Alexander, Dewey Lee, LTJG

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
16 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Last Primary NEC
641X-Limited Duty Officer - Administration
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 641X, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Service Years
1945 - 1966
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lieutenant Junior Grade

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

80 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1927
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Alexander, Dewey Lee, LTJG.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Houston, TX
Last Address
Houston, TX

Casualty Date
Oct 26, 1966
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Cause
Location
Tonkin Gulf
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery - San Diego, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11E 106

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

 


 


   
Comments/Citation


   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1965-1966, 641X, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Lieutenant Junior Grade

From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
- / 1966

Unit
USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade

NEC
641X-Limited Duty Officer - Administration

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Details

USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Oriskany

A village in central New York state and the scene of one of the bloodiest battles of the Revolutionary War. During the Saratoga campaign in the summer of 1777, a British force invested Fort Stanwix in central New York, intending to seize control of the Mowhawk Valley and guard the left flank of the British advance on Albany. On 4 August 1777, a relief column of some 800 Tryon County militiamen and 40 Oneida warriors under Brigadier General Nicholas Herkimer and Chief Skenandoah set out from Fort Dayton, some forty miles to the east. Two days later, as the Tryon militia entered the marshy ravine of Oriskany Creek, a smaller force of Tories, Mohawks and Senecas under Sir John Johnson, Col. John Butler and Chief Joseph Brant ambushed the patriot militia. Initially thrown into disorder and suffering heavy losses, Herkimers' force regrouped on higher ground and fought a bitter six hour battle against the Loyalists, marked by hand-to-hand combat with bayonets and tomahawks. Losses at Oriskany were severe and both sides withdrew, with American losses amounting to half the original force, including General Herkimer who died of his wounds a week later. Although the patriots did not then relieve Fort Stanwix, a second expedition forced the British force to lift the siege and retreat to Canada, contributing to British General John Burgoyne's defeat at Saratoga in October.



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 6, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
USS Oriskany Admin Officers
Dewey Alexander
USS Oriskany Admin Officers
Dewey Alexander
203 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Farris, George K., CDR, (1952-1966) OFF 131X Commander
Juntilla, H.W. Bill, CDR, (1950-1966) OFF 00X Commander
Knutson, Albert E., CAPT, (1944-1974) OFF 131X Commander
Schroeder, Fritz, CDR, (1963-1983) OFF 131X Commander
Brown, Thomas Francis, RADM, (1954-1985) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Hartman, Richard Danner, CDR, (1957-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Powers, Trent Richard, CAPT, (1948-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Smith, James Andrew, LCDR, (1954-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Avore, Malcolm Arthur, LT, (1960-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Elkins, Frank Callihan, CDR, (1956-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Feldhaus, John Anthony, CDR, (1957-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Flagg, Wilson Falor, RADM, (1961-1995) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Gardner, Frank Maynard, LT, (1944-1966) OFF 8199 Lieutenant
Hammond, Julian Dickie, LT, (1954-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Hodges, David Lawton, LT, (1957-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
McWhorter, Henry Sterling, LT, (1959-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant
QUINN, JOHN, LT, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Balisteri, Cody Allen, LTJG, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Beene, James Alvin, LCDR, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Bullard, William Harry, LTJG, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Chibbaro, Anthony J., LTJG, (1964-1968) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mailhes, Lawrence Scott, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
McWilliams, William Gowan, LTJG, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Rudolph, Robert David, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Siebe, Gerald William, LTJG, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Tunick, Franklin Michael, LTJG, (1963-1966) OFF 310X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Boggs, Charles Wilson, ENS, (1964-1966) OFF 645X Ensign
Thomas, Darwin Joel, ENS, (1964-1966) OFF 131X Ensign
Green, Charles, (1962-1966) BM BM-0000 Other Service Rank
Steed, Noelan, SCPO, (1941-1965) SF SF-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Landweer, Norman, CPO, (1948-1968) AM AMH-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Larsen, Donald, CPO, (1948-1968) PR PR-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McCord, Travis, CPO, (1964-1984) RM RM-2318 Chief Petty Officer
Rodeffer, Ronnie, CDR, (1956-1991) AS AS-7609 Chief Petty Officer
Casey, Robert, PO1, (1957-1966) AO 8286 Petty Officer First Class
Flenniken, Charles, PO1, (1956-1975) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Freer, Michael, PO1, (1958-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Ernest, SCPO, (1961-1981) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Winters, James, PO1, (1959-1969) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer First Class
Bailey, Howard, PO2, (1962-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Boyd, Douglas, PO2, (1965-1971) HM HM-8427 Petty Officer Second Class
Creel, John, SCPO, (1955-1989) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DeBella, Anthony, PO2, (1959-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Edwards, Ron, PO2, (1964-1968) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gallagher, Jan, PO2, (1966-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gilroy, James, PO2, (1962-1965) AB ABE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glover, John, PO2, (1963-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hastings, Donald, PO2, (1966-1970) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hildebrand, Bruce, PO2, (1962-1966) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jessen, Thomas, LT, (1960-2001) AO AO-8211 Petty Officer Second Class
Johnson, Chris, PO2, (1964-1970) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mahler, Gary, SCPO, (1962-1982) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Bruce, PO2, (1966-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mojica, Ben, PO2, (1961-1965) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morrow, Allen, PO2, (1963-1968) EM EM-4650 Petty Officer Second Class
Ortiz, Lawrence, PO2, (1966-1970) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Petrich, Ernest, PO2, (1966-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Porter, Philip, PO2, (1958-1967) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Sharits, Dean, PO2, (1961-1965) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011