Blake, George, RDML

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
69 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Rear Admiral Lower Half
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1865-1870, Lighthouse Board/Lighthouse District 2
Service Years
1818 - 1870
Rear Admiral Lower Half Rear Admiral Lower Half

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

47 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1802
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Steven D. Loomis (SaigonShipYard), IC3 to remember Blake, George (Commodore), RADM.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Worcester, Mass.
Last Address
Longwood, Mass.

Date of Passing
Jun 24, 1871
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

GEORGE SMITH BLAKE


Commodore Geoge Smith Blake, U.S.N., was born at Worchester, Massachusetts, on the 5th of March, 1802. Shortly after turning sixteen he received a warrant as Midshipman in the United States Navy, January 1, 1818. On January 28, 1818, he reported to the USS Independence at the port of Boston and served there for one year.

He was selected to accompany Commodore Bainbridge on his European cruise in November 1819 on the flag-ship USS Columbus returning in August 1821.

In August, 1821, after two years on the Columbus he reported to the schooner Alligator, fitted for the coast of Africa. In November 1821 the ship captured the Portuguese ship Mariana Falora. Midshipman Blake was chosen to return the prize to the Navy Yard at Boston.

In September 1822 he obtained a furlough to join the merchant service for professional improvement. In 1824 he was ordered to the Navy Yard at Boston and again, in 1825, received a furlough for merchant service.

1826, Gulf Squadron, Key West, in the revenue cutter Florida. He was placed in command as a Second Lieutenant and in December 1826 he passed the examination for promotion to Lieutenant effective February 21, 1827.

In April, 1828, he was attached to the schooner Grampus, and served in the West India Squadron until May 1829 when he was detached, on account of illness.

In March 1830, he was ordered to the Mediterranean, and served on that station in the ship Warren and the frigate Java until May 1831. 

In 1832 he served on a special survey of Narragansett Bay with a view to establishing a naval depot.

June 1, 1835, he was placed in command of the schooner Experiment, and attached to the United States Coast Survey, in which service he continued for the next eleven years.

March 8, 1847, promoted to Commander, detached from Perry, and ordered to Navy-Yard at Philadelphia.

January 4, 1848, detached from Navy-Yard Philadelphia, and ordered to Bureau of Construction.

May 19, 1849, detached from Bureau of Construction, and ordered to report to Commodore C.W. Morgan, at Norfolk, as Captain of Fleet, Mediterranean Squadron.

September 16, 1849, oredered by Commodore Morgan to command of flag-ship Independence, in addition to duty as Captain of Fleet.

June 30, 1852, detached from Independence.

October 19, 1852, oredered to Bureau of Construction and Equipments.

October 19, 1853, ordered to Key West to establish a coal depot.

March 11, 1854, appointed member of Board to revise Tables of Allowances of the Navy.

May 11, 1854, appointed member of Board of Examination, Naval Academy, Annapolis.

September 14, 1855, promoted to Captain.

September 27, 1855, ordered to New York for duty in connection with iron war-steamer, building by R.L. Stevens.

August 18, 1857, ordered to superintendence of Naval Academy until 1865.

Commodore Blake was appointed to the office of Lighthouse Inspector for the Second district of the Atlantic coast until his retirement on October 1, 1870.



He served in the Mexican War, and became in 1857, Superintendent of the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis. He was made Commodore in 1862.

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar


 
 Duty Stations
US Navy<B>US Merchant Marine (USMM)</b>Secretary of the Treasury/US Coast & Geodegic SurveyNaval Ship Yard Philidelphia, PA
Fleet and Industrial Supply Centers (FISC)Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV)US Naval Academy Annapolis (Faculty Staff)Department of Defense (DOD)
  1818-1819, USS Independence (1814) - (ship of the line)
  1819-1821, USS COLUMBUS (Ship of the line/74 guns)
  1821-1822, Alligator
  1823-1824, US Merchant Marine (USMM)
  1824-1825, Boston Navy Yard
  1825-1826, Commander Gulf Sea Frontier
  1825-1828, Surface Vessels USS D-F
  1828-1829, Surface Vessels USS G-H
  1829-1830, USS Warren (1827) Sloop of War
  1830-1831, USS Java (1815)
  1832-1833, Secretary of the Treasury/US Coast & Geodegic Survey
  1835-1846, USS Experiment (1832) Schooner
  1835-1846, Secretary of the Treasury/US Coast & Geodegic Survey
  1846-1847, USS Perry (1843)
  1847-1848, Naval Ship Yard Philidelphia, PA
  1848-1849, Bureau of Construction, Equipment and Repair
  1849-1852, Mediterranean Squadron
  1849-1852, USS Independence (1814) - (ship of the line)
  1852-1853, Bureau of Construction, Equipment and Repair
  1853-1854, FISC Jacksonville/Det Key West
  1854-1854, Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV)/Board of Inventory
  1854-1855, US Naval Academy Annapolis (Faculty Staff)
  1855-1857, Bureau of Construction, Equipment and Repair
  1857-1865, US Naval Academy Annapolis (Faculty Staff)
  1865-1870, Lighthouse Board/Lighthouse District 2
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1846-1847 Mexican-American War
 Other News, Events and Photographs
 
  Captain George S. Blake Saved the USS Constitution
  also see... Homer Crane Blake
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011