Grim, Steven, ET1

Electronics Technician
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
177 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
ET-14HB-SSN 637 Class ESM Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1988-1992, ET-14HB, USS Bluefish (SSN-675)
Previously Held NEC
SN-0000-Seaman
ET-0000-Electronics Technician
ET-1431-Crypto Technician Maintenance TSEC/KY-8
ET-1544-KWR-37 Repair
ET-1444-Communication Security Devices (KG-84/84A) Technician
ET-14ZA-AN/BRD-7 Submarine Radio Direction Finding (RDF) Set Maint. Tech.
Service Years
1979 - 1995
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Order of the Golden Dragon
Order of the Magellan
ET-Electronics Technician
Three Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Order of the Golden Dragon Cold War Veteran




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW)Navy League of the United StatesUnited States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI)
  2000, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2000, Navy League of the United States [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2009, United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Providing third level technical support to Omnicell customers and service technicians for maintaining pharmaceutical equipment and software.
 
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1981-1981, ET-0000, Submarine School Enlisted Basic

ET-Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
June / 1981

To Month/Year
July / 1981

Unit
Submarine School Enlisted Basic Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
ET-0000-Electronics Technician

Location
Groton

Country/State
Connecticut
 
 
 Patch
 Submarine School Enlisted Basic Details

Submarine School Enlisted Basic

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Formal Schools and Training Courses

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 10, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
BESS - Class 8173 - Section 373
Attending Ron's graduation.
105 Members Also There at Same Time
Submarine School Enlisted Basic

Brock, Bradley, CPO, (1980-2005) ET ET-14EM Petty Officer Third Class
Harper, Wesley, CMC, (1979-2007) ET ET-1325 Petty Officer Third Class
Strelow, William, PO1, (1979-1987) ET ET-1444 Petty Officer Third Class
Pressly, Richard, MCPO, (1964-1990) MM MM-4245 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Villarreal, Richard, MCPO, (1967-1988) SK SK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Frey, Howard, MCPO, (1972-1993) MM MM-9502 Petty Officer First Class
Garcia, Richard, PO1, (1972-1993) RM RM-23NJ Petty Officer First Class
Jernigan, Joseph P., SCPO, (1966-1999) DS DS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sievers, Gary, CPO, (1965-1985) TM TM-9502 Petty Officer First Class
Neth, Jr., Lawrence, CPO, (1975-1996) CTT CTT-9141 Petty Officer Second Class
Pollack, Thomas, MCPO, (1975-1998) 00 9505 Petty Officer Second Class
Dimond, Forrest, CWO4, (1979-2008) CT CTM-9284 Petty Officer Third Class
Dziura, Dan, PO1, (1981-1987) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gleisner, Steven, SN, (1980-1984) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer Third Class
Guyer, Michael, PO1, (1979-2000) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Haggard, Mike, CPO, (1981-2002) 00 00E Petty Officer Third Class
Mason, Jeff, PO1, (1980-2005) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Montgomery, Tyler, PO2, (1980-1985) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Morris, Eric, CPO, (1981-2001) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Scott, Patrick, PO1, (1979-1991) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Tony, SCPO, (1980-2006) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stevens, Samuel, PO1, (1975-1995) ST ST-0421 Petty Officer Third Class
Synek, William, PO1, (1979-1987) DS DS-1637 Petty Officer Third Class
Wallace, James, PO2, (1981-1987) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hodges, Denverd, PO2, (1980-1984) SK SK-0000 Seaman First Class
Betteley, James, PO1, (1979-1991) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Bukovich, Brian, PO1, (1981-1989) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Cockman, Stanley, PO1, (1981-1993) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Cross, Chris, SN, (1980-1981) PN PN-0000 Seaman
Lucas, Christopher, PO1, (1974-1996) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Mauhar, Victor, PO1, (1981-1992) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Nees, John, PO1, (1980-1989) 00 00E Seaman
Snowden, James, CPO, (1981-2007) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Turner, Larry, PO1, (1981-1987) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Brooks, Jeffrey, SN, (1980-1982) MS MS-0000 Seaman Apprentice
CANO, JERRY, PO1, (1981-2003) YN YN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Frankel, Albert, SN, (1981-1983) 00 ZZ-9999 Seaman Apprentice
Hoyer, Kendell, PO1, (1981-1999) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Koonce, Clifford, PO1, (1980-2000) 00 00E Seaman Apprentice
Dettmer, Jeffrey, CPO, (1981-2003) SN SN-0000 Seaman Recruit
Duffy, Timothy, CWO4, (1981-2011) SN SN-9700 Seaman Recruit
Dunaway, Don, PO3, (1981-1985) TM TM-0000 Seaman Recruit
Guidry, Steve, PO1, (1980-1986) ST STS-0000 Seaman Recruit
Bollinger, Gary, MCPO, (1965-1992) Chief Petty Officer
Page, Robert, SCPO, (1977-2004) Petty Officer Second Class
Almquist, Brian, CPO, (1980-2000) Petty Officer Third Class
Carreira, Jr., William, SCPO, (1981-2002) Petty Officer Third Class
Flemon, Mark, CMC, (1981-2008) Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, Bruce, CPO, (1980-2001) Petty Officer Third Class
Jordan, Jimmye, SCPO, (1988-2010) Petty Officer Third Class
Nichols, Jeff, MCPO, (1979-2003) Petty Officer Third Class
O'Leary, Bill, PO1, (1981-2001) Petty Officer Third Class
Romanow, Phil, PO1, (1980-1990) Petty Officer Third Class
Wise, Shawn, PO2, (1980-1982) Petty Officer Third Class
Wise, Shawn, PO2, (1980-1982) Petty Officer Third Class
Arrow, Milton, CPO, (1980-2000) Seaman
Barber, Joel, PO1, (1981-2003) Seaman
Bramble, Jay, CPO, (1980-2004) Seaman
Farmer, Alan, CPO, (1980-2001) Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011