Seddon, Andrew, SWC

Steelworker
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
216 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USNR Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
SW-9502-Instructor
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Steelworker
Primary Unit
2010-Present, NCR 3
Previously Held NEC
SW-6021-Safety Inspector
Service Years
1973 - 2012
SW-Steelworker
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Chief Petty Officer of the Command Career Counselor


 Unofficial Badges 

Sea Bees Badge


 Military Association Memberships
Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc.
  2003, Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc. [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1974-1976, USS Simon Lake (AS-33)


From Month/Year
- / 1974

To Month/Year
- / 1976

Unit
USS Simon Lake (AS-33) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Rota

Country/State
Spain
 
 
 Patch
 USS Simon Lake (AS-33) Details

USS Simon Lake (AS-33)

The USS Simon Lake (AS-33) was laid down on 7 January 1963 by the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard (PSNS), Bremerton, Wash.; launched on 8 February 1964;
and commissioned on 7 November 1964.

After commissioning, Simon Lake sailed from Bremerton on January 16, 1965 for Pearl Harbor on her shakedown cruise and returned to Bremerton on February 17 for a six-week yard availability period. She stood out of Bremerton on April 16, 1965 and proceeded to Charleston, South Carolina, via the Panama Canal. Simon Lake arrived at Charleston on May 1, 1965 and commenced duties as submarine tender for Squadron Four.

On 11 July 1966, she sailed for Holy Loch, Scotland, where she relieved USS Hunley (AS-31) as Site One tender for Submarine Squadron 14.

She operated there for nearly four years, until relieved by the USS Canopus (AS-34) on 24 May 1970.

In June, she sailed for Bremerton for her first overhaul since commissioning. The tender was in the yard at PSNS, Bremerton, from 6 July 1970 to March 1971 and, while there, was also converted to Poseidon missile capability.

Simon Lake returned to Charleston in April 1971 and served there until she relieved USS Holland (AS-32) at Rota, Spain in December 1972 for a four year tour.

In January 1977, the ship got underway for Charleston to undergo a complex overhaul. Following her overhaul she relieved USS Hunley (AS-31) as the resident tender in Charleston.

In July 1979, Simon Lake relocated to King’s Bay, Georgia where she became the first tender at the newly established refit site there. Her outstanding repair work resulted in her receiving the 1982, 1984, and 1985 Battle Efficiency “E” awards.

In August 1985, she conducted a homeport change to Pascagoula, Mississippi to conduct an overhaul. After the overhaul, she returned to Charleston in October 1986 where she accomplished routine upkeeps.

The Simon Lake returned to Holy Loch in May of 1987 to again relieve the Hunley. She received the 1988 and 1991 Battle Efficiency “E” awards and was awarded the Meritorious Unit Commendation in 1992. She remained in Scotland until March of 1992, having the honor to be the last US sub tender to serve there. While homeported in Holy Loch, she steamed an average of 350 days a year. She also had the honor of being the last tender to serve at Site One. 

In March 1992, Simon Lake returned to Norfolk to conduct an extensive overhaul. After completion of the overhaul in March 1993, she departed for her new homeport of La Maddalena, Italy where she relieved the USS Orion (AS-18). For superior service to the fleet, she received both the Battle Efficiency “E” and Meritorious Unit Commendation awards for the period July 7, 1993-August 31, 1994.

In March 1998, the ship transited the Suez Canal to the United Arab Emirates where she supported Operation Southern Watch in the Arabian Gulf. Her outstanding performance during 47 availabilities led to her receiving the Navy Unit Commendation and Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal. In June 1998, she returned to La Maddalena, Italy.

Simon Lake’s performance during her last two years of service was particularly noteworthy. Not only did she receive the awards associated with the Arabian Gulf but she was nominated for the Secretary of Defense Maintenance Award, received the 1997 and 1998 Battle Efficiency “Es,” the 1998 Chief of Naval Operations Safety Award, the 1998 Golden Anchor award, and she became the first surface ship to receive both the Enlisted Surface Warfare and the Surface Warfare Officer pennants.

After being relieved by USS Emory S. Land (AS-39), Simon Lake departed La Maddalena on May 11, 1999 and crossed the Atlantic for Norfolk, Virginia to be decommissioned.

During her 36 years of dedicated service, Simon Lake provided all aspect of logistical and repair support for an average of 45 submarine and surface ship availabilities, consisting of over 5,000 vital repair jobs, annually. Serving over 20 years as a forward-deployed tender, she served as an ambassador for the United States, showing the flag and entertaining foreign dignitaries during nearly 100 port visits in foreign countries.




Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Simon Lake-class

Strength
Tender/ Repair Ship

Created/Owned By
BM Cervantes, Felix, III (Admiral Ese), BM2 50
   

Last Updated: May 8, 2007
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
191 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Simon Lake (AS-33)

French, Dick, SCPO, (1958-1978) Senior Chief Petty Officer
Bryant, Harvey, MCPO, (1971-1997) Petty Officer First Class
Burke, Jimmy, SCPO, (1968-2004) Petty Officer First Class
Jamerson, John, MCPO, (1967-1994) Petty Officer First Class
Turbin, Jerry, PO1, (1963-1985) Petty Officer First Class
Ambrose, Daryl, MCPO, (1969-1999) Petty Officer Second Class
Bearden, Jay, SCPO, (1975-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
BRICE, GARY, PO2, (1970-1979) Petty Officer Second Class
Cochran, Anthony, PO2, (1974-1978) Petty Officer Second Class
Doberer, Doug, MCPO, (1971-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
Humiston, Randall, LCDR, (1972-2000) Petty Officer Second Class
Krenzke, Steven, PO1, (1974-1992) Petty Officer Second Class
McMullen, Joe, LCDR, (1975-2003) Petty Officer Second Class
Ramos, Johnny, SCPO, (1972-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
RANADA, RODOLFO, MCPO, (1975-2005) Petty Officer Second Class
Vukovcan, Joe, CMC, (1975-2008) Petty Officer Second Class
Farley, Mike, PO3, (1974-1980) Petty Officer Third Class
Nash, Donald, PO1, (1975-1995) Petty Officer Third Class
Peck, Curtiss, PO1, (1977-1991) Petty Officer Third Class
Russick, Robert, PO1, (1973-1983) Petty Officer Third Class
Torres, Angel, SCPO, (1972-1998) Petty Officer Third Class
Salvador, Robin, PO1, (1972-1992) Seaman Apprentice
Ellis, George, RADM, (1944-1976) OFF 112X Rear Admiral Upper Half
Gillie, Earley, LCDR, (1953-1975) OFF 641X Lieutenant Commander
Brooks, Stephen, CAPT, (1968-2002) OFF 310X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Ramsey, Marshall, LCDR, (1963-1992) OFF 616X Ensign
Goodell, Ed, CWO4, (1954-1984) OFF Chief Warrant Officer 4
Tompkins, Charles, CWO2, (1954-1977) OFF 741X Chief Warrant Officer 2
Waters, William, CWO4, (1959-1989) WO Chief Warrant Officer 2
Hatch, Donald, MCPO, (1961-1988) WO 733X Warrant Officer
Sullivan, Hugh, CAPT, (1961-2000) HM HM-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
Helman, George, SCPO, (1969-1989) PM PM-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Nelson, Art, SCPO, (1954-1975) ND ND-5341 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Whitehead, Dean, MCPO, (1956-1979) EN EN-4313 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Wick, Paul, SCPO, (1956-1976) ET ET-1444 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Board, Tim, CPO, (1971-1980) IM IM-1821 Chief Petty Officer
Bredemeyer, Al, CWO3, (1961-1984) HT HT-4944 Chief Petty Officer
Campbell, Joe, CPO, (1969-1994) LI Chief Petty Officer
Colby, Reginald, SCPO, (1965-1984) BT BT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Collins, Edwin, SCPO, (1966-1986) ET ET-1436 Chief Petty Officer
Covington, Roy, CPO, (1956-1979) HM HM-8407 Chief Petty Officer
Craig, John, CPO, (1971-1998) DC DC-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Groombridge, Hermann, CWO4, (1961-1991) YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hoy, Earl, CPO, (1954-1976) SK SK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Larkin, Raymond J., CPO, (1965-1985) ET ET-3326 Chief Petty Officer
McKay, Steven, SCPO, (1964-1984) ET ET-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Pappas, William, CAPT, (1968-2006) PN PN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Wagner, Richard, CPO, (1957-1978) HT HT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Winkler, Frank, CPO, (1967-1988) HT HT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Yoder, Jim, CPO, (1960-1979) ET ET-1436 Chief Petty Officer
Zbaeren, William, CDR, (1967-2002) EN EN-5342 Chief Petty Officer
Anderson, Lee, CPO, (1966-1989) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Best, Thomas, CPO, (1967-1987) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Castaneda, Armando, CWO4, (1962-1992) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Conolly, Joe, LCDR, (1964-1994) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Diano, Oscar, PO1, (1968-1992) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ewan, Larry, CPO, (1964-1985) MT MT-3313 Petty Officer First Class
Garcia, Raoul, CPO, (1962-1982) HT HT-4954 Petty Officer First Class
Hatten, Michael, CPO, (1967-1988) ET ET-3325 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011