McKay, Robert Neil, LTJG

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Last Service Branch
Supply Corps
Last Primary NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer
Last Rating/NEC Group
Staff Corps Officer
Primary Unit
1944-1945, 310X, USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)
Service Years
1942 - 1945
Supply Corps
Lieutenant Junior Grade

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1920
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H. Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember McKay, Robert Neil, LTJG.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Los Angeles
Last Address
816 Laurel Ave
Hollywood, CA

Casualty Date
May 03, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Glen Haven Memorial Park - Sylmar, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(memorial marker)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenWWII Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, World War II Fallen
  2020, WWII Memorial National Registry
  2020, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1944-1945, 310X, USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)

Lieutenant Junior Grade

From Month/Year
October / 1944

To Month/Year
May / 1945

Unit
USS Aaron Ward (DM-34) Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade

NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Aaron Ward (DM-34) Details

USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)
Hull number DM-34

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Destroyer

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 4, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)
Aaron Ward
Ward
Ward
41 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)

Mann, Stuart Benjamin, CPO, (1935-1945) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Armand, Medric Joseph, PO1, (1939-1945) MN MN-0000 Mineman 1st Class
Dowell, Kenneth, PO1, (1939-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Bruna, Frank, PO2, (1940-1945) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Clark, Carl Edward, CPO, (1936-1958) SD SD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fletcher, Farrell Ronald, PO2, (1942-1945) HA HA-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Follett, Robert Raymond, PO2, (1941-1945) MN MN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Schroeter, Carl, PO2, (1943-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zaloga, Joseph Edward, PO2, (1943-1945) MN MN-1201 Petty Officer Second Class
Rawlins, John Brantley, PO2, (1942-1945) MN MN-0000 Mineman 2nd Class
Dart, George Leonard, PO3, (1943-1945) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dial, Billy Rae, PO3, (1943-1945) SO SO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Good, Rae Gervis, PO3, (1944-1945) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Jerry Edwin, PO3, (1944-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Long, Luther James, PO3, (1942-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Turner, Jack Stokes, PO3, (1940-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Carpenter, Charles Lloyd, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Harris, Richard Joesph, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Hendrickson, Jereld Melvin, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Marshall, J J, S1c, (1942-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Niwinski, Henry Walter, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Olmeda, Augustine, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Schroeder, Laverne Harry, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Symes, Robert Stensvad, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Anderson, Jack Beecher, F1c, (1944-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Macukas, Anthony Peter, F1c, (1944-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Pepoon, Rudolph Stanley, F1c, (1944-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Stole, Gerald James, F1c, (1942-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
Cain, John Richard, S2c, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Carrick, Junior Roby, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Connell, Charles Howard, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
McCoy, Billie Wilson, S2c, (1945-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Spradlin, L.R., S2c, (1945-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Steinhilber, Clyde William, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Wagner, Edgar Lawrence, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Morgan, John Joseph, F2c, (1944-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Dulin, Frank Benson, S1c, (1944-1945) Seaman
Couie, Robert Louis, PO2, (1942-1945) Petty Officer Second Class
Coltra, Paul, PO1, (1940-1945) Petty Officer Third Class
Dalton, John Shields, S1c, (1942-1945) Seaman
LePon, Russell Allen, F1c, (1943-1945) Fireman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011