Copt, Louis Joseph, EM1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
23 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
EM-0000-Electrician's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Electrician's Mate
Primary Unit
1940-1944, EM-0000, USS Trout (SS-202)
Service Years
1935 - 1944
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Panama Canal
Plank Owner
EM-Electrician's Mate
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kansas
Kansas
Year of Birth
1916
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Copt, Louis Joseph, PO1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Osage City
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Feb 29, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Philippines
Conflict
USS Trout (SS-202)
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Submarine Veterans of WW IIWW II Memorial National RegistryThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1944, Submarine Veterans of WW II
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry


  1940-1944, EM-0000, USS Trout (SS-202)

EM-Electrician's Mate

From Month/Year
November / 1940

To Month/Year
February / 1944

Unit
USS Trout (SS-202) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
EM-0000-Electrician's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Trout (SS-202) Details

USS Trout (SS-202)
Hull number SS-202

Type
Sub-Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Submarines

Strength
Submarine

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 5, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
1940-1944, EM-0000, Submarines/USS Trout (SS-202)
49 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Trout (SS-202)

Harrison, Donald William, CPO, (1936-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hughes, Robert Luther, CPO, (1936-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Clarke, Joseph Benedict, PO1, (1941-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Corey, Frank Jefferson, PO2, (1939-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Callan, Kenneth Thomas, PO3, (1942-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fenno, Frank, RDML OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
McNitt, Robert Waring, RADM, (1938-1972) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Woodworth, Harry Eades, LT, (1934-1944) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Brockman, Robert John, CPO, (1937-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Richardson, James Woodrow, CPO, (1936-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Brownlow, James Eugene, CPO, (1933-1944) SC SC-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gurney, Hubert Ralph, CPO, (1935-1944) YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Boland, John Joseph, CPO, (1934-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Decker, Francis Joseph, CPO, (1936-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Perry, Ralph Raymond, ENS, (1927-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Smith, Arthur Leroy, CPO, (1935-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Stanford, William Wilson, CPO, (1930-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Stanford, William Wilson, CPO, (1930-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Brandt, Norbert Arthur, PO1, (1940-1944) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cunningham, Edwin Harvie, PO1, (1934-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ehlerding, Jack Gifford, PO1, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Frost, Chester Frank, PO1, (1940-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Gonyer, Alvin Leroy, PO1, (1938-1944) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Gonyer, Alvin Leroy, PO1, (1938-1944) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hoy, James Elton, PO1, (1941-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Goodhue, Theodore Lester, CPO, (1938-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Johnson, Albert William, PO2, (1940-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Mollohan, George, PO2, (1941-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Finney, Wilson Owen, PO2, (1941-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hoy, James Elton, PO1, (1941-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kaiser, Robert Wellington, PO2, (1940-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
King, Homer Lymon, PO1, (1939-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nearman, Kenneth Eugene, PO2, (1940-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nearman, Kenneth Eugene, PO2, (1940-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Scott, Kenneth Irwin, PO1, (1941-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
King, Elbert, PO2, (1940-1944) BM BM-0000 Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class
Festin, Stanley, PO3, (1940-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Goodhue, Theodore Lester, CPO, (1938-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Murphy, Thomas John, PO3, (1942-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Bennett, Thomas Walker, PO3, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Frogner, Gordon Ingvald, PO3, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McDuffie, William Bayne, PO3, (1943-1944) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Festin, Stanley, PO3, (1940-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Abbott, Roy Emerson, F2c, (1943-1944) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Ramage, Lawson Paterson, VADM, (1931-1969) Commander
Clark, Albert Hobbs, LCDR, (1929-1944) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Fenno, Jr, Frank, RADM, (1925-Present) Lieutenant Commander
Gaylord, William Hill, LT, (1941-1944) OFF Lieutenant
Harlfinger II, Frederick, VADM, (1935-1974) Lieutenant
Myers, Lewis Edwin, LT, (1941-1944) OFF Lieutenant
Beckley, Clarence Victor, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Carrico, Russel Eugene, LTJG, (1931-1944) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Crain, Elmer Franklin, ENS, (1943-1944) Ensign
Keltner, Morris Henry, ENS, (1933-1944) OFF Ensign
Perry, Ralph Raymond, ENS, (1927-1944) OFF Ensign

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011