CPO, (1967-1993) CTT CTT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hills, Edwin, MCPO, (1969-1992) CT CT-8295 Petty Officer First Class
Lantman, Allan, SCPO, (1972-1993) CT CTM-9270 Petty Officer First Class
Lee, Kevin, MCPO, (1970-1993) RM RM-2371 Petty Officer First Class
Mackritis, William, CPO, (1963-1983) CT CT-9128 Petty Officer First Class
Meyer, Alvin, SCPO, (1970-1993) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer First Class
Pugh, Jacques, PO1, (1974-1988) JO JO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Roney, Steve, SCPO, (1969-1990) CTR CTR-9138 Petty Officer First Class
Schakel Jr, John A, PO1, (1963-1984) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
Schultz, Roger, CPO, (1971-1991) RM RM-2319 Petty Officer First Class
Stevens, William, CPO, (1965-1987) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Swift, Tom, CPO, (1971-1993) CT CT-9182 Petty Officer First Class
Tomor, Jim, MCPO, (1966-1993) CT CT-8295 Petty Officer First Class
Williamson, Bill, MCPO, (1976-2002) 00 9151 Petty Officer First Class
Wise, William, MCPO, (1969-1996) RM RM-2372 Petty Officer First Class
Ayers, James, PO2, (1975-1986) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Capen, Shelley, PO1, (1973-1994) CTM CTM-9250 Petty Officer Second Class
Carr, Diane, PO1, (1975-1992) RM RM-2375 Petty Officer Second Class
Cromley, Mark, PO2, (1979-1987) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Second Class
DuMoulin, Lee, Hull, Annette, PO2, (1973-1979) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Faymonville, Alex, PO1, (1974-1994) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuchs, Lyle, PO2, (1971-1977) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hellman, Rogers, PO2, (1973-1977) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011