Seddon, Andrew, SWC

Steelworker
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
216 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USNR Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
SW-9502-Instructor
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Steelworker
Primary Unit
2010-Present, NCR 3
Previously Held NEC
SW-6021-Safety Inspector
Service Years
1973 - 2012
SW-Steelworker
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Chief Petty Officer of the Command Career Counselor


 Unofficial Badges 

Sea Bees Badge


 Military Association Memberships
Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc.
  2003, Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc. [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1979-1980, USS Austin (LPD-4)


From Month/Year
- / 1979

To Month/Year
- / 1980

Unit
USS Austin (LPD-4) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Austin (LPD-4) Details

USS Austin (LPD-4)







































Hull number LPD-4 -  Potestas Maritimas per Mobilitate, "Seapower through Mobility"
Austin Class Amphibious Transport Dock:
  • Laid down, 4 February 1963, at New York Naval Shipyard, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Launched, 26 June 1964
  • Commissioned USS Austin (LPD-4), 6 February 1965, CAPT. William H. Shaw in command
  • Austin was the lead ship of her class and varies from the rest in that she has no hanger. The Austin class LPDs are based on the design of the earlier Raleigh class LPDs
  • While in commission USS Austin was assigned to COMPHIBGRU2, COMNAVSURFLANT, homeported at NAB Little Creek, VA.
  • Decommissioning date, 1000, 27 September 2006, at Pier 1 Naval Station Norfolk, VA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 27 September 2006
  • Final Disposition, scrapping contract awarded, 22 May 2009, to International Shipbreaking, Ltd, Brownsville TX.
    Specifications:
    Displacement 9,734 t.(lt), 17,326 t.(fl)
    Length 570'
    Beam 84'
    Draft 23 ft.
    Speed 21 kts.
    Complement
    24 Officers
    396 Enlisted
    Troop Accommodations 900
    Flag Staff Accommodations 90
    Boats Assault Craft, (well deck capacity) 1 LCU, or 2 LCM-8 or 4 LCM-6, (ships boats) 2 LCPL, 1 motor whaleboat
    Armament
    two 25mm MK38 chain guns
    two Phalanx CIWS
    eight 50 cal. machine guns.
    Aircraft up to six CH-46/CH-53 or four UH-1/AH-1, or two AV-8B Harriers
    Propulsion
    two Foster-Wheeler boilers
    two DeLaval steam turbines
    two propellers, 24,000 Shaft Horsepower
Commanding Officers
01 CAPT. Shaw, William Harvey 6 February 1965 - 25 November 1966
02 CAPT. Stecher, Robert Wesley 25 November 1966 - 27 October 1967
03 CAPT. Hoover, William Howard 27 October 1967 - 16 December 1968
04 CAPT. Mathews, John Marion 16 December 1968 - 29 April 1970
05 CAPT. Vermylia, Robert S. 29 April 1970 = 30 July 1971
06 CAPT. Guthrie, William Sherrod 30 July 1971 - 3 August 1973
07 CAPT. Powell Jr., James Richard 3 August 1973 - 17 December 1974
08 CAPT. Kamrad, Joseph George 17 December 1974 - 16 January 1976
09 CAPT. Miller Jr., Curtis William 16 January 1976 - 13 April 1977
10 CAPT. Rogers, Robert Burnett :RADM 13 April 1977 - 4 August 1978
11 CAPT. Fries, Charles Leslie 4 August 1978 - 12 October 1979
12 CAPT. White, Ervin Eugene 12 October 1979 - 2 March 1980
13 CAPT. Kingston, John James 2 March 1980 - 14 April 1980
14 CAPT. Sabine, Frederick Ralph 14 April 1980 - 12 February 1982
15 CAPT. Springer, Judson H. 12 February 1982 - 31 October 1983
16 CAPT. Olds, Frederick Arthur 31 October 1983 - 20 September 1985
17 CAPT. Smith, Robert P. 20 September 1985 - 23 September 1987
18 CAPT. Gastar, Stanley Douglas 23 September 1987 - 6 October 1989
19 CAPT. De Gruy, Charles Monrose 6 October 1989 - 13 May 1991
20 CAPT. Buchanan Jr., Charles Cecil 13 May 1991 - 13 November 1992
21 CAPT. Holder, Gordon Stallings :VADM 13 November 1992 - 17 June 1994
22 CAPT. Petruska III, Andrew M. 17 June 1994 - 24 May 1996
23 CAPT. Valentine Jr., William Dawson 24 May 1996 - 10 October 1997
24 CAPT. Callas, Richard Stanton 10 October 1997 - 1 July 1999
25 CAPT. Crow, William W. 1 July 1999 - 22 March 2001
26 CDR. Colonna, Richard A. 22 March 2001 - 10 November 2002
27 CDR. Gordon, Scott Stephen 10 November 2002 - 28 May 2004
28 CDR. Graham, Michael Ray 28 May 2004 - 26 March 2005
29 CDR. Flanagan, Kevin Patrick 26 March 2005 - 27 September 2006


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Austin-class

Strength
Amphibious

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 12, 2007
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
55 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Austin (LPD-4)

CADUA, DANILO, PO1, (1966-1986) Petty Officer First Class
Koob, Don, PO1, (1972-1994) Petty Officer Second Class
Morgan Sr, Jerry, CPO, (1970-1986) Petty Officer Second Class
Yap, Arturo, SCPO, (1975-1999) Petty Officer Second Class
Barnes, Paul, CPO, (1979-2000) Petty Officer Third Class
Dupras, Roland, CPO, (1976-Present) Petty Officer Third Class
Campbell, Robert, PO1, (1979-1999) Seaman
Motley, Richard, PO3, (1978-1983) BM BM-0000 [Other Service Rank]
Ferrara, Joe, CDR, (1979-2005) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Dalrymple, Jack, CAPT, (1979-2009) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Smith, George, CAPT, (1976-2000) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lige, Darrell, (1976-1980) GM GM-0000 Other Service Rank
COKER, BRUCE {ED}, SCPO, (1965-1985) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Frost, Kenneth, CPO, (1972-1993) QM QM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hersh, Russell, CPO, (1960-1981) RM RM-2319 Chief Petty Officer
Gross, Curt, CPO, (1969-1990) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lepzinski, Mark, PO1, (1977-1983) EM Petty Officer First Class
McDonald, Richard, PO1, (1978-1998) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Williams, David, PO1, (1977-2001) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ahrens, Don, PO2, (1976-1979) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gallagher Jr., Charles, PO1, (1976-2000) OS Petty Officer Second Class
King, Bob, PO2, (1976-1980) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lattanzio, Andre, PO2 HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Linton, Dennis, PO2, (1976-1980) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Marciano III, Anthony, PO1, (1978-1984) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer Second Class
Quigley, Ed, PO1, (1976-1984) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rush, Johnny, PO2, (1972-1985) RM Petty Officer Second Class
Simonds, Jerry, PO2, (1975-1981) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sweet, Mark, CPO, (1975-1999) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wissler, Roy, PO2, (1976-1979) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Barker, Milton, PO1, (1975-1995) EW 1761 Petty Officer Third Class
Bray, David, PO3, (1975-1979) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cook, Brian, CPO, (1977-1998) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Daoust, Conrad, PO3, (1978-1982) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DeCarmo, Amos, PO2, (1978-1990) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Diaz, Oscar, PO3, (1977-1979) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Earp, Redin, PO2, (1978-1982) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lee, Eugene, PO3, (1975-1979) 00 Petty Officer Third Class
Lee, Eugene, PO3, (1975-1979) 00 OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lee, Eugene, PO3, (1975-1979) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Leta, Alan, PO3, (1977-1981) EN EN-4291 Petty Officer Third Class
Morgan, Terrance, PO2, (1980-1988) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sewell, Greg, PO3, (1979-1983) MM MM-4231 Petty Officer Third Class
Adams, Jerry, PO1, (1979-1991) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Bell, John, PO2, (1980-1986) OS OS-0000 Seaman
Covais, Alan, SN, (1979-1982) BT BT-0000 Seaman
Mckey, Dale, SN, (1976-1980) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Parris, Sr., Christopher, PO2, (1978-1989) RM RM-2304 Seaman
Young, Jerry, CPO, (1978-1998) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Broderick, James, FN, (1976-1980) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Boyd, Fred, FR, (1976-1979) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Boyd, Fredrick, FA, (1976-1979) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice
JONES, DERRICK, FA, (1980-1983) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Gallagher, Charles, PO1, (1976-2000) Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Robert, PO2, (1979-1986) Petty Officer Second Class
Loescher, John, PO3, (1976-1980) Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011