Albanese, Salvatore Joseph, F2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
71 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Fireman 2nd Class
Last Primary NEC
FN-0000-Fireman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Fireman
Primary Unit
1941-1941, 00-0000, USS Helena (CL-50)
Service Years
1940 - 1941
Fireman 2nd Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

2124 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Felix Cervantes, III (Admiral Ese), BM2 to remember Albanese, Salvatore Joseph, F2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Flushing, NY

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1941
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hawaii
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Section: A Site: 485

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Pearl Harbor FallenWorld War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
WW II Memorial National Registry
  1941, Pearl Harbor Fallen
  2016, World War II Fallen
  2016, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2016, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, WW II Memorial National Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1941, 00-0000, USS Helena (CL-50)


From Month/Year
- / 1941

To Month/Year
- / 1941

Unit
USS Helena (CL-50) Unit Page

Rank
Fireman Apprentice

NEC
00-0000-Unknown NEC Rating

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Helena (CL-50) Details

USS Helena (CL-50)
USS Helena CL-50-700px.jpg
USS Helena in the South Pacific, 1943
(note: radar antennas have been brushed out by censors)
Career (United States)
Name: USS Helena
Namesake: Helena, Montana
Builder: New York Navy Yard
Laid down: 9 December 1936
Launched: 27 August 1939
Commissioned: 18 September 1939
Fate: Sunk, Battle of Kula Gulf, 6 July 1943
General characteristics
Class and type: St. Louis-class light cruiser
Displacement: 10,000 long tons (10,000 t)
Length: 608.3 ft (185.4 m)
Beam: 61.7 ft (18.8 m)
Draft: 19.8 ft (6.0 m)
Propulsion: Steam turbines
Speed: 33 kn (38 mph; 61 km/h)
Complement: 888 officers and enlisted men
Sensors and
processing systems:
Radar
Armament: 15 × 6 in (150 mm)/47 cal guns (5x3)
8 × 5 in (130 mm)/38 cal dual purpose guns (4x2)
8 × .50 in (12.70 mm) anti-aircraft machine guns


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS G-H

Strength
Light Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 19, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
60 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Helena (CL-50)

Daniels, Eddie, SN, (1941-1941) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Arnesen, Robert Arne, F1c, (1939-1941) 00 00-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Aldridge, Thomas Elwood, S2c, (1941-1941) 00 00-0000 Seaman Second Class
Buerkle, Elmer Charles, CDR, (1925-1943) OFF 111X Commander
Yeates, Arthur Bernard, LCDR, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Mooney, John Frederick, LT, (1939-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Washburn, Henry Stephenson, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Bodecker, Regis James, PO1, (1935-1941) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cranford, Robert Marion, PO1, (1932-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Krames, Edward C., PO1, (1936-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Miller, Clarence Irving, CPO, (1935-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Baldwin, Raymond William, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dobbins, Richard, PO2 EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Furr, James H, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gardner, Arthur Joseph, PO2, (1939-1941) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morincelli, Edo, PO2, (1939-1941) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pensyl, John, PO2, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rzempoluch, John, PO2, (1939-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Urban, John, PO2 MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Venable Jr, Hoge, PO2 SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Yugovich, Michael, PO2, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Austin, Samuel, PO2, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Mayo, Marvin William, PO2, (1938-1941) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 2nd Class
Bailey, James Monroe, PO3, (1939-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Beardsley, Loren Leigh, PO3, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DeLong, George, PO1, (1941-1947) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Edling, Robert, PO3 RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Flannery, Robert, PO3, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fuzi, Eugene, PO3, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kuhr, Willis L., PO3, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Powers, Joe, PO3, (1940-1941) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Allen, Robert Orville, Cox, (1940-1943) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Baliva, Frank, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Brandt, Walter, S1c, (1941-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Minix, Orville Ray, S1c, (1937-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Bishop, Leslie Haven, S1c, (1941-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Carter, William John, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Love, Carl, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Wohl, Oswald Carl, S2c, (1940-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Erbes, Leland Earl, F2c, (1940-1941) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
English, Robert, RADM, (1913-1943) Captain
English, Robert Henry, RADM, (1911-1943) Captain
Bennett, Tobe, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Klee, Earl Irwin, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Lisko, Aleck, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Lambert, Leonard A., PO2, (1940-1943) Petty Officer Second Class
Mandrackie, Andrew, SCPO Petty Officer Third Class
Cannon, Homer, CPO, (1941-1973) Seaman
Greenwald, Robert, S1c, (1938-1941) Seaman
Kuzee, Ernest, SN Seaman
Cisco, Luther, SA Seaman Apprentice
Hines, Arvel, SA Seaman Apprentice
Johnson, Donald, SA Seaman Apprentice
Kipp, Charles, CPO, (1939-1965) Seaman Apprentice
Naff, Hugh, SA Seaman Apprentice
Uhlig, Edward, SA Seaman Apprentice
Vassar, Benjamin, SA Seaman Apprentice
Dickens, Ernest, F2c, (1940-1941) Fireman Apprentice
Davis, Allen, FR Fireman Recruit

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011