Reunion Information
Patch
Unit Details

Strength
Heavy Cruiser
 
Type
Surface Vessel
 
Year
1931 - 1945
 

Description
























 
CLASS - PORTLAND
Displacement 9,950 Tons, Dimensions, 610' 3" (oa) x 66' 1" x 24' (Max)
Armament 9 x 8"/55, 8 x 5"/25, 8 x 0.5" 4 Aircraft.
Armor, 5" Belt, 2 1/2 Turrets, 2 1/2" Deck, 1 1/4 Conning Tower.
Machinery, 107,000 SHP; Geared Turbines, 4 screws
Speed, 32.7 Knots, Crew 621.
Operational and Building Data
Keel laid on 31 MAR 1930 at New York Shipbuilding Corp., Camden, NJ
Launched 07 NOV 1931
Commissioned 15 NOV 1932
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 30 JUL 1945 by Japanese submarine I-58

 

USS Indianapolis (CL/CA-35) was a Portland-class heavy cruiser of the United States Navy. She was named for the city of Indianapolis, Indiana.

She was the flagship of Admiral Raymond Spruance while he commanded the Fifth Fleet in battles across the Central Pacific. Her sinking led to the greatest single loss of life at sea in the history of the U.S. Navy. On 30 July 1945, after delivering parts for Little Boy, the first atomic bomb used in combat, to the United States air base at Tinian, the ship was torpedoed by the Imperial Japanese Navy submarine I-58, sinking in 12 minutes. Of 1,196 crewmen aboard, approximately 300 went down with the ship.

The remaining 900 faced exposure, dehydration, saltwater poisoning, and shark attacks while floating with few lifeboats and almost no food or water. The Navy learned of the sinking when survivors were spotted four days later by the crew of a PV-1 Ventura on routine patrol. Only 317 survived.

 

Rank Name Date
Captain John M. Smeallie 15 November 1932 — 10 December 1934
Captain William S. McClintic 10 December 1934 — 16 March 1936
Captain Henry Kent Hewitt 16 March 1936 – 5 June 1937
Captain Thomas C. Kinkaid 5 June 1937 – 1 July 1938
Captain John F. Shafroth, Jr. 1 July 1938 – 1 October 1941
Captain Edward Hanson 1 October 1941 – 11 July 1942
Captain Morton L. Deyo 11 July 1942 – 12 January 1943
Captain Nicholas Vytlacil 12 January 1943 – 30 July 1943
Captain Einar R. Johnson 30 July 1943 – 18 November 1944
Captain Charles B. McVay III 18 November 1944 – 30 July 1945


Notable Persons
None
 
Reports To
Surface Vessels
 
Active Reporting Unit
None
 
Inactive Reporting Unit
None
 
Unit Web Links
USS Indianapolis (CA-35)
136 Members Who Served in This Unit


 

 
If you served in this unit, reconnect with your service friends today!
service friends today! 2 million members.

  Unit History Detail
Date
Jul 30, 1945

Title
The Final Navy Crew of the USS Indianapolis

Content
*Indicates Survivor

ABBOTT, George S., S1
ACOSTA, Charles M., MM3
ADAMS, Leo H., S1*
ADAMS, Pat L., S2
ADORANTE, Dante W, S2
AKINES, William R., S2*
ALBRIGHT, Charles E., Jr.,Cox
ALLARD, Vincent J.,QM3*
ALLEN, Paul F., S1
ALLMARAS, Harold D., F2
ALTSCHULER, Allan H., S2*
ALVEY, Edward W., Jr., AerM2
AMICK, Homer I., S2
ANDERSEN, Lawrence J., SK2
ANDERSON, Erick T., S2*
ANDERSON, Leonard 0., MM3
ANDERSON, Sam G., S2
ANDERSON, Vincent U., BMl
ANDERSON. Richard L., F2
ANDREWS, William R., S2*
ANNIS, James B. Jr.,CEMA
ANTHONY, Harold R., PHM3
ANTONIE, Charles J., F2
ANUNTI, John M., M2*
ARMENTA, Lorenzo, SC2
ARMISTEAD, John H., S2*
ARNOLD, Carl L., AMM3
ASHFORD, Chester W., WT2
ASHFORD, John T. Jr., RT3*
ATKINSON, J. P., COX
AULL, Joseph H., S2
AULT, William F., S2*
AYOTT'E, Lester J., S2
BACKUS, Thomas H., LT. (jg)
BAKER, Daniel A., S2.
BAKER, Frederick H., S2
BAKER, William M. Jr., EM1
BALDRIDGE, Clovis R., EM2*
BALL, Emmet E., S2
BALLARD, Courtney J., SSM3
BARENTHIN, Leonard W. S2
BARKER, Robert C. Jr., RT1
BARKSDALE, Thomas L., FC3
BARNES, Paul C., F2
BARNES, Willard M., MM1
BARRA, Raymond J., CGMA
BARRETT, James B., S2
BARRY, Charles., LT. (jg)
BARTO, Lloyd P., S1*
BARTON, George S., Y3
BATEMAN, Bernard B., F2*
BATENHORST. Wilfred J., MM3
BATSON, Eugene C., S2
BATTEN. Robert E., S1
BATTS, Edward D., STM1
BEANE, Jarnes A., F2*
BEATY, Donald L., S1*
BECKER, Myron M., WT2
BEDDINGTON, Charles E., S1
BEDSTED, Leo A., F1
BEISTER, Richard J., WT3
BELCHER, James R., S1*
BELL, Maurice G., S1*
BENNETT, Dean R., HA1
BENNETT, Ernest F., B3
BENNETT, Toney W., ST3
BENNING, Harry., S1
BENTON. Clarence U., CFCP*
BERNACIL, Concepcion P. FC3*
BERRY, Joseph, Jr., STM1
BERRY, William H., ST3
BEUKEMA, Kenneth J., S2
BEUSCHLEIN, Joseph C., S2
BIDDISON, Charles L., S1
BILLINGS, Robert B., ENS.
BILLINOSLEY, Robert F., GM3
BILZ, Robert E., S2
BISHOP, Arthur, Jr., S2
BITONTI, Louis P., S1*
BLACKWELL, Fermon M., SSML3
BLANTHORN, Bryan. S1*
BLUM, Donald J., ENS.*
BOEGE, Raynard R., S2
BOGAN, Jack R., RM1
BOLLINGER, Richard H., S1
BOOTH, Sherman C., S1*
BORTON, Herheit E., SC2
BOSS, Norbert G., S2
BOTT,Wilbur M., S2
BOWLES, Eldridge W. S I
BOWMAN, Charles E., CTC
BOYD, Troy H., GM3
BRADLEY, William H., S2
BRAKE, John Jr., S2
BRANDT, Russell L., F2*
BRAUN, Neal F., S2
BRAY, Harold J. Jr., S2*
BRICE, R.V., S2
BRIDGE, Wayne A., S2
BRIGHT, Chester L., S2
BRILEY, Harold V., MAM3
BROOKS, Ulysess R., CWTA
BROPHY, Thomas D'Arcy Jr., ENS.
BROWN, Edward A., WT3
BROWN, Edward J., S1*
BRUCE, Russell W., S2
BRULE, Maurice J., S2
BRUNDIGE, Robert H., S1*
BRUNEAU, Charles A., GM3
BUCKETT, Victor R., Y2*
BUDISH, David, S2
BULLARD, John K., S1*
BUNAI, Robert P., SM1*
BUNN, Horace G., S2
BURDORF, Wilbert J., COX*
BURKHARTSMEIER, Anton T., S1
BURKHOLTZ, Frank, Jr., EM3
BURLESON, Martin L., S1
BURRS, John W., S1
BURT, William George A., QM3
BURTON, Curtis H., S1 *
BUSHONG, John R., GM3
CADWALLADER, John J., RT3
CAIN, Alfred B., RT3
CAIRO, William G., BUG1
CALL, James E., RM3
CAMERON, John W, GM2
CAMP, Garrison, STM2
CAMPANA, Paul, RDM3
CAMPBELL, Hamer E. Jr., GM3*
CAMPBELL, Louis D., AOM3*
CAMPBELL, Wayland D., SF3
CANDALINO, Paul L., LT.(jg)
CANTRELL, Billy G., F2
CARNELL, Lois W., S2
CARPENTER, Willard A., SM3
CARR, Harry L., S2
CARROLL, Gregory K., S1
CARROLL, Rachel W., COX
CARSON, Clifford, F1
CARSTENSEN, Richard, S2
CARTER, Grover C., S1*
CARTER, Lindsey L, S2*
CARTER, Lloyd G., COX*
CARVER, Grover C., S1*
CASSIDY, John C., S1*
CASTALDO, Patrick P., GM2
CASTIAUX, Ray V., S2
CASTO, William H., S1
CAVIL, Robert R., MM2
CAVITT, Clinton C., WT3
CELAYA, Adolfo V., F2*
CENTAZZO, Frank J., SM3*
CHAMNESS, John D., S2*
CHANDLER, Lloyd N., S2
CHART, Joseph, EM3
CHRISTIAN, Lewis E Jr., WO
CLARK, Eugene, CK3
CLARK, Orsen N., S2*
CLEMENTS, Harold P., S2
CLINTON, George W., S1*
CLINTON, Leland J., LT. (jg)
COBB, William L., MOMM3
COLE, Walter H., CRMA
COLEMAN, Cedric F., LCDR
COLEMAN, Robert E., F2*
COLLIER, Charles R., RM2*
COLLINS, James, STM1
COLVIN, Frankie L., SSMT2
CONDON, Barna T., RDM1
CONNELLY, David F., ENS.
CONRAD, James P., EM3
CONSER, Donald L., SC2
CONSIGLIO, Joseph W., FC2
CONWAY, Thomas M., Rev., LT.
COOK, Floyd E., SF3
COOPER, Dale, Jr., F2
COPELAND, Willard J., S2
COSTNER, Homer J., COX *
COUNTRYMAN, Robert E., S2
COWEN, Donald R., FC3 *
COX, Alford E., GM3
COX, Loel Dene, S2*
CRABB, Donald C., RM2
CRANE, Granville S. Jr., MM2*
CREWS, Hugh C., LT. (jg)
CRITES, Orval D., WT1
CROUCH, Edwin M., CAPT. (Passenger)
CRUM, Charles J., S2
CRUZ, Jose S., CCKA
CURTIS, Erwin E., CTCP
DAGENBART, Charles R. Jr., PHM2
DALE, Elwood R., F1
DANIEL, Harold W., CBMA*
DANIELLO, Anthony G., S1
DAVIS, James C. RM3
DAVIS, Kenneth G., F1
DAVIS, Stanley G., LT. (jg)
DAVIS, Thomas E., SM2
DAY, Richard R. Jr.,S2
DEAN, John T. Jr., S2
DeBERNARDI, Louie, BMI*
DeFOOR, Walton, RDM3
DeMARS, Edgar J., CBMA
DeMENT, Dayle P., S1
DENNEY, Lloyd, Jr., S2
DEWING, Ralph 0., FC3*
DIMOND, John N., S2
DIZELSKE, William B., MM2*
DOLLINS, Paul, RM2
DONALD, Lyle H., EM1
DONEY, William Junior, F2
DONNER, Clarence W., RT3*
DORMAN, William B., S1
DORNETTO, Frank P, WT1
DOSS, James M., S2
DOUCETTE, Roland 0., S2
DOUGLAS, Gene D., F2*
DOVE, Bassil R., SKD2
DOWDY, Lowell S., CWO
DRANE, James A., GM3
DRAYTON, William H., EM2 *
DRISCOLL, David L., LT. (jg)
DRONET, Joseph E. J., S2 *
DRUMMOND, James J., F2
DRURY, Richard E., S2
DRYDEN, William H., MM1*
DUFRAINE, Delbert E., S1
DUNBAR, Jess L., F2
DURAND, Ralph J., Jr., S2
DYCUS, Donald, S2
EAKINS, Morris B., F2
EAMES, Paul H. Jr., ENS.
EASTMAN, Chester S., S2
ECK, Harold A., S2*
EDDINGER, John W, S1
EDDY, Richard L., RM3
EDWARDS, Alwyn C., F2
EDWARDS, Roland J., BM1
E'GOLF, Harold W., S2
ELLIOTT, Kenneth A., S1
ELLlOTT, Harry W., S2
EMERY, William F., S1
EMSLEY, William J., S1
ENGELSMAN, Ralph, S2
EPPERSON, Ewell, S2
EPPERSON, George L., S1
ERICKSON, Theodore M., S2*
ERNST, Robert C., F2
ERWIN, Louis H., COX*
ETHIER, Eugene E., EM3*
EUBANKS, James H., S1
EVANS, Arthur J., PHM2
EVANS, Claudus, GM3*
EVERETT, Charles N., EM2
EVERS, Lawrence L., CMMA
EYET, Donald A., S1
FANTAS1A, Frank A., F2
FARBER, Sheldon L., S2
FARLEY, James W., S1
FARMER, Archie C., COX*
FARRIS, Eugene F.,S1 *
FAST HORSE, Vincent, S2
FEAKES, Fred A., AOMl*
FEDORSKI, Nicholas W., S1 *
FEENEY, Paul R., S2
FELTS, Donald J., BMl*
FERGUSON, Albert E., CMMA*
FERGUSON, Russel M., RT3
FIGGINS, Harley D., WT2
FIRESTONE, Kenneth F., FC2
FIRMIN, John A. H., S2
FITTING, Johnny W., GM1*
FLATEN, Harold J., WT2*
FLEISCHAUER, Donald W., S1
FLESHMAN, Vern L., S2
FLYNN, James M., Jr., S1
FLYNN, Joseph A., CDR.
FOELL, Cecil D., ENS.
FORTIN, Verlin L., WT3*
FOSTER, Verne E., F2*
FOX, William H. Jr., F2*
FRANCOIS, Norbert E., F1*
FRANK, Rudolph A., S2
FRANKLIN, Jack R., RDM3
FREEZE, Howard B., LT. (jg)
FRENCH, Douglas 0., FC3
FRENCH, Jimmy Junior, QM3
FRITZ, Leonard A., MM3
FRONTINO, Vincent F., MOMM3
FRORATH, Donald H., S2
FUCHS, Herman F., CWO.
FULLER, Arnold A., F2
FULTON, William C., CRMA
FUNKHOUSER, Robert M., ART2*
GABRILLO, Juan, S2 *
GAITHER, Forest M., FC2
GALANTE, Angelo, S2*
GALBRAITH, Norman S., MM2*
GARDNER, Roscoe W., F2*
GARDNER, Russel T., F2
GARNER, Glenn R., MM2
GAUSE, Robert P., QM1*
GAUSE, Rubin C. Jr., ENS.
GEMZA, Rudolph A., FC3*
GEORGE, Gabriel V., MM3 *
GERNGROSS, Frederick J. Jr., ENS.
GETTLEMAN, Robert A., S2*
GIBSON, Buck W., GM3*
GIBSON, Curtis W., S2
GIBSON, Ganola F., MM3
GILBERT, Warner, Jr., S1
GILCREASE, James, S2*
GILL. Paul E., WT2
GILMORE, Wilbur A., S2
GISMONDI, Michael V., S1
GLADD, Millard, Jr., MM2*
GLAUB, Francis A., GM2
GLENN, Jay R., AMM3*
GLOVKA, Erwin S., S2
GODFREY, Marlo R., RM3
GOECKEL, Ernest S., LT. (jg)
GOFF, Thomas G., SF3*
GOLDEN, Curry, STM1
GOLDEN, James L., S1
GONZALES, Ray A., S2
GOOCH, William L., F2*
GOOD, Robert K., MM3
GOODWIN, Oliver A., CRTA
GORE, Leonard F., S2
GORECKI, Joseph W., SK3
GOTTMANN, Paul J., S2
GOVE, Carroll L., S2
GRAY, Willis L., S1*
GREATHOUSE, Bud R., S1
GREEN, Robert U., S2
GREEN, Tolbert, Jr., S1*
GREENE, Samuel G., S1
GREENLEE, Charles I., S2*
GREER, Bob E., S2
GREGORY, Garland G., F1
GREIF, Matthias D., WT3
GRIES, Richard C., F2
GRIEST, Frank D., GM3
GRIFFIN, Jackie D., S1
GRIFFITH, Robert S., S1*
GRIFFITHS, Leonard S., S2
GRIGGS, Donald R. F1
GRIMES, David E., S2
GRIMES, James F., S2
GROCE, Floyd V., RDM2
GROCH, John T., MM3
GUENTHER, Morgan E., EM3
GUERRERO, John G., S1
GUILLOT, Murphy U., F1
GUYE, Ralph L. Jr.,QM3
GUYON, Harold L, F1
HABERMAN, Bernard, S2
HADUCH, John M., S1
HALE, Robert B., LT.
HALE, William F., S2
HALL, Pressie, F1
HALLORAN, Edward G., MM3
HAM, Saul A., S1
HAMBO, William P., PHM3
HAMMEN, Robert, PHOM3
HAMRICK, James J., S2
HANCOCK, William A., GM3
HANKINSON, Clarence W., F2
HANSEN, Henry, S2
HANSON, Harley C., WO.*
HARLAND, George A., S2
HARP, Charlie H., S1
HARPER, Vasco, STM1
HARRIS, James D., F2
HARRIS, Willard E., F2
HARRISON, Cecil M., CWO. *
HARRISON, Frederick E., S2
HARRISON, James M., S1
HART, Fred Jr., RT2 *
HARTRICK, Willis B., MM 1
HATFIELD, Willie N., S2 *
HAUBRICH, Cloud D., S2
HAUSER, Jack I., SK2
HAVENER, Harlan C., F2*
HAVINS, Otha A., Y3 *
HAYES, Charles D., LCDR.
HAYLES, Felix, CK3
HAYNES, Lewis L., MC., LCDR.*
HAYNES, Robert A., LT.
HAYNES, William A., S1
HEERDT, Raymond E., F2
HEGGIE, William A., RDM3
HEINZ, Richard A., HA1
HELLER, John, S2*
HELLER, Robert J. Jr., S2
HELSCHER, Ralph J., S1
HELT, Jack E., F2
HENDERSON, Ralph L., S1
HENDRON, James R. Jr., F2
HENRY, Earl 0., DC, LCDR.
HENSCH, Erwin F., LT.*
HENSLEY, Clifford, SSMB2
HERBERT, Jack E., BM1
HERNDON, Duane, S2
HERSHBERGER, Clarence L., S1*
HERSTINE, James F., ENS.
HICKEY, Harry T., RM3
HICKS, Clarence, S1
HIEBERT, Lloyd H., GM1
HILL, Clarence M., CWTP
HILL, Joe W., STM1
HILL, Nelson P. Jr., LT.
HILL, Richard N., ENS.
HIND, Lyle L., S2*
HINES, Lionel G., WT1
HINKEN, John R. Jr., F2*
HOBBS, Melvin D., S1
HODGE, Howard H., RM2*
HODGINS, Lester B., S2
HODSHIRE, John W., S2
HOERRES, George J., S2
HOLDEN, Punciano A., ST1
HOLLINGSWORTH, Jimmie L., STM2
HOLLOWAY, Andrew J., S2
HOLLOWAY, Ralph H., COX
HOOGERWERF, John, Jr., F1
HOOPES, Gordon H., S2 *
HOPPER, Prentice W., S1
HOPPER, Roy L., AMM1
HORNER, Durward R., WO. *
HORR, Wesley A., F2
HORRIGAN, John G., F1
HORVATH, George J., F1*
HOSKINS, William 0., Y3*
HOUCK, Richard E., EM3*
HOUSTON, Robert G., F1
HOUSTON, William H., PHM2
HOV, Donald A., S1
HOWISON, John D., ENS.*
HUBELI, Joseph F., S2*
HUEBNER, Harry H., S1
HUGHES, Lawrence E., F2
HUGHES, Robert A., FC3
HUGHES, William E., SSML2
HUMPHREY, Maynard L., S2
HUNTER, Arthur R. Jr.,QM1
HUNTLEY, Virgil C., CWO.
HUPKA, Clarence E., BKR1*
HURLEY, Woodrow, GM2*
HURST, Robert H., LT.
HURT, James E., S2
HUTCHISON, Merle B., S2
IGOU, Floyd, Jr., RM2
IZOR, Walter E., F1
JACKSON, Henry, STML
JACQUEMOT, Joseph A., S2*
JADLOSKI, George K., S2
JAKUBISIN, Joseph S., S2
JAMES, Woodie E., COX*
JANNEY, Johns Hopkins, CDR.
JARVIS, James K., AM3*
JEFFERS, Wallace M., COX
JENNEY, Charles I., LT.
JENSEN, Chris A., S2
JENSEN, Eugene W., S2*
JEWELL, Floyd R., SK1
JOHNSON, Bernard J., S2
JOHNSON, EIwood W., S2
JOHNSON, George G., S2
JOHNSON, Harold B., S1
JOHNSON, Sidney B., S1
JOHNSON, Walter M. Jr., S1
JOHNSON, William A., S1*
JOHNSTON, Earl R., BM2
JOHNSTON, Lewis E., S1
JOHNSTON, Ray F., MM1
JOHNSTON, Scott A., F2
JONES, Clinton L., COX*
JONES, George E., S2
JONES, Jim, S2
JONES, Kenneth M., F1 MoMM
JONES, Sidney, S1*
JONES, Stanley F., S2
JORDAN, Henry, STM2
JORDON, Thomas H., S2
JOSEY, Clifford 0., S2
JUMP, David A., ENS.
JURGENSMEYER, Alfred J., S2
JURKIEWICZ, Raymond S., S1*
JUSTICE, Robert E., S2*
KARPEL, Dan L., BM1
KARTER, Leo C. Jr., S2
KASTEN, Stanley 0., HA1
KAWA, Raymond P., SK3
KAY, Gust C., S1*
KAZMIERSKI, Walter, S1*
KEENEY, Robert A., ENS.
KEES, Shalous E., EM2*
KEITH, Everette E., EM2
KELLY, Albert R., S2
KEMP, David P. Jr.,SC3*
KENLY, Oliver W., RdM3*
KENNEDY, Andrew J. Jr., S2
KENNEDY, Robert A., S1
KENNY, Francis J. P, S2
KEPHART, Paul, S1
KERBY, Deo E., S1*
KERN, Harry G., S1
KEY, S.T., EM2
KEYES, Edward H., COX*
KIGHT, Audy C., S1
KILGORE, Archie C., F2
KILLMAN, Robert E., GM3
KINARD, Nolan D., S1
KINCAID, Joseph E., FC2
KING, A. C., S1*
KING, Clarence Jr., STM2
KING, James T., S1
KING, Richard E., S2
KING, Robert H., S2
KINNAMAN, Robert L., S2
KINZLE, Raymond A., BKR2 *
KIRBY, Harry, S1
KIRK, James R., SC3
KIRKLAND, Marvin F., S1 *
KIRKMAN, Walter W., SF1
KISELICA, Joseph F, AMM2*
KITTOE, James W., F2*
KLAPPA, Ralph D., S2*
KLAUS, Joseph F., S1*
KLEIN, Raymond J., S1
KLEIN, Theil J., SK3
KNERNSCHIELD, Andrew N., S1
KNOLL, Paul E., COX
KNOTT, Elbern L., S1
KNUDTSON, Raymond A., S1
KNUPKE, Richard R., MM3
KOCH, Edward C., EM3*
KOEGLER, Albert, S1
KOEGLER, William, 5C3
KOLAKOWSKI, Ceslaus, SM3
KOLLINGER, Robert E., S1
KONESNY, John M., S1
KOOPMAN, Walter F., F2
KOPPANG, Raymond I., LT (jg)
KOUSKI, Fred, GM3
KOVALICK, George R., S2
KOZIARA, George, S2 *
KOZIK, Raymond., S1
KRAWYVZ, Henry J., MM3
KREIS, Clifford E., S1 *
KRON, Herman E. Jr., GM3
KRONENBERGER, Wm. M., GM3
KRUEGER, Dale F., F2*
KRUEGER, Norman F., S2*
KRUSE, Darwin G., S2
KRZYZEWSKI, John M., S2
KUHN, Clair J., S1
KULOVITZ, Raymond J., S2
KURLICH, George R., FC3*
KURYLA, Michael N. Jr.,COX *
KUSIAK, Alfred M., S2
KWIATKOWSKI, Marion J., S2
LABUDA, Arthur A., QM3
LaFONTAINE, Paul S., S1
LAKATOS, Emil J., MM3
LAKE, Murl C., S1
LAMB, Robert C., EM3
LAMBERT, Leonard F., S1
LANDON, William W. Jr., FC2
LANE, Ralph, CMMA*
LANTER, Kenley M., S1*
LaPAGLIA, Carlos, GM2*
LaPARL, Lawrence E. Jr., S2
LAPCZYNSKI, Edward W., S1
LARSEN, Melvin R., S2
LATIGUE, Jackson, STM1
LATIMER, Billy F., S1
LATZER, Solomon, S2
LAUGHLIN, Fain H., SK3
LAWS, George E., S1*
LEATHERS, William B., MM3
LeBARON, Robert W., S2
LeBOW, Cleatus A., FCO3*
LEENERMAN, Arthur L., RDM3*
LELUIKA, Paul P., S2
LESTINA, Francis J., S1
LETIZIA, Vincencio, S2
LETZ, Wilbert J., SK1
LeVALLEY, William D., EM2
LEVENTON, Mervin C., MM2
LeVIEUX, John J., F2
LEWELLEN, Thomas E., S2
LEWIS, James R., F2
LEWIS, John R., GM3
LINDEN, Charles G., WT2
LINDSAY, Norman L., SF3
LINK, George C., S1
LINN, Roy, S1
LINVILLE, Cecil H., SF2
LINVILLE, Harry J., S1
LIPPERT, Robert G., S1
LIPSKI, Stanley W., CDR.
LITTLE, Frank E., MM2
LIVERMORE, Raymond I., S2
LOCH, Edwin P, S1
LOCKWOOD, Thomas H., S2 *
LOEFFLER, Paul E. Jr., S2
LOFTIS, James B. Jr., S1*
LOFTUS, Ralph D., F2
LOHR, Leo W., S1
LOMBARDI, Ralph, S1
LONG, Joseph W., S1
LONGWELL, Donald J., S1
LOPEZ, Daniel B., F2*
LOPEZ, Sam, S1*
LORENC, Edward R., S2
LOYD, John F., WT2
LUCAS, Robert A., S2*
LUCCA, Frank J., F2*
LUHMAN, Emerson D., MM3
LUNDGREN, Albert D., S1
LUTTRULL, Claud A., COX
LUTZ, Charles H., S1
MAAS, Melvin A., S1 *
MABEE, Kenneth C., F2
MACE, Harold A., S2 *
MacFARLAND, Keith I., LT (jg)
MACHADO, Clarence J., WT2
MACK, Donald F., Bugler 1*
MADAY, Anthony F., AMM1*
MADIGAN, Harry F, BM2
MAGDICS, Steve Jr., F2
MAGRAY, Dwain F., S2
MAKAROFF, Chester J., GM3 *
MAKOWSKI, Robert T., CWTA
MALDONADO, Salvador, BKR3*
MALENA, Joseph J. Jr., GM2*
MALONE, Cecil E., S2
MALONE, Elvin C., S1
MALONE, Michael L. Jr., LT (jg)
MALSKI, Joseph J., S1*
MANESS, Charles F., F2
MANKIN, Howard J., GM3
MANN, Clifford E., S1
MANSKER, LaVoice, S2
MANTZ, Keith H., S1
MARCIULAITIS, Charles, S1
MARKMANN, Frederick H., WT1
MARPLE, Paul T., ENS.
MARSHALL, John L., WT2
MARSHALL, Robert W, S2
MARTIN, Albert, S2
MARTIN, Everett G., S1
MASSIER, George A., S1
MASTRECOLA, Michael M., S2
MATHESON, Richard R., PHM3
MATRULLA, John, S1*
MAUNTEL, Paul J., S2
MAXWELL, Farrell J., S1*
McBRIDE, Ronald G., S1
McBRYDE, Frank E., S2
McCALL, Donald C., S2*
McCLAIN, Raymond B., BM2*
McCLARY, Lester E., S2
McCLURE, David L., EM2
McCOMB, Everett A., F1
McCORD, Edward Franklin Jr., EM3
McCORKLE, Ray R., S1
McCORMICK, Earl W, MOMM2
McCOSKEY. Paul F., S1
McCOY, John S., Jr., M2
McCRORY, Millard V. Jr., WT2*
McDANIEL, Johnny A., S1
McDONALD, Franklin G. Jr., F2
McDONNER, David P. Jr., F1
McDOWELL, Robert E., S1
McELROY, Clarence E., S1*
McFALL, Walter E., S2*
McFEE, Carl S., Sd
McGINNIS, Paul W., SM3*
McGINTY, John M., S1
McGUIGGAN, Robert M., S1*
McGUIRE, Denis, S2
McGUIRK, Philip A., LT (jg)
McHENRY, Loren C. Jr., S1*
McHONE, Ollie, F1
McKEE, George E. Jr., S1
McKENNA, Michael J., S1
McKENZIE, Ernest E., S1 *
McKINNON, Francis M., Y3
McKISSICK, Charles B., LT (jg)*
McKLIN, Henry T.,S1*
McLAIN, Patrick J., S2*
McLEAN, Douglas B., EM3
McNABB, Thomas, Jr., F2
McNICKLE, Arthur S., F1
McQUITTY, Roy E., COX
McVAY, Charles Butler, III, CAPT.*
McVAY, Richard C., Y3*
MEADE, Sidney H., S1
MEHLBAUM, Raymond A., S1
MEIER, Harold E., S2
MELICHAR, Charles H., EM3
MELVIN, Carl L., F1
MENCHEFF, Manual A., S2
MEREDITH, Charles E., S1 *
MERGLER, Charles M., RDM2
MESTAS, Nestor A., WT2 *
METCALF, David W, GM3
MEYER, Charles T., S2*
MICHAEL, Bertrand F., BKR3
MICHAEL, Elmer 0., S1
MICHNO, Arthur R., S2
MIKESKA, Willie W., S2
MIKOLAYEK, Joseph, COX*
MILBRODT, Glen L. S2*
MILES, Theodore K., LT.
MILLER, Artie R., GM2
MILLER, George E., F1
MILLER, Glenn E., S2
MILLER, Samuel George Jr., FC3
MILLER, Walter R., S2
MILLER, Walter W., B1
MILLER, Wilbur H., CMM
MILLS, William H., EM3
MINER, Herbert J. II, RT2*
MINOR, Richard L., S1
MINOR, Robert W., S2
MIRES, Carl E., S2
MIRICH, Wally M., S1
MISKOWIEC, Theodore F., S1
MITCHELL, James E., S2 *
MITCHELL, James H. Jr., SK1
MITCHELL, Kenneth E., S1*
MITCHELL, Norval Jerry Jr., S1*
MITCHELL, Paul B., FC3
MITCHELL, Winston C., S1
MITTLER, Peter John Jr. ,GM3
MIXON, Malcom L., GM2
MLADY, Clarence C., S1*
MODESITT,GarI E., S2*
MODISHER, Melvin W., MC, LTQ (jg)*
MONCRIEF, Mack D., S2
MONKS, Robert B., GM3
MONTOYA, Frank E., S1
MOORE, Donald G., S2
MOORE, Elbert, S2
MOORE, Harley E., S1
MOORE, Kyle C., LCDR.
MOORE, Wyatt P., BKR1
MORAN, Joseph J., RM1*
MORGAN, Eugene S., BM2*
MORGAN, Glenn G., BGM3 *
MORGAN, Lewis E., S2
MORGAN, Telford F., ENS.
MORRIS, Albert 0., S1*
MORSE, Kendall H., LT (jg)
MORTON, Charles W., S2
MORTON, Marion E., SK2
MOSELEY, Morgan M., SC1*
MOULTON, Charles C., S2
MOWREY, Ted E., SK3 *
MOYNELO, Harold C. Jr., ENS.
MROSZAK, Francis A., S2
MULDOON, John J., MM1*
MULVEY, William R., BM1*
MURILLO, Sammy, S2
MURPHY, Allen, S2
MURPHY, Paul J., FC3*
MUSARRA, Joseph, S1
MYERS, Charles Lee Jr., S2
MYERS, Glen A., MM2
MYERS, H. B., F1*
NABERS, Neal A., S2
NASPINI, Joseph A., F2*
NEAL, Charles K., S2
NEAL, George M., S2
NEALE, Harlan B., S2
NELSEN, Edward J., GM1*
NELSON, Frank H., S2*
NEU, Hugh H., S2
NEUBAUER, Richard, S2
NEUMAN, Jerome C., F1
NEVILLE, Bobby G., S2
NEWCOMER, Lewis W., MM3
NEWELL, James T., EM1
NEWHALL, James F., S1*
NICHOLS, James C., S2*
NICHOLS, Joseph L., BM2
NICHOLS, Paul V., MM3
NIELSEN, Carl Aage Chor Jr., F1
NIETO, Baltazar P, GM3
NIGHTINGALE, William 0., MM1*
NISKANEN, John H., F2
NIXON, Daniel M., S2*
NORBERG, James A., CBMP*
NORMAN, Theodore R., GM2
NOWAK, George J., F2
NUGENT, William G., S2
NUNLEY, James P, F1
NUNLEY, Troy A., S2 *
NUTT, Raymond A., S2
NUTTALL, Alexander C., S1*
OBLEDO, Mike G., S1*
O'BRIEN, Arthur J., S2
O'CALLAGHAN, Del R., WT2
OCHOA, Ernest, FC3
O'DONNELL, James E., WT3*
OLDERON, Bernhard G., S1
OLIJAR, John, S1*
O'NEIL, Eugene E., S1
ORR, Homer L., HAl
ORR, John Irwin, Jr., LT.
ORSBURN, Frank H., SSML2*
ORTIZ, Orlando R., Y3
OSBURN, Charles W, S2
Ott, Theodore G., Y1
OUTLAND, Felton J., S1*
OVERMAN, Thurman D., S2*
OWEN, Keith N., SC3*
OWENS, Robert Sheldon, Jr., QM3
OWENSBY, Clifford C., F2
PACE, Curtis, S2*
PACHECO, Jose C., S2*
PAGITT, Eldon E., F2
PAIT, Robert E., BM2
PALMITER, Adelore A., S2*
PANE, Francis W, S2
PARHAM, Fred, ST2
PARK, David E., ENS.
PAROUBEK, Richard A., Y1*
PASKET, Lyle M., S2*
PATTERSON, Alfred T., S2
PATTERSON, Kenneth G., S1
PATZER, Herman L, EM1
PAULK, Luther D., S2*
PAYNE, Edward G., S2*
PAYNE, George D., S2
PENA, Santos A., S1*
PENDER, Welburn M., F2
PEREZ, Basilio, S2*
PERKINS, Edward C., F2*
PERRY, Robert J., S2
PESSOLANO, Michael R., LT.
PETERS, Earl J., S2
PETERSON, Avery C., S2*
PETERSON, Darrel E., S1
PETERSON, Frederick A., MAM3
PETERSON, Glenn H., S1
PETERSON, Ralph R., S2
PETRINCIC, John Nicholas, Jr., FC3
PEYTON, Robert C., STM1
PHILLIPS, Aulton N. Sr., F2
PHILLIPS, Huie H., S2*
PIERCE, Clyde A., CWTA
PIERCE, Robert W., S2
PIPERATA, Alfred J., MM1
PITMAN, Robert F., S2
PITTMAN, Almire, Jr., ST3
PLEISS, Roger D., F2
PODISH, Paul, S2*
PODSCHUN, Clifford A., S2*
POGUE, Herman C., S2 *
POHL, Theodore, F2
POKRYFKA, Donald M., S2
POOR, Gerald M., S2 *
POORE, Albert F., S2
POTRYKUS, Frank P., F2
POTTS, Dale F., S2*
POWELL, Howard W., F1
POWERS, R. C. Ottis, S2
POYNTER, Raymond L., S2
PRAAY, William T., S2
PRATHER, Clarence J., CMMA
PRATT, George R., F1
PRICE, James D., S1*
PRIESTLE, Ralph A., S2
PRIOR, Walter M., S2
PUCKETT, William C., S2
PUPUIS, John A., S1
PURCEL, Franklin W, S2
PURSEL, Forest V., WT2
PYRON, Freddie H., S1
QUEALY, William C. Jr., PR2*
RABB, John R., SC1
RAGSDALE, Jean 0., S1
RAHN, Alvin W., SK3
RAINES, Clifford Junior, S2
RAINS, Rufus B., S1
RAMIREZ, Ricardo, S1 *
RAMSEYER, Raymond C., RT3
RANDOLPH, CIco, STM1
RATHBONE, Wilson, S2 *
RATHMAN, Frank Junior, S1
RAWDON, John H., EM3 *
REALING, Lyle 0., FC2
REDMAYNE, Richard B., LT.*
REED, Thomas W., EM3
REEMTS, Alvan T., S1
REESE, Jesse E., S2
REEVES, Chester 0. B., S1*
REEVES, Robert A., F2
REGALADO, Robert H., S1
REHNER, Herbert A., S1*
REID, Curtis F., S2*
REID, James E., BM2*
REID, John, LCDR*
REID, Tommy L., RDM38*
REILLY, James F., Y1
REINERT, Leroy, F1
REMONDET, Edward J. Jr., S2
REYNOLDS, Alford, GM2 8*
REYNOLDS, Andrew E., S1
REYNOLDS, Carleton C., F1
RHEA, Clifford, F2
RHODES, Vernon L., F1
RHOTEN, Roy E., F2
RICE, Albert, STM1
RICH, Garland L., S1
RICHARDSON, John R., S2
RICHARDSON, Joseph G., S2
RIDER, Francis A., RDM3,
RILEY, Junior Thomas, BM2
RINEAY, Francis Henry, Jr., S28*
ROBERTS, Benjamin E., WT1
ROBERTS, Norman H., MM1*
ROBERTS. Charles, S1
ROBISON, Gerald E., RT3
ROBISON, John D., COX*
ROBISON, Marzie J., S2
ROCHE, Joseph M., LT.
ROCKENBACH, Earl A., SC2
ROESBERRY, Jack R., S1
ROGELL, Henry T., F1
ROGERS, Ralph G., RDM3*
ROGERS, Ross, Jr., ENS.*
ROLAND, Jack A., PHM1
ROLLINS, Willard E., RM3
ROMANI, Frank J., HAl
ROOF, Charles W, S2
ROSE, Berson H., GM2
ROSS, Glen E., F2
ROTHMAN, Aaron, RDM3
ROWDEN, Joseph G., F1
ROZZANO, John, Jr., S2,
RUDOMANSKI, Eugene W., RT2
RUE, William G., MM1
RUSSELL, Robert A., S2
RUSSELL, Virgil M., COX*
RUST, Edwin L., S1
RUTHERFORD, Robert A., RM2
RYDZESKI, Frank W., F1
SAATHOFF, Don W., S2*
SAENZ, Jose A., SC3
SAIN, Albert F., S1
SALINAS, Alfredo A., S1
SAMANO, Nuraldo, S2
SAMPSON, Joseph R., S2
SAMS, Robert C., STM2
SANCHEZ, Alejandro V., S2
SANCHEZ, Fernando S., SC3*
SAND, Cyrus H., BM1
SANDERS, Everett R., MOMM1
SASSMAN, Gordon W, COX
SCANLAN, Osceola C., S2*
SCARBROUGH, Fred R., COX
SCHAAP, Marion J., QM1
SCHAEFER, Harry W., S2
SCHAFFER, Edward J., S1
SCHARTON, Elmer D., S1
SCHECHTERLE, Harold J., RDM3*
SCHEIB, Albert E., F2
SCHEWE, Alfred P., S1
SCHLATTER, Robert L., AOM3
SCHLOTTER, James R., RDM3
SCHMUECK, John A., CPHMP*
SCHNAPPAUF, Harold J., SK3
SCHOOLEY, Dillard A., COX
SCHUMACHER, Arthur J., Jr., CEMA
SCOGGINS, Millard. SM2
SCOTT, Burl D., STM2
SCOTT, Curtis M., S1
SCOTT, Hilliard, STM 1
SEABERT, Clarke W., S2*
SEBASTIAN, Clifford H., RM2
SEDIVI, Alfred J., PHOM2
SELBACH, Walter H., WT2
SELL, Ernest F., EM2
SELLERS, Leonard E., SF3
SELMAN, Amos, S2
SETCHFIELD, Arthur L., COX *
SEWELL, Loris E., S2
SHAFFER, Robert P., GM3 *
SHAND, Kenneth W., WT2
SHARP, William H., S2 *
SHAW, Calvin P, GM2
SHEARER, Harold J., S2*
SHELTON, William E. Jr., SM2
SHIELDS, Cecil N., SM2
SHIPMAN, Robert L., GM3
SHOWN, Donald H., CFC*
SHOWS, Audie B., COX*
SIKES, Theodore A., ENS.
SILCOX, Burnice R., S1
SILVA, Phillip G., S1
SIMCOX, Gordon W., EM3
SIMCOX, John A., F1
SIMPSON, William E., BM2, *
SIMS, Clarence, CK2
SINCLAIR, J. Ray, S2 *
SINGERMAN, David, SM2
SIPES, John L., S1
SITEK, Henry J., S2*
SITZLAR, William C., F1
SLADEK, Wayne L, BM1*
SLANKARD, Jack C., S1*
SMALLEY, Howard E., S1
SMELTZER, Charles H., S2*
SMERAGLIA, Michael, RM3
SMITH, Carl M., SM2
SMITH, Charles A., S1
SMITH, Cozell Lee, Jr., COX*
SMITH, Edwin L., S2
SMITH, Eugene G., BM2
SMITH, Frederick C., F2*
SMITH, George R., S1
SMITH, Guy N., FC2
SMITH, Henry A., F1
SMITH, Homer L., F2
SMITH, James W., S2*
SMITH, Kenneth D., S2
SMITH, Olen E., CM3
SNYDER, John N., SF2
SNYDER, Richard R., S1
SOLOMON, William, Jr., S2
SORDIA, Ralph, S2
SOSPIZIO, Andre, EM3*
SPARKS, Charles B., COX
SPEER, Lowell E., RT3
SPENCER, Daniel F., S1*
SPENCER, James D., LT.
SPENCER, Roger, S1*
SPENCER, Sidney A., WO
SPINDLE, Orval A., S1
SPINELLI, John A., SC2*
SPOMER, Elmer 3., SF2
St. PIERRE, Leslie R., MM2
STADLER, Robert H., WT3
STAMM, Florian M., S2*
STANFORTH, David E., F2
STANKOWSKI, Archie J., S2
STANTURF, Frederick R., MM2
STEIGERWALD, Fred, GM2
STEPHENS, Richard P, S2*
STEVENS, George G., WT2*
STEVENS, Wayne A., MM2
STEWART, Glenn W., CFCP*
STEWART, Thomas A., SK2
STICKLEY, Charles B., GM3
STIER, William G., S1
STIMSON, David, ENS.
STONE, Dale E., S2
STONE, Homer B.,Y1
STOUT, Kenneth I., LCDR.
STRAIN, Joseph M., S2
STREICH, Allen C., RM2
STRICKLAND, George T., S2
STRIETER, Robert C., S2
STRIPE, William S., S2
STROM, Donald A., S2
STROMKO, Joseph A., F2
STRYFFELER, Virgil L., F2
STUECKLE, Robert L., S2
STURTEVANT, Elwyn L., RM2*
SUDANO, Angelo A., SSML3
SUHR, Jerome R., S2
SULLIVAN, James P., S2
SULLIVAN, William D., PTR2
SUTER, Frank E., S1*
SWANSON, Robert H., MM2
SWART, Robert L., LT (jg)
SWINDELL, Jerome H., F2
TAGGART, Thomas H., S1
TALLEY, Dewell E., RM2
TAWATER, Charles H., F1*
TEERLINK, David S., CWO.
TELFORD, Arno J., RT3
TERRY, Robert W, S1
THELEN, Richard P., S2 *
THIELSCHER, Robert T., CRTP
THOMAS, Ivan M., S1*
THOMPSON, David A., EM3 *
THORPE, Everett N., WT3
THURKETTLE, William C., S2*
TIDWELL, James F., S2
TISTHAMMER, Bernard E., CGMA
TOCE, Nicolo, S2
TODD, Harold 0., CM3
TORRETTA, John Mickey, F1*
TOSH, Bill H., RDM3
TRIEMER, Ernst A., ENS.
TROTTER, Arthur C., RM2
TRUDEAU, Edmond A., LT.
TRUE, Roger 0., S2
TRUITT, Robert E., RM2
TRYON, Frederick B., BUG2
TULL, James A., S1
TURNER, Charles M., S2*
TURNER, William C., MM2
TURNER, William H., Jr., ACMMA
TWIBLE, Harlan M., ENS.*
ULIBARRI, Antonio D., S2
ULLMANN, Paul E., LT (jg)
UMENHOFFER, Lyle E., S1 *
UNDERWOOD, Carey L., S1
UNDERWOOD, Ralph E., S1*
VAN METER, Joseph W., WT3*
WAKEFIELD, James N., S1
WALKER, A.W., STM1
WALKER, Jack E., RM2
WALKER, Verner B., F2*
WALLACE, Earl J., RDM3
WALLACE, John, RDM3
WALTERS, Donald H., F1
WARREN, William R., RT3
WATERS, Jack L., CYA
WATSON, Winston H., F2
WELLS, Charles 0., S1*
WELLS, Gerald Lloyd, EM3
WENNERHOLM, Wayne L, COX
WENZEL, Ray G., RT3
WHALEN, Stuart D., GM2
WHALLON, Louis E, Jr., LT (jg)
WHITE, Earl C., TC1
WHITE, Howard M., CWTP
WHITING, George A., F2*
WHITMAN, Robert T., LT.
WILCOX, Lindsey Z., WT2*
WILEMAN, Roy W., PHM3
WILLARD, Merrirnan D., PHM2
WILLIAMS, Billie J., MM2
WILLIAMS, Magellan, STM1
WILLIAMS, Robert L., WO.
WILSON, Frank, F2
WILSON, Thomas B., S1
WISNIEWSKI, Stanley, F2*
WITMER, Milton R., EM2
WITZIG, Robert M., FC3*
WOJCIECHOWSKI, Maryian J., GM2
WOLFE, Floyd R., GM3
WOODS, Leonard T., CWO.
WOOLSTON, John, ENS.*
YEAPLE, Jack T., Y3
ZINK, Charles W., EM2 *
ZOBAL, Francis J., S2
   

Photos for this item
0 Photos