Brown, Walter Scott, AOM2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
AOM-0000-Aviation Ordnanceman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Ordnanceman
Primary Unit
1940-1941, AOM-0000, NAS Ford Island
Service Years
1940 - 1941
AO-Aviation Ordnanceman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kansas
Kansas
Year of Birth
1916
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Felix Cervantes, III (Admiral Ese), BM2 to remember Brown, Walter Scott, AOM2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Linn, KS
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1941
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hawaii
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Sec: 12, Site: 3313

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Pearl Harbor FallenWorld War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
WW II Memorial National Registry
  2012, Pearl Harbor Fallen
  2013, World War II Fallen
  2014, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2015, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, WW II Memorial National Registry


  1940-1941, AOM-0000, NAS Ford Island

AO-Aviation Ordnanceman

From Month/Year
October / 1940

To Month/Year
December / 1941

Unit
NAS Ford Island Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
AOM-0000-Aviation Ordnanceman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Ford Island Details

NAS Ford Island

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
23 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS Ford Island

Buckley, John Daniel, PO3, (1940-1941) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ernst, Clyde, CDR, (1927-1957) OFF 6302 Lieutenant
Kane, William Richard, CAPT, (1933-1957) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Marshall, Theodore, LT, (1941-1941) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Foss, Rodney, ENS, (1940-1941) OFF 131X Ensign
Smartt, Joseph, ENS, (1940-1941) OFF 131X Ensign
Uhlmann, Robert, ENS OFF 131X Ensign
Croft, Theodore, PO1 AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Formoe, Clarence, PO1 AM AM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Griffin, Daniel Thornburg, PO1, (1930-1941) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Manning, Milburn, PO3, (1939-1941) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Clark, Joseph James, ADM, (1917-1953) Commander
STROOP, Paul David, VADM, (1926-1965) Lieutenant Commander
Watson, Raphael, PO1 Petty Officer First Class
Lawrence, Charles, PO2 Petty Officer Second Class
Porterfield, Robert, PO3 Petty Officer Third Class
Dosick, Stanley, SN Seaman
Weaver, Luther, SN Seaman
Cummins, Melvin Boyd, LCDR, (1940-1970) Airman
Ingram, George, SA Seaman Apprentice
Otterstetter, Carl, SA Seaman Apprentice
Robinson, James, SA Seaman Apprentice
Buckmaster, Elliot, VADM, (1908-1944) Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011