Atwood, Charles Aaron, Jr., EN3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
10 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
EN-0000-Engineman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Engineman
Primary Unit
1968-1968, EN-4313, Detachment Cua Viet, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam
Service Years
1965 - 1968
EN-Engineman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

807 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kat Atwood, YNCS to remember Atwood, Charles Aaron, Jr., PO3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Miami, FL
Last Address
Miami, FL

Casualty Date
Dec 09, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Vietnam, North (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Miami Memorial Park - Miami, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
W37 073

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





  1968-1968, EN-4313, Detachment Cua Viet, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

EN-Engineman

From Month/Year
May / 1968

To Month/Year
December / 1968

Unit
Detachment Cua Viet Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
EN-4313-Outboard Engine Mechanic

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Detachment Cua Viet, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam Details

Detachment Cua Viet, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Strength
Activity

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 9, 2014
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
617 Members Also There at Same Time
Detachment Cua Viet

Meadows, Paul, PO2, (1967-1971) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
Hall, Keith, CWO2, (1963-1983) EN EN-9530 Petty Officer Second Class
McClendon, Ronald, PO2, (1967-1970) EN EN-9530 Petty Officer Second Class
Banbury, John, PO2, (1968-1973) EN EN-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Allen, Harry, PO2, (1967-1970) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Heine, David, PO2, (1964-1968) BM BM-0107 Petty Officer Second Class
Kruczaj, Mike, PO2, (1966-1970) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lilly, Joseph Darrell, PO2, (1956-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dixon, David Lloyd, PO3, (1964-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fairow, John, PO3, (1966-1970) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class
Flynn, Jim, PO3, (1965-1969) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Knobelsdorf, Donald, PO3, (1966-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Larsen, Gary Alvin, PO3, (1966-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lyndaker, Carl, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Miller, Gerald Leon, PO3, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ripley, Skip, PO2, (1967-1970) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tucker, Thomas, PO3, (1964-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Zimmerly, Charles, PO3, (1966-1970) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ellis, Larry, S1c, (1968-1969) 00 00-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Ghequiere, Kevin, SN, (1965-1969) EO EO-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Elliott, David, SN, (1967-1970) BM BM-90CS GWOT Seaman
Farris, Michael J., SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Grubbs, Roger Wayne, SN, (1963-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Howe, Larry, SN, (1968-1971) PH PH-0000 Seaman
Jessup, Clifford, SN, (1966-1969) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Minor, Carrol William, SN, (1965-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Sills, Tim, SN, (1967-1968) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Stodgell, Timothy, SN, (1965-1969) BM BM-0161 Seaman
Williams, James Wesley, SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Harries, Jimmy Ried, FN, (1965-1968) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Brewer, Vance, PO2, (1967-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
Ripley, Skip, PO2, (1967-1970) EM Petty Officer Second Class
Ghequiere, Kevin, SN, (1965-1969) Seaman 1st Class
Halpin, David Paul, FN, (1967-1968) Fireman
Tinko, George Donald, SN, (1968-1969) Seaman
Admin Section

Lukes, Philip, PO3, (1967-1971) RD RD-0312 Petty Officer Third Class
Armed Forces Police (AFP)

Cooper, James, PO3, (1966-1972) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
THORSON, JOHNNIE, PO1, (1961-1980) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Creamer, Jerry, SN, (1967-1970) OFF Seaman
Base Fire Station

McKenna, Patrick Augustine, PO2, (1962-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Camp Carter Det

Jameson, Stephen, PO3, (1965-1971) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Boyd, Richard Eugene, SN, (1964-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Davis, Melvin, PO2, (1965-1969) CS CS-0000 Seaman
McCarthy, Gilbert, SN, (1966-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Merriman, Steven, PO3, (1967-1971) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Graves, Edward, SN, (1966-1969) PN Seaman
Camp Tien Sha

Willis, Richard Ray, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Coburn, Richard, MCPO, (1952-1977) RM RM-2342 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Coburn, Richard, MCPO, (1952-1977) RM RM-2342 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Hagen, Ronald, PO2, (1964-1968) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer Second Class
Hughes, Danny, PO2, (1966-1975) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chapman, John, PO2, (1967-1973) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Colahan, Elden, PO2, (1967-1971) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Marler, Greg, PO3, (1964-1969) BM BM-0171 Petty Officer Third Class
Nizolak, Henry, PO3, (1968-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Scott, Richard, PO3, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sharp, George, PO3, (1967-1972) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Troxell, James, PO3, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Welter, John, LT, (1980-1989) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011