Smith, Danny, CNOCM

Command Master Chief
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
263 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
CNO Directed Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
9580-Command Master Chief
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Command Master Chief
Primary Unit
1991-1993, 9580, NAVSTA Puget Sound
Previously Held NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman
Service Years
1962 - 1993
Foreign Language(s)
Japanese
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Decommissioning
Order of the Golden Dragon
Order of the Ditch
Panama Canal
Suez Canal
Seven Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Master Chief Petty Officer of the Command US Navy Retired 30


 Unofficial Badges 

Sea Bees Badge Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge US Naval Reserve Honorable Discharge

Persian Gulf Yacht Club Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Cold War Medal Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club

Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Post 7909Branch 91
  1994, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 7909 (Member) (Jacksonville, Florida) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  1994, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA), Branch 91 (Member) (Jacksonville, Florida) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information

What are you doing now:
      Underground Electric Inspector for Jacksonville Electric Authority (JEA) Contract Administration from 1994 to 2008, retiring again in November 2008. 

**Below: Field Meeting of Inspectors**
Inspector Field Meeting
 

  Purchased 2009 Ford F-250 Lariet and 35' 5th-wheel trailer and have visited Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois in 2009,  2010 saw us in New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maine, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Arizona, Utah, Colorado, California, New Mexico, Alabama.  Last year, 2011, we visited South Carolina, Kentucky, Indiana, Northern Michigan and The Great Smokey Mountains in Tennessee and North Carolina.  Had planned on going to Canada.....maybe next year if fuel prices come down.  2012: Fuel prices still not down.....looks like Chattanooga, Tennessee and North Carolina this year.  Next year: Michigan for 50th High School Reunion for sure, then maybe Canada.
Twenty-One plus years riding with Vietnam Vets Motorcycle Club
  

Other Comments:
Not Specified

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1980-1983, YN-0000, COMSEVENTHFLT

YN-Yeoman

From Month/Year
- / 1980

To Month/Year
- / 1983

Unit
COMSEVENTHFLT Unit Page

Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer

NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman

Location
Yokosuka

Country/State
Japan
 
 
 Patch
 COMSEVENTHFLT Details

COMSEVENTHFLT

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Major Commands

Strength
Fleet

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 3, 2011
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
"Knock" Nagashima
Russ LaParre
Kenny Wilson
Phil Bergin

Best Moment
The Port-to-Port-to-Port-to-Port steaming schedule and the Liberty that went therewith.

   

Worst Moment
None

Chain of Command
CDR Tom Blount - Flag Secretary
CAPT Les ?? - Chief of Staff
VADM Carlisle A.H. Trost, Commander

   

Other Memories
Running amok throughout the Seventh Fleet Area of Operations.

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Commander Seventh Fleet Plaque Logo
USS Blue Ridge (LCC-19) Port Visit Kagoshima
Refugee Rescue At Sea - 2
Refugee Rescue At Sea - 3
53 Members Also There at Same Time
COMSEVENTHFLT

Kelly, Bryan, CPO, (1981-2008) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kabella, Joe, PO3, (1981-1988) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lopate, Mitchell, PO3, (1977-1981) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bergin, Philip, SCPO, (1960-1989) YN YN-2514 Chief Petty Officer
Trost, Carlisle A. H., ADM, (1953-1990) OFF 112X Rear Admiral Upper Half
Harken, Jerry, CAPT, (1959-1989) OFF 111X Captain
Haycock, Scott, CDR, (1971-1995) OFF 132X Lieutenant Commander
Levi, Joseph, CDR, (1974-2000) OFF 163X Lieutenant
Skinner, Robert, LCDR, (1968-1992) OFF 165X Lieutenant
Snelgrove, Edward, LT, (1980-1987) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Busby, Roger, SCPO, (1954-1983) JO JO-8148 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Lahr, Joseph, SCPO, (1960-1981) RM RM-2319 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Bowen, Patrick, CMC CT CT-9185 Chief Petty Officer
Creamer, David, CPO, (1971-1994) RM RM-2319 Chief Petty Officer
Penzien, Clayton, CWO4, (1968-1998) EW 1761 Chief Petty Officer
Stephens, Phillip, CPO, (1961-1982) RM RM-2301 Chief Petty Officer
Wardius, Stephen, CPO, (1966-1988) RM RM-2318 Chief Petty Officer
Waters, Stephen, CPO, (1964-1993) IS IS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Wilson, John, CPO, (1965-1991) CT CT-9116 Chief Petty Officer
Bolin, Thomas, PO1, (1978-1990) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hensley, Charles, MCPO, (1978-1999) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Holdsworth, Rick, MCPO, (1972-2002) MU MU-3808 Petty Officer First Class
Rook, Gregory, PO1, (1970-1992) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Scifres, Rick, SCPO, (1973-1993) CT CT-9185 Petty Officer First Class
Evans, William, MCPO, (1980-2000) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Finley, Mark, PO2, (1979-1985) CT CT-9262 Petty Officer Second Class
Kirkwood, Bill, CPO, (1978-1998) ET ET-1435 Petty Officer Second Class
Maner, Mike, PO1, (1982-2002) MU MU-3809 Petty Officer Second Class
Nelson, Brian, CWO3, (1980-2005) CT CT-9125 Petty Officer Second Class
Roberts, Philip, PO1, (1979-1990) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Williams, Billy, PO1, (1980-1995) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Black, Jerry, PO3, (1977-1982) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
He'Bert, Lon, PO2, (1971-1993) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Third Class
Hill, Mark, PO1, (1970-1995) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Maxwell, Michael, PO3, (1981-1984) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nydegger, Bob, PO2, (1980-1987) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bartsch, Vincent, PO1, (1980-2000) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Bowman, Charles, CPO, (1981-2005) MS MS-0000 Seaman Recruit
Burns, Gerald, CPO, (1975-2000) Petty Officer First Class
Johnson, John, SCPO, (1971-1997) Petty Officer First Class
Neidig, Craig, CWO4, (1969-1997) Petty Officer First Class
Rhodes, Dusty, CPO, (1974-1995) Petty Officer First Class
Feath, Matthew, PO1, (1977-1997) Petty Officer Second Class
Leahy, Dennis, CWO3, (1980-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
Maike, John, SCPO, (1976-1998) Petty Officer Second Class
Parker, Brian, CPO QM Petty Officer Second Class
Rase, Jack, PO1, (1978-1998) Petty Officer Second Class
Welch, Christopher, CMC, (1982-Present) Petty Officer Second Class
Herrera, Jesse, PO3, (1976-1982) Petty Officer Third Class
Lallish, Rick, PO2, (1982-1991) Petty Officer Third Class
Bumbaugh, Jim, PO1, (1982-1994) Seaman Apprentice
Commander Service Group 3 (COMSERVGRU 3)

Steele, Mike, LCDR, (1973-1980) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Commander, UN Blockading and Escort Force (CTF 95)

Roberts, Philip, S1c, (1979-1990) Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011