Sampers, James William, IC1

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Interior Communications Electrician
Primary Unit
1969-1969, IC-0000, River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)
Service Years
1961 - 1969
IC-Interior Communications Electrician
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

21 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Gregory Ritchey, GMG3 to remember Sampers, James William, IC1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Storm Lake, IA
Last Address
Storm Lake, IA

Casualty Date
Sep 07, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Marys Cemetery - Storm Lake, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
18W 056

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, IC-0000, River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

IC-Interior Communications Electrician

From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5) Details

River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

Type
Combat - River Units

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 17, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
145 Members Also There at Same Time
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

Doyle, Richard A, SCPO, (1953-1973) HT HT-90IE Senior Chief Petty Officer
Andrews, Robert Warren, PO2, (1966-1969) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Coastal River Squadron 2

Hubbard, Michael, PO2, (1965-1971) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
PBR-115

Seery, Jonn Joseph, LTJG, (1967-1969) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Dierkens, Marvin, PO3, (1966-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-148

Cancilla, Nicholas, PO3, (1966-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-6121

Godines, Mike Mora, PO1, (1955-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-617

Rankin, Kenneth Dean, PO3, (1967-1969) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-754

McCafferty, Cornelius Anthony, PO1, (1960-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-755

Estes, Nedward Clyde, FN, (1966-1970) FN FN-0000 Fireman
PBR-95

Giovannelli, Gary Lee, SN, (1969-1970) SN SN-0000 Seaman
PBR-96

Clerkin, Joseph Patrick, PO1, (1955-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PCF-15

Edwards, Freddie Lee, PO1, (1954-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
River Division 511 (RIVDIV-511)

Clarke, Wayne Cowie, CAPT, (1962-1990) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Standefer, Stan, CPO, (1963-1984) EN EN-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Mettler, Joe, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-4315 Petty Officer Second Class
Adamcik, David, PO2, (1967-1975) GM GM-0875 Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 512 (RIVDIV-512)

Wolfe, Albert, LCDR, (1957-1979) WO 713X Warrant Officer
Banks, John, CWO3, (1964-1985) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Byrd, Wesley, PO3, (1966-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 513 (RIVDIV-513)

Ellsworth, Daniel, PO3, (1965-1969) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514)

Emory, Thermon Henry, PO1, (1958-1970) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fry, Glen, PO1, (1960-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cook, Kenneth, CPO, (1964-1993) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wright, Franklin Earl, PO2, (1959-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dock, Raymond Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wood, Steve, PO2, (1968-1970) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cochran, Leon, LT, (1964-1994) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Paul, Scanlon, SN, (1968-1972) GMG GMG-0000 Seaman
McClain, Arthur A., CPO, (1956-1979) Chief Petty Officer
Taylor, Arthur, PO3, (1968-1969) GMG Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 515 (RIVDIV-515)

Greene, James Etheridge, LT, (1966-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
McConnell, Alex, LTJG, (1967-1970) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Konitzer, Richard, PO2, (1966-1970) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morris, Daniel, MCPO, (1964-1990) EN EN-9530 Petty Officer Second Class
Rodriguez, Luis, MCPO, (1963-1993) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Second Class
Coker, Billy Lee, PO3, (1966-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
LaConte, Anthony, CPO, (1968-1990) SO SO-9533 Petty Officer Third Class
Rathburn, Ray, LT, (1966-1989) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Blanchard, Michael, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Richason, Ralph, SN, (1967-1970) 00 00-0000 Seaman
River Division 521 (RIVDIV 521)

Tonello, Robert, SCPO, (1959-1979) EM EM-90IE Chief Petty Officer
Class, Clipson, PO2, (1968-1972) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Second Class
SEE, LAURENCE, PO2, (1966-1970) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Eckstein, Dan, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jenkins, Robert, SN, (1965-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Seaman
Schumacher, Dale, SN, (1968-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Seaman
River Division 531 (RIVDIV 531)

Brannon, Fred, PO3, (1967-1971) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tabor, Melvin, CWO3, (1954-1974) 00 Chief Warrant Officer 2
LaBrode, Robert, PO2, (1966-1994) Petty Officer First Class
River Division 532 (RIVDIV 532)

Bell, Jerrold, SCPO, (1957-1976) QM QM-90IE Chief Petty Officer
Dean, Dennis, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011