Alexander, Leon, GMG2

Gunner's Mate G (Guns)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
1630 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
GMG-0872-5"/38 Cal Twin Mount Maintenance Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate G (Guns)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, GM-0875, USS Constellation (CVA-64)
Previously Held NEC
GM-0875-Gunners Mate (Guns) 16
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns
Service Years
1964 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cannon Cockers Card
Cold War
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose)
GMG-Gunner's Mate G (Guns)

 Official Badges 

Gun Captain (pre-1969)


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Cold War Medal Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club

Cold War Veteran Cold War Veteran Vietnam Veteran 50th Commemoration Vietnam 50th Anniversary

Efficiency Excellence Award


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Countries Deployed To or Visited
 Photo Album   (More...


  1964-1965, GMG-0872, USS Newport News (CA-148)

GMG-Gunner's Mate G (Guns)

From Month/Year
- / 1964

To Month/Year
- / 1965

Unit
USS Newport News (CA-148) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
GMG-0872-5"/38 Cal Twin Mount Maintenance Technician

Location
Norfolk

Country/State
United States
 
 
 Patch
 USS Newport News (CA-148) Details

USS Newport News (CA-148)
Hull number CA-148

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS N-Q

Strength
Heavy Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 13, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
62 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Newport News (CA-148)

McNew, Bill, PO3, (1964-1967) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Third Class
Kelly, Gary, PO3, (1963-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Montague, Dennis Edward, LTJG, (1965-1968) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Stepanovich, Robert, LTJG, (1964-1967) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Chapman SR, William, SCPO, (1948-1969) MM MM-4505 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Covert, Robert, PO1, (1951-1971) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Craven, Melvin, CPO, (1950-1971) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Aston, Dale, PO2, (1961-1967) MU MU-3806 Petty Officer Second Class
Ayres, James, PO2, (1961-1964) ET ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Clark, James, PO2, (1960-1966) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Corzine, James, PO2, (1961-1964) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Elliott, William, PO2, (1964-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Furman, Paul, PO2, (1963-1968) .A SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Guarino, Sal, PO2, (1959-1965) DM DM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hackney, Jerry, PO2, (1964-1968) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Henderson, Robert, PO2, (1962-1966) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Matson, Robert, PO2, (1961-1967) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McCoy, Charles, PO2, (1963-1967) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McMullen, John, LCDR, (1961-1985) GM GM-0871 Petty Officer Second Class
Nall, Richard, PO2, (1961-1966) RD RD-0312 Petty Officer Second Class
Roesink, Bill, PO1, (1961-1971) HM HM-8417 Petty Officer Second Class
Stick, Randy, PO2, (1964-1968) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Tolson, Vincent, PO2, (1963-1989) MA MA-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bairstow, Jan, PO3, (1962-1964) YN YN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class
Beyster, Thomas, PO3, (1965-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
BRETON, RAYMOND, PO3, (1964-1965) CYN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bronson, George, PO3, (1962-1968) EM EM-4650 Petty Officer Third Class
Cordischi, John, PO3, (1960-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dismuke, Donald, PO3, (1961-1964) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Distefano, Charlie, PO3, (1961-1965) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hendricks, Thomas, PO3, (1964-1970) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hilliker, Len, PO3, (1963-1966) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Third Class
HINKLEY, LARRY, PO3, (1961-1967) SSM SSML-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Koehler, Lawrence, PO1, (1964-1972) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Langford, Myron, CPO, (1961-1989) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lanning, Harold Jay, PO3, (1955-1965) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lopata, Joseph, PO3, (1965-1969) IC IC-4711 Petty Officer Third Class
Overholser, Robert, PO3, (1961-1964) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Reagoso, Frank, PO3, (1965-1968) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Schiff, Carlis, PO3, (1961-1964) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stone, Armand, PO3, (1964-1968) YN YN-2516 Petty Officer Third Class
Cox, Thomas, SN, (1961-1967) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
Davis, Lloyd, SN, (1963-1967) SSM SSML-0000 Seaman
Durkin, Dennis, SN, (1961-1965) SM SM-0000 Seaman
Gobble, William, SN, (1953-1965) GM GM-0875 Seaman
Short, John, SN, (1961-1964) RD RD-0000 Seaman
Sollee, James, SN, (1960-1964) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Burns, Robert Edward, PO3, (1963-1967) HN HN-8404 Hospitalman
BRANSON, GARY, FN, (1960-1966) SF SF-0000 Fireman
Hinchman, David, FN, (1960-1964) DC DC-0000 Fireman
Melton, William E., SA, (1961-1967) SA SA-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Erickson, Warren, PO2, (1963-1967) EM EM-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Zarembinski, Dennis, PO2, (1965-2001) EM EM-0000 Fireman Recruit
May, Robert, CWO4, (1955-1987) GMG Petty Officer First Class
Larson, Charles W., CDR, (1953-1977) Lieutenant
Wykoff, Walter, MCPO, (1959-1990) Petty Officer Second Class
Cunningham, Fritz, SCPO, (1960-1982) Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011