Smith, Danny, CNOCM

Command Master Chief
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
263 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
CNO Directed Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
9580-Command Master Chief
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Command Master Chief
Primary Unit
1991-1993, 9580, NAVSTA Puget Sound
Previously Held NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman
Service Years
1962 - 1993
Foreign Language(s)
Japanese
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Decommissioning
Order of the Golden Dragon
Order of the Ditch
Panama Canal
Suez Canal
Seven Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Master Chief Petty Officer of the Command US Navy Retired 30


 Unofficial Badges 

Sea Bees Badge Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge US Naval Reserve Honorable Discharge

Persian Gulf Yacht Club Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Cold War Medal Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club

Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Post 7909Branch 91
  1994, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 7909 (Member) (Jacksonville, Florida) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  1994, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA), Branch 91 (Member) (Jacksonville, Florida) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information

What are you doing now:
      Underground Electric Inspector for Jacksonville Electric Authority (JEA) Contract Administration from 1994 to 2008, retiring again in November 2008. 

**Below: Field Meeting of Inspectors**
Inspector Field Meeting
 

  Purchased 2009 Ford F-250 Lariet and 35' 5th-wheel trailer and have visited Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois in 2009,  2010 saw us in New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maine, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Arizona, Utah, Colorado, California, New Mexico, Alabama.  Last year, 2011, we visited South Carolina, Kentucky, Indiana, Northern Michigan and The Great Smokey Mountains in Tennessee and North Carolina.  Had planned on going to Canada.....maybe next year if fuel prices come down.  2012: Fuel prices still not down.....looks like Chattanooga, Tennessee and North Carolina this year.  Next year: Michigan for 50th High School Reunion for sure, then maybe Canada.
Twenty-One plus years riding with Vietnam Vets Motorcycle Club
  

Other Comments:
Not Specified

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1968, YN-0000, NMCB 9

YN-Yeoman

From Month/Year
September / 1967

To Month/Year
June / 1968

Unit
NMCB 9 Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman

Location
DaNang, Phu Bai

Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 NMCB 9 Details

NMCB 9

Type
Combat - Support Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Construction Battalions

Strength
Division

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 25, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Moment
Leaving Country

Worst Moment
Tet Offensive

   

Chain of Command
DivO: LT (Now RADM) Estes
XO: LCDR Siegel
CO: CDR "Whisky" Jack Wright

Other Memories
The night Charlie hit the Danang Fuel Dump.

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Shot Down Santa - Page 2
Shot Down Santa - Page 1
Safe Conduct Pass - Front and Back Sides
North Vietnam Propoganda Leaflet - Back
48 Members Also There at Same Time
NMCB 9

Grau, James, PO3, (1966-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
STRONG, WILLIAM, LCDR, (1962-1976) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Southhwick, Jim, CWO3, (1955-1989) CM CM-0000 Chief Warrant Officer 3
Alfred CM-2, Donald, LT, (1953-1984) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Martinez, Ted, PO1, (1964-1987) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Papke, Elroy, CPO, (1952-1972) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Anderson, Charlie, PO2, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bobelenyi, Ronald, CPO, (1963-2005) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
King, Richard, PO2, (1965-1969) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lindstrom, Richard, PO2, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McElroy, Kenneth, PO2, (1967-1970) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Metz, Edgar, PO1, (1961-1974) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer Second Class
Mishler, Wayne, CPO, (1961-1985) JO JO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Musone, Ralph, PO2, (1966-1968) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Shoop, Charles, PO2, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Thomas, John, PO2, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ventimiglia, Robert, PO2, (1963-1967) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wasiuk, Paul, PO2, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brady, Dennis, PO3, (1965-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cole, Tomas, PO3, (1965-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Couch, Jacky Ray, PO3, (1967-1968) SW SW-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Czupryk, Peter, PO3, (1965-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DeShurley, George Robert, PO3, (1967-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fintel, Maynard, PO3, (1966-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Goelz, Frank Gerald, PO3, (1965-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Leonard, Donald, PO2, (1964-1968) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Leonard, Donald, PO2, (1964-1968) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mair, Allan Leon, PO3, (1965-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McGraw, Keith, PO3, (1967-1970) UT UT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Michiels, Richard, PO3, (1966-1970) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mohme, Robert, PO3, (1963-1967) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Peek, John Foreman, PO3, (1962-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sadler, Jerry, PO3, (1965-1971) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Schneider, William, PO3, (1967-1969) UT UT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williams, Edward, PO3, (1966-1969) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Adams, David, CN, (1966-1972) BU BU-0000 Constructionman
Blair, Arthur, PO3, (1968-1972) EO EO-0000 Constructionman
Galati, James Francis, CN, (1967-1968) CM CM-0000 Constructionman
Greene, Willard, PO3, (1967-1970) CM CM-0000 Constructionman
Hodel, Mark Edward, CN, (1967-1968) CN CN-9760 Constructionman
Retzloff, James Robert, CN, (1965-1968) BU BU-9502 Constructionman
Westfield, Hal, CN, (1963-1972) CE CE-0000 Constructionman
Baker, Charles, S2c, (1965-1969) EO EO-0000 Seaman Second Class
DeCapiteau, Theodore, PO2, (1966-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Basehore, Bruce, PO3, (1966-1970) BU Petty Officer Third Class
James, Robert, PO3, (1966-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
Dixon, Thomas, PO2, (1967-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Staud, Robert Nicolas, SN, (1966-1967) Seaman
A Company

Hodges, Harry Gaines, CN, (1966-1968) CN EO-0000 Constructionman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011