Served in the US Navy? Build your own Shadow Box here.
  Order Poster Print  

Berch, Jerry, PO2 Sonar Technician
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
ST-9502-Instructor
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Sonar Technician
Current/Last Duty Station
1993-2004, ST-0506, Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF)
Previously Held Designator/NEC
AD-9508-Recruit/Assistant Recruit Company Commander/Recruit Instructor
ADJ-0000-Aviation Machinist Mate-Jet
OT-0000-Ocean Systems Technician
OT-0626-Ocean Systems ADP Maintenance Technician
OT-0629-TDP Maintenance Technician
ST-0506-IUSS Maintenance Technician
Service Years
1967 - 2004
Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
ST-Sonar Technician
Six Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge US Naval Reserve Honorable Discharge




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Computer-Services, of Virginia Beach, VA, was formed in June 2005.  It is committed to providing an inexpensive service to home and small business environments.

Computer-Services was founded primarily to provide an alternative to costly repairs and big company support, by cleaning a basic computer system both internally and externally.

The goal at Computer-Services is to provide our customers with a "Basic Needs Service", without the added expense that comes with an expensive retailer visit or IT staff.
   
Other Comments:
www.Computer-Services.com
   

  1993-2004, ST-0506, Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF)

ST-Sonar Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1993

To Month/Year
- / 2004

Unit
Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class (1700-Present)

Designator/NEC
ST-0506-IUSS Maintenance Technician

Location
Dam Neck

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) Details

Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF)

Garrison/Combat
Garrison

Active Duty/Reserve
Active Duty

Type
Garrison - Support/ Material

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Dam Neck

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 21, 2007
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
Worked as an OTM in the Electronics Maintenance Department performing reviews, updates and maintenance on various operational and test equipment. Successfully completed the Station P's for the Naval Facility. On 01 OCT 1996 the OTM rating was merged with the Sonar Technician, Geographic, rating. After one (1) year of study, in conjunction with successfully completing a series of Onboard Trainer (OBT) exams, successfully completed the Apprenticeship Level qualifications for Watchfloor Operations. Successfully completed and became qualified as an IUSS Specialist, Operator, in May 2001. The Reserve Unit, as a whole, received an overall score of 86 percent for an Operational Readiness Inspection (ORI) that was higher than the Active Duty score, while performing a two (2) week AT, in August, 2001. Collateral duties include: Urinalysis Program Coordinator (UPC) (Responsible for the Reserve Unit's Urinalysis Program for the past six (6) consecutive years while maintaining a 'Zero Deficiency' and 'Zero Discrepancy' record throughout and, as per the Commanding Officer (CO) of the Navy and Marine Corp Reserve Center (NMCRC), Norfolk, VA, it is the only unit having this accomplishment) and Plan of the Month (POM) Petty Officer (responsible for researching, updating and publishing the monthly POM for Reserve Unit 83154).

Note: Since reaching High Year Tenure (HYT) in 2002, I have been attached to VTU Unit 0607G and cross-assigned to Reserve Unit 83154.

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
 
 14 Shipmates Assigned To This Unit:
  • Adamski, Brandi, PO2, 1994
  • Dunn, Steve, CPO, 2008
  • Harris, Candice, PO1, 2003
  • Keyes, Alan, PO1, 2012
  • Laperriere, Joseph, CPO, 2011
  • Mikovits, Paul, SCPO, 2008
  • Perry, Lisa, SCPO, 2009
  • Ridley, Tim, CPO, 2004
  • Sanford, Bill, CDR, 2007
  • Trimble, Devany, PO2, 2005
  • Wenzel, Timothy, PO1, 2007
 
 9 Members Also There with Designator/NEC Code ST-0506:
  • Coleman, Eddie, PO2, 2008
  • Kasulaitis, Michael, SCPO, 2008
  • Krupa, James, PO2, Present
  • Schunck, Ronald, PO1, 2008
  • Shelley, Patrick, PO1, 2009
  • Shelley, Patrick, PO1, 2009
  • Sidwell, Stephanie, CPO, Present
  • Thomas, Carolina, PO2, 2006
  • Wagner, Anthony, CPO, 2007
 
 98 Members Also There with Rating/NEC Group ST:
  • Aguilar, Bob, PO2, 2006
  • Albritton, Nancy Rachel, PO2, 2006
  • Baniqued, Sherwin, SCPO, Present
  • Banks, Philip, PO2, 2007
  • Barber, Dean, PO1, 2006
  • BENTLEY, CHRIS, PO1, 2007
  • Bergeron, Edmond
  • Bergeron, Edmond, PO1, 2009
  • Bias, Richard, PO2, Present
  • Biggar, Shane, PO1, 2006
  • BLY, RICK, CPO, 1999
  • Boucher, Marc, PO1, Present
  • Brehm, Michael, PO1, Present
  • Bright, Patrick, CPO, 2007
  • Brown, Kendrick, PO1, 2008
  • Brown, Kendrick, PO1, 2010
  • Bustos, Miguel, SCPO, Present
  • Butler, Lisa, PO1, 2007
  • Cardenas, Antonio, SCPO, Present
  • Conrad, Kevin, PO1, 2010
  • Cox, John, CPO, 2004
  • Crawford, Courtney, PO2, 2006
  • Curtis, Mike, PO1, 2007
  • Davis, George, PO1, 2007
  • Davis, Michael, CPO, 2007
  • Davis, Robert, PO2, 2004
  • Dickson, Terry, PO1, 2009
  • Dudley, Ray, PO1, 2005
  • Edquist, Michael, LCDR, Present
  • Erickson, Tim, PO1, Present
  • Falkner, Damien, PO1, Present
  • Gallant, Ray, PO1, 2006
  • Gilbert, Brody, PO1, 2010
  • Gillette, Brian, CPO, Present
  • GRENZ, MICHAEL, PO1, 2007
  • Haetinger, Robert, PO1, 2007
  • Hardiman, Ralph, SCPO, 2005
  • Hay, Robert, PO1, Present
 
 370 Other Members:
  • -Blackmon, LaClondria, CPO, Present
  • ADAMS, Jennifer, SN, 1993
  • Adams, Vicky, CPO, 2012
  • Aguilar, Hope, PO3, 1993
  • Ahnemiller, Christi, CWO2, 2011
  • Akers, Shannon, CPO, 2008
  • Alford, Thomas, LCDR, 2007
  • Allen, Kimberly, SCPO, Present
  • Allen, Ron, CPO, 2008
  • Allgeier, James, CPO, 2008
  • Alston, Opal, CPO, Present
  • Alvarez, Alma, PO2, 2007
  • Amos, Freddie, LT, 2007
  • Anderson, Larry, PO1, 1993
  • Anderson, Mark, CPO, 2000
  • Andrews, IT1(SW/IUSS) Robert, PO1, 2007
  • Applegate, Amy, PO1, 2001
  • Baashit, Azizuddin, PO2, 2008
  • Baldwin, Anthony, CWO3, 2009
  • Ball, Bill, LTJG, Present
  • Ball, Fred, CWO4, 2008
  • Banks, William, PO2, 1997
  • Barnes, Stephen, PO1, 2009
  • Bartley, Robert, PO1, 2008
  • Bates, Nicholas, PO3, 1994
  • Baynocky, Jeffrey, PO1, 2007
  • Bean, Brent, PO2, 2007
  • Becker, James, PO1, 2011
  • Benjamin, Antwarn, CPO, 2007
  • Black (Sloan), Jennifer, PO1, 2007
  • Blackmon, Theodore, CPO, 2005
  • Blackowl, Sam, PO1, 1993
  • Blanke, Gary, SCPO, 2003
  • Bloom, Paula, LCDR, 2009
  • Boden, Jason, PO2, 2007
  • Boden, Tiffany, PO2, 2008
  • Boggs, Deborah, PO1, 2002
  • Bolin, Lea, CPO, 1994
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011