Geletka, Michael Christopher, ENC

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
EN-0000-Engineman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Engineman
Primary Unit
1953-1957, EN-0000, USS Greenling (SS-213)
Service Years
1937 - 1957
EN-Engineman
Five Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1921
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kent Weekly (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS to remember Geletka, Michael Christopher, CPO USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Scarborough, Maine

Date of Passing
May 10, 2008
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Submarine Veterans of WW IIThresher Base
  0, Submarine Veterans of WW II
  0, United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI), Thresher Base (Member) (New Hampshire) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar
Submarine Enlisted Badge
Submarine Combat Patrol Badge - 5 Patrols

 
 Enlisted/Officer Basic Training
  1937, Recruit Training (Great Lakes, IL)
 Duty Stations
RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff)US NavySubmarine School Enlisted BasicElectric Boat Company (submarine pre-commission)
USS Harder (SS-257)USS Pickerel (SS-524)USS Thresher (SS-200)USS Sennet (SS-408)
USS Cutlass (SS-478)Naval Submarine School, Groton, CTCOMSUBRON 2, COMSUBGRU 2USS Trout (SS-566)
USS Greenling (SS-213)
  1937-1937, RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff)
  1937-1938, USS Tennessee (BB-43)
  1938-1938, Submarine School Enlisted Basic
  1938-1940, USS S-45 (SS-156)
  1940-1940, Electric Boat Company (submarine pre-commission)
  1940-1942, MO-0000, USS Mackerel (SS-204)
  1942-1942, MO-0000, Electric Boat Company (submarine pre-commission)
  1942-1944, MO-0000, USS Harder (SS-257)
  1944-1945, MO-0000, Submarine Division 121 Relief Crew
  1945-1945, MO-0000, Boston Navy Yard
  1945-1945, MO-0000, USS Pickerel (SS-524)
  1946-1946, MO-0000, USS Thresher (SS-200)
  1946-1946, MO-0000, USS Sennet (SS-408)
  1947-1948, EN-0000, USS Cutlass (SS-478)
  1949-1950, EN-0000, Naval Submarine School, Groton, CT
  1950-1951, EN-0000, COMSUBRON 2, COMSUBGRU 2
  1951-1952, EN-0000, USS Trout (SS-566)
  1953-1957, EN-0000, USS Greenling (SS-213)
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1941-1945 World War II/European-African-Middle Eastern Theater
  1943-1943 World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  1943-1943 World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  1943-1943 USS HARDER (SS-257) 3rd War Patrol
  1944-1944 USS HARDER (SS-257) 4th War Patrol
  1944-1944 USS HARDER (SS-257) 5th War Patrol
 Colleges Attended 
Boston University
  1957-1961, Boston University
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011