Bandurich, Michael, RM3c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
RM-0000-Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1943-1945, RM-0000, USS Underhill (DE-682)
Service Years
1943 - 1945
RM-Radioman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

17 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1925
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Bandurich, Michael, RM3c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bethlehem, PA
Last Address
1510 1/2 Mechanic St
Bethlehem, PA

Casualty Date
Jul 24, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Torpedoed
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
WWII Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWorld War II Fallen
  2019, WWII Memorial National Registry
  2019, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2019, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1943, Recruit Training (Sampson, NY)
School
Recruit Training (Sampson, NY)

Company, Class or Division
Not Specified

Start Date 
Jun, 1943
 

Add your memories to this entry


Last Updated:Oct 5, 2019
   
   
My Photos From This Recruit Training
No Available Photos

  24 Also There at This Training:
Name Co Ptn Start Date
Amspacher, Edward Charles, S2c, (1943-1943) Jun, 1943
Blouch, Warren Henry, S2c, (1943-1943) Jun, 1943
Carroll, Maria Jun, 1943
Castle, Sidney Jun, 1943
Davis, Franklin, PO2, (1943-1948) 207 Jun, 1943
Fahey, James Roque, PO3, (1943-1945) Jun, 1943
Foor, Roy Henry, S1c, (1943-1945) Jun, 1943
Gray, Arthur William, PO2, (1943-1946) Jun, 1943
Grubb, Harvey Andrew, PO3, (1943-1948) Jun, 1943
Laude, Louis, PO2, (1943-1946) Jun, 1943
Vlymen, Robert Edward, S1c, (1943-1946) 382 Jun, 1943
Anderson, Elzie Charles, PO2, (1943-1945) Jul, 1943
Angevine, Charles New, S1c, (1943-1946) 301 Jul, 1943
Arcangeletti, Joseph, F1c, (1943-1945) Jul, 1943
Barr, John Andrew, PO3, (1943-1946) 348 May, 1943
Boltz, Darwin Bernard, F1c, (1943-1944) May, 1943
Bones, Robert Eugene, F1c, (1943-1944) May, 1943
Burfield, Joseph Vincent, PO3, (1943-1944) May, 1943
Karwacki, Joseph John, PO2, (1943-1952) Jul, 1943
Lukens, Joseph Howard, PO3, (1943-1945) Jul, 1943
Magee, Frank, PO3, (1943-1947) Jul, 1943
Tinsley, Charles, PO3, (1943-1953) Jul, 1943
Waite, Eugene Francis, S1c, (1943-1944) Jul, 1943
Weaver, Charles Norman, PO3, (1943-1946) 102 May, 1943
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011