Ries, Jr., Robert, LT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
206 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1942-1943, NAS Seattle/Sandpoint
Service Years
1941 - 1945
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Tailhook
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

12 kb

Home State
Missouri
Missouri
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael Frederick, DK2 to remember Ries, Jr., Robert (Bob), LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Decatur, Illinois

Date of Passing
Not Specified
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, USS Saratoga (CV-3)

Ensign

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
USS Saratoga (CV-3) Unit Page

Rank
Ensign

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Solomon Islands
 
 
 Patch
 USS Saratoga (CV-3) Details

USS Saratoga (CV-3)
Hull number CV-3

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Lexington-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 22, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
47 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Saratoga (CV-3)

Ramsey, DeWitt Clinton, ADM, (1912-1949) Rear Admiral Lower Half
Ramsey, DeWitt Clinton, ADM, (1912-1949) Rear Admiral Lower Half
Eller, Ernest, RADM, (1925-1970) Commander
Felt, Harry Donald, ADM, (1923-1964) Commander
GLOVER, Cato, ADM, (1916-1957) Commander
Thach, John, ADM, (1927-1967) Lieutenant Commander
Southerland, James, LT, (1932-1949) Lieutenant
Earnest, Albert, CAPT, (1941-1972) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Fayle, Edward, LTJG, (1941-1945) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Tabberer, Charles Arthur, LTJG, (1939-1942) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Wiseman, Osborne B, LTJG, (1938-1942) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Osmus, Wesley, ENS, (1940-1942) Ensign
Delchamps, Newton, MCPO, (1941-1965) Petty Officer Third Class
Meek, W. D., AN, (1941-1945) Seaman
Meek, W. D., AN, (1941-1945) Seaman
Vega, Cruz, SN Seaman
Unger, John, HA2c, (1942-1945) Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class
Pride, Alfred Melville, ADM, (1917-1959) OFF Captain
Felt, Harry Donald, ADM, (1923-1964) OFF 131X Commander
Hank, William Edwin, LCDR, (1925-1942) OFF 000X Lieutenant Commander
O'Hare, Edward Henry, LCDR, (1933-1943) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Dufilho, Marion William, LT, (1938-1942) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Russell, Allard, CAPT, (1940-1962) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Bright, Mark Kenneth, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Harwood, Bruce, CDR, (1935-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Register, Francis Roland, LTJG, (1941-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Cook, James Hill, ENS, (1941-1942) OFF Ensign
Cooner, Bunyan Randolph, ENS, (1940-1942) OFF 131X Ensign
Crommelin, Quenton, CAPT, (1941-1973) OFF 110X Ensign
Howard, Curtis William, LTJG, (1938-1942) OFF 131X Ensign
Register, Francis Roland, LTJG, (1941-1943) OFF Ensign
Barnes, Doyle Clayton, ENS, (1933-1942) OFF 734X Warrant Officer
Price, Clarence, CPO, (1942-1945) AMM AMM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Cox, Robert, PO1, (1941-1945) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Topercer, Frank, PO1, (1940-1945) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Richard, PO1, (1941-1961) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bergeron, Dallas Joseph, PO1, (1940-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fabian, Louis, PO2, (1937-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hand, William Reeves, PO2, (1938-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kotara, Wency, PO2, (1942-1947) RM Petty Officer Second Class
Ulmer, Norman William, PO1, (1941-1946) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wilson, Richard, PO1, (1941-1961) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Alexander, James Shirley, PO2, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bergfeld, William Vincent, PO1, (1941-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Culver, Orion Ernest, CPO, (1940-1960) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bartholomew, Harold A., S1c, (1942-1945) YN YN-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Fowler, Dan Haywood, PO3, (1940-1945) BM BM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
McConnell, John, SN, (1942-1945) SN SN-9700 Seaman 1st Class
Reilly, Robert, S1c, (1940-1944) SK LS-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Korinek, Willard, Mid, (1942-1944) SC SC-0000 Midshipman
Lamberson, Larry, S2c, (1940-1947) SC SC-0000 Seaman Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011