Adams, Pat Leon, S2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman Second Class
Last Primary NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Seaman Second Class
Primary Unit
1943-1945, S2c-0000, USS Indianapolis (CA-35)
Service Years
1943 - 1945
Seaman Second Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

92 kb

Home State
Louisiana
Louisiana
Year of Birth
1926
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Adams, Pat Leon, S2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Monroe, LA
Last Address
1604 Jackson St
Monroe, LA
(Parents~ MR&MRS Grady C. Adams)

Casualty Date
Jul 30, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Drowned, Suffocated
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Mulhearn Memorial Park Cemetery - Monroe, Louisiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Cenotaph

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1945, S2c-0000, USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

Seaman Second Class

From Month/Year
- / 1943

To Month/Year
- / 1945

Unit
USS Indianapolis (CA-35) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman Second Class

NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Indianapolis (CA-35) Details

USS Indianapolis (CA-35)
























 
CLASS - PORTLAND
Displacement 9,950 Tons, Dimensions, 610' 3" (oa) x 66' 1" x 24' (Max)
Armament 9 x 8"/55, 8 x 5"/25, 8 x 0.5" 4 Aircraft.
Armor, 5" Belt, 2 1/2 Turrets, 2 1/2" Deck, 1 1/4 Conning Tower.
Machinery, 107,000 SHP; Geared Turbines, 4 screws
Speed, 32.7 Knots, Crew 621.
Operational and Building Data
Keel laid on 31 MAR 1930 at New York Shipbuilding Corp., Camden, NJ
Launched 07 NOV 1931
Commissioned 15 NOV 1932
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 30 JUL 1945 by Japanese submarine I-58

 

USS Indianapolis (CL/CA-35) was a Portland-class heavy cruiser of the United States Navy. She was named for the city of Indianapolis, Indiana.

She was the flagship of Admiral Raymond Spruance while he commanded the Fifth Fleet in battles across the Central Pacific. Her sinking led to the greatest single loss of life at sea in the history of the U.S. Navy. On 30 July 1945, after delivering parts for Little Boy, the first atomic bomb used in combat, to the United States air base at Tinian, the ship was torpedoed by the Imperial Japanese Navy submarine I-58, sinking in 12 minutes. Of 1,196 crewmen aboard, approximately 300 went down with the ship.

The remaining 900 faced exposure, dehydration, saltwater poisoning, and shark attacks while floating with few lifeboats and almost no food or water. The Navy learned of the sinking when survivors were spotted four days later by the crew of a PV-1 Ventura on routine patrol. Only 317 survived.

 

Rank Name Date
Captain John M. Smeallie 15 November 1932 — 10 December 1934
Captain William S. McClintic 10 December 1934 — 16 March 1936
Captain Henry Kent Hewitt 16 March 1936 – 5 June 1937
Captain Thomas C. Kinkaid 5 June 1937 – 1 July 1938
Captain John F. Shafroth, Jr. 1 July 1938 – 1 October 1941
Captain Edward Hanson 1 October 1941 – 11 July 1942
Captain Morton L. Deyo 11 July 1942 – 12 January 1943
Captain Nicholas Vytlacil 12 January 1943 – 30 July 1943
Captain Einar R. Johnson 30 July 1943 – 18 November 1944
Captain Charles B. McVay III 18 November 1944 – 30 July 1945


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Heavy Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 3, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
61 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

Adorante, Dante William, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
E'Golf, Harold Wesley, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Green, Robert Urban, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Haberman, Bernard, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Labuda, Arthur Al, PO3, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sharp, William Hafford, S2c, (1944-1946) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Smith, James, S2c, (1943-1946) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Haynes, Lewis Leavitt, CAPT, (1938-1965) OFF 210X Lieutenant Commander
Henry, Earl O'Dell, LCDR, (1941-1945) OFF 220X Lieutenant Commander
Conway, Thomas Michael, LT, (1942-1945) OFF 410X Lieutenant
Gerngross, Frederick Joseph, ENS, (1942-1945) 00 00X Ensign
Jump, David, ENS, (1945-1945) OFF 00X Ensign
Rood, William, MCPO, (1942-1966) 00 00E Master Chief Petty Officer
Hines, Lionel Gordon, PO1, (1942-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Anderson, Vincent Udell, PO1, (1938-1945) BM BM-0000 Boatswain's Mate 1st Class
Becker, Myron Melvin, PO2, (1943-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Everett, Charles Norman, PO2, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ferguson, Russell Myers, PO2, (1943-1945) RT RT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Figgins, Harley, PO2, (1942-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Garner, Glenn Richard, PO2, (1942-1945) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Loyd, John, PO2, (1943-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wilcox, Lindsey Zeb, PO2, (1942-1946) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glaub, Francis Anthony, PO2, (1943-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Labuda, Arthur Al, PO3, (1943-1945) QM QM-0000 Quartermaster 3rd Class
Acosta, Charles Mack, PO3, (1943-1945) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Blackwell, Fermon Malachi, PO3, (1942-1945) SSM SSML-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cairo, William George, PO3, (1942-1945) BG BUG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cavitt, Clinton Columbus, PO3, (1943-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garner, Glenn Richard, PO2, (1942-1945) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Greif, Matthias Daniel, PO3, (1943-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Luhman, Emerson David, PO3, (1943-1945) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Harold Milton, PO2, (1942-1946) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Evans, Claudus, PO3, (1942-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
French, Douglas Orrin, PO3, (1942-1945) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 3rd Class
Albright, Charles Erskine, Cox, (1942-1945) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Carter, Loyd George, Cox, (1941-1945) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Abbott, George Stanely, S1c, (1943-1945) 00 00E Seaman First Class
Allen, Paul Franklin, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Burrs, John William, S1c, (1942-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Eddinger, John William, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Emsley, William Joseph, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Eyet, Donald Archie, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Kaplafka, George, S1c SN SN-0000 Seaman First Class
Lauder, James, S1c, (1944-1946) RD RD-0000 Seaman First Class
McDowell, Robert Earl, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Moreland, Tom, S1c, (1940-1945) 00 00E Seaman First Class
Garner, Glenn Richard, PO2, (1942-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
McComb, Everett Albert, F1c, (1943-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Feeney, Paul Ross, S2c, (1944-1945) RM RM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Goff, Robert, SN, (1942-1946) GM GF-0000 Seaman Second Class
Bennett, Dean Randall, HA2c, (1945-1945) HA HA-0000 Hospital Apprentice Second Class
Grindzak, Andrew, F1c, (1942-1945) 00 00E Fireman 3rd Class
Allmaras, Harold Dean, F2c, (1944-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Antonie, Charles Jacob, F2c, (1945-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Mabee, Kenneth Charles, F2c, (1944-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Owensby, Clifford Cecil, F1c, (1944-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Tryon, Frederick Braum, Bug2c, (1945-1945) BG BUG-0000 Bugler Second Class
Crouch, Edwin Mason, CAPT, (1917-1945) OFF Captain
McVay, Charles Butler, RADM, (1916-1949) OFF Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011