Newton, Lawrence, SM1

Signalman
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
61 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
SM-0000-Signalman
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Signalman
Primary Unit
1981-1982, USS Arthur W. Radford (DD-968)
Service Years
1968 - 1982
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Plank Owner
SM-Signalman
Three Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club


 Military Association Memberships
Disabled American Veterans (DAV)Post 20Dept of Kentucky
  2000, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2009, American Legion, Post 20 (Member) (Erlanger, Kentucky) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2009, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Dept of Kentucky (Member) (Louisville, Kentucky) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:

Currently retired from U.S. Postal Service.Have an old truck,like to cruise. Enjoying life try and go west every opportunity and see old friends.


   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1970, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam


From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1970

Unit
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NSA Danang, Vietnam/Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam Details

NSA Danang, Vietnam/Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Type
Garrison - Support/ Material

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
NSA Danang, Vietnam

Strength
Activity

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 20, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
760 Members Also There at Same Time
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Nash, Dave, RADM, (1965-1998) Lieutenant
Gwise, Tom, CWO3, (1957-1978) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Adkisson, Paul, CMC, (1955-1976) Chief Petty Officer
Cole, Allen, MCPO, (1962-1984) Petty Officer First Class
Cooke, Stephen G., MCPO, (1962-1989) Petty Officer First Class
Deaton, Laney, PO1, (1966-1975) Petty Officer First Class
HUNT, DAN, CPO, (1961-1981) Petty Officer First Class
Murray, Charles, PO1, (1960-1979) Petty Officer First Class
Swenson Jr., Samuel, CWO4, (1957-1987) Petty Officer First Class
Becker, Steve, PO2, (1967-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Bridger, Patrick, PO2, (1966-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Brock, Lynn, CPO, (1965-1988) Petty Officer Second Class
Brothers, Clifton, PO1, (1966-1989) Petty Officer Second Class
Colman, Chuck, PO2, (1966-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Curnutte, James, MCPO, (1966-1987) Petty Officer Second Class
Dorsett, Jim, PO2, (1966-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Driggs, BJ, PO1, (1961-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
Fink, James, CPO, (1965-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Fowler, Dennis, PO2, (1967-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
King, Holman, CPO, (1967-1996) Petty Officer Second Class
Kramer, James, PO2, (1962-1972) Petty Officer Second Class
Martin, Michael, SCPO, (1965-1995) Petty Officer Second Class
Payne, Tommy, CPO, (1967-1987) Petty Officer Second Class
Stewart, Rick, PO2, (1966-1972) Petty Officer Second Class
Supple, James, SCPO, (1965-1992) Petty Officer Second Class
Supple, James, SCPO, (1965-1992) Petty Officer Second Class
Templeton, Pat, MCPO, (1964-1986) Petty Officer Second Class
Witterman, Jerry, MCPO, (1959-1990) Petty Officer Second Class
Beckwith, David, SCPO, (1967-1987) Petty Officer Third Class
Borkowski, Thomas, CPO, (1968-1993) Petty Officer Third Class
Cowden, Dick, SCPO, (1967-1992) Petty Officer Third Class
Greenwood, Mike, PO2, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
Grinvalds, John, PO3, (1967-1971) Petty Officer Third Class
Guy, Philip, PO1, (1965-1984) Petty Officer Third Class
Johansmeyer, Robert, PO3, (1968-1974) Petty Officer Third Class
Lambertson, Ron, PO2, (1965-1970) Petty Officer Third Class
Lovell, Clyde, PO1, (1965-1992) Petty Officer Third Class
MacMaster, Edwin, CMC, (1969-1997) Petty Officer Third Class
Orme, Nelson, PO3, (1966-1970) Petty Officer Third Class
Snyder, Lee, PO1, (1966-1986) Petty Officer Third Class
Van Brunt, Michael, PO1, (1965-1985) Petty Officer Third Class
Young, Philip, MCPO, (1966-1996) Petty Officer Third Class
Dembkoski, Frank, SN, (1965-1969) Seaman 1st Class
Brown, James, MCPO, (1970-1992) Seaman
Bush, James S., SN, (1965-1969) Seaman
Dilworth Jr., Leonard, SN, (1968-1974) Seaman
Hildman, Joseph, CPO, (1969-1990) Seaman
Hurlen, Gene, CWO4, (1968-1996) Seaman
Jones, Steven, PO3, (1968-1972) Seaman
Lippolis, John, MCPO, (1966-1996) Seaman
Milo, John, MCPO, (1969-1999) Seaman
Roberson, Ralph, SN, (1967-1971) Seaman
Roberson, Ralph, SN, (1967-1971) Seaman
Streamer, Frank Marion, SN, (1968-1969) Seaman
Sudduth, Robert Thomas, SN, (1969-1970) Seaman
VanDervoort, Mark, SN, (1968-1971) Seaman
Christiansen, Michael, PO1, (1966-1991) Hospitalman
Bohne, Joseph, PO3, (1967-1971) Fireman
Bruggeman, Alan, PO3, (1969-1972) Fireman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011