Jones, Bert, Jr., S1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman First Class
Last Primary NEC
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Seaman First Class
Primary Unit
1942-1942, S1c-0000, USS Juneau (CL-52)
Service Years
1941 - 1942
Seaman First Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Jones, Bert, Jr., S1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Trevose, PA
Last Address
Trevose, PA

Casualty Date
Nov 13, 1942
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Torpedoed
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, S1c-0000, USS Juneau (CL-52)

Seaman First Class

From Month/Year
February / 1942

To Month/Year
November / 1942

Unit
USS Juneau (CL-52) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman First Class

NEC
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Juneau (CL-52) Details

USS Juneau (CL-52)
Hull number CL-52

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Light Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 2, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
USS Juneau (CL-52)
45 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Juneau (CL-52)

Asti, Alexander Patrick, S1c, (1942-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Beaumont, William Howard, S1c, (1939-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Elsesser, Robert Augustus, S1c, (1941-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Peters, Harry Erwin, S1c, (1942-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Swenson, Lyman Knute, CAPT, (1916-1942) OFF 111X Captain
Laymon, Cecil Herbert, CPO, (1925-1942) WT WT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Boatright, Jack Robert, PO1, (1937-1942) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Edgar, Maynard Harley, PO2, (1939-1942) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gardner, Henry Jordan, PO1, (1934-1954) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sullivan, Francis Henry, Cox, (1937-1942) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Bainbridge, George Frederick, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Bickert, Elwood Oscar, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Bloh, John Franklin, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Bothner, Albert Robert, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Brenner, Jack, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Burkett, Charles Raymond, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Byers, Hume McNeal, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Eustace, Edwin James, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Frankfort, Lloyd Shue, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Frasca, Anthony Vincent, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Grycky, John Andrew, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Josefick, Stephen George, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Landis, Edward Ritter, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Lennartz, Carl Michael, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Neider, Harold Paul, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Nelson, William Frederick, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Saaf, Courtland Philip, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Snincsak, Theodore Michael, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Albert Leo, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Joseph Eugene, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Madison Abel, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Teufel, William Raymond, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Thomas, Theodore Roosevelt, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Walsh, Francis Michael, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Yarosz, Stanley Peter, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Demo, Peter RD RD-0000 Hospital Apprentice Second Class
McHugh, Martin Patrick, HA2c, (1942-1942) HA HA-0000 Hospital Apprentice Second Class
Acheson, John Matthew, F3c, (1942-1942) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Blattenberger, Cletus Clair, F3c, (1942-1942) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Gearing, Henry Chalfant, LT, (1935-1942) OFF Lieutenant
Nason, Burton Chester, LTJG, (1941-1942) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Main, Malcolm Gardner, ENS, (1942-1942) OFF Ensign
Sullivan, George Thomas, PO2, (1937-1942) Petty Officer Second Class
Kalmus, William, LCDR, (1941-1970) S2c Seaman Second Class
Oberrender, Thomas Olin, LCDR, (1927-1942) Lieutenant Commander

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011