Brown, Roger, ATCS

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
36 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
AT-6526-Aviation ASW (MAD) Technician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1990-1993, NAS Jacksonville FL/Naval Aviation Depot (NADEP) NAS Jacksonville FL
Service Years
1963 - 1993
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Antarctic Circle
Decommissioning
Plank Owner
AT-Aviation Electronics Technician
Eight Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Corey Hanson, ET1 to remember Brown, Roger, SCPO USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Jacksonville

Date of Passing
Apr 21, 2003
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Senior Chief Petty Officer of the Command Recruit Company Commander


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose)




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
ATCS at Naval Avaition Depot-NAS Jacksonville 1990-1993



   
Other Comments:

http://www.travbuddy.com/flash/countries_map.swf?id=2405179" height="293" width="550">
http://www.travbuddy.com/flash/countries_map.swf?id=2405179" />

http://www.travbuddy.com/flash/countries_map.swf?id=2405179" quality="high" bgcolor="#372060" width="550" height="293" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">

 
Was working at NADEP NAS Jax when he had his stroke on April 17, 2003. He passed away four days later on April 21, 2003- his and his wife's 30th wedding anniversary. He will be missed very much. I love and miss you, Dad...your daughter, Cynthia







   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1986-1986, VA-174 Hell Razors


From Month/Year
- / 1986

To Month/Year
- / 1986

Unit
VA-174 Hell Razors Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Florida
 
 
 Patch
 VA-174 Hell Razors Details

VA-174 Hell Razors

 


Active 11 August 1948 – 30 June 1988
Country United States of America
Branch United States Navy
Type Attack Squadron
Part of Light Attack Wing One
Garrison/HQ NAS Cecil Field
Nickname "Hellrazors"
Equipment A-7 Corsair II
Decorations Navy Unit Commendation
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Commanders
Notable
commanders Commander John S. McCain III
1 July 1976 – 28 July 1977
Attack Squadron 174 (VA-174) also known as the "Hellrazors" was a United States Navy attack squadron based at Naval Air Station Cecil Field, Florida,
and were attached to Light Attack Wing One. The unit has evolved several times throughout its history that dates back to 1944. When it was established in March 1944 the unit was designated (VB-81) flying the SB2C Helldiver. The unit was redesignated (VA-134) on 2 August 1948 flying F-4U Corsairs and the Hellrazors received their final designation (VA-174) on 1 July 1966 after becoming the first US Navy squadron to receive the A-7A Corsair II. The squadron was disestablished on 30 June 1988
The nickname "Hellrazors" was conceived by the late Walt Disney who also created the squadron's insignia, a caricature of an imaginary bat-like, razor-beaked creature from Hell, embodying the qualities of ferocity, determination, and a razor sharp skill in the use of aircraft and airborne weapons
VB-81 was redesignated VF-13 in November 1946 while the squadron was embarked on USS Princeton (CV-37). In 1949 the squadron transferred to the East Coast. Arriving in Naval Air Station Jacksonville the squadron was redesignated to VF-134 and later VF-174. Operating aboard the USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) with Carrier Air Group Seventeen, VF-174 participated in operations "Protex" and "Caribox" from September 1950 to January 1951. It returned to Jacksonville to transition to the F9F-6 Cougar and then made a short cruise to Guantanamo Bay in May and June 1951 aboard the USS Midway (CVA-41). The Hellrazors were selected as the best fighter squadron in the Atlantic Fleet shortly before they embarked for a six month Mediterranean Sea cruise in September 1951 aboard the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42)
The squadron returned from the Mediterranean in February 1952 and participated in operations "Mainbase" and "Long Step" in July 1952. In preparation for a globe-circling cruise, VF-174 deployed twice to Guantanamo Bay, Cuba for intensive gunnery training. Both time the squadron was cited for "Outstanding Performance". After returning from their second "Gitmo" trip in early 1954, the squadron moved to its present home at Naval Air Station Cecil Field and joined Carrier Air Group One. In late 1954 the USS Midway (CVA-41) became the first American carrier to visit the British port of Cape Town, South Africa. While in the Pacific the carrier operated with the Seventh Fleet near Formosa and VF-174 participated in the evacuation of the Tachen Island in December 1954

Immediately after their return to Cecil Field in August 1955, VF-174 transitioned to the FJ-3 FURY. The squadron operated with the new Furies for only a few months and then transitioned to the F9F-8 Cougar in early 1956. With the new "Cougars" an attack syllabus was added to the normal fighter operations. Acting as both and attack and fighter squadron, the Hellrazors deployed to the Far East in October 1956 aboard the USS Bennington (CVA-20) as a special weapons squadron with Air Task Group One Eighty One. The squadron returned to Cecil Field in May 1957. In January 1958, VF-174 transitioned to the F8U-1 Crusader and in March 1958 began training pilots in F8U's for Atlantic Fleet squadrons. On 1 May 1958 the squadron relinquished its seagoing role and was officially designated the Atlantic Fleet F8U replacement pilot training squadron

During the next eight years until 1 July 1966, VF-174 excelled in all areas. The squadron evaluated the Mark IV Full Pressure Suit, the Delmar Missile and Gunnery Target System, and the two-seater TF-8A Crusader. The squadron assumed an all weather fighter capability with the arrival of the F8U-2N in November 1960, and later trained French Navy Pilots in the plane. The squadron received the Aviation Safety Award in 1960 and again in 1962, and the Delmar Target System Award for top efficiency in gunnery exercises in 1963. VF-174 continued in this role until 1 July 1966, when the squadron was redesignated Attack Squadron One Seven Four in preparation for its assignment to conduct the Fleet Introduction Program for the Navy's newest light attack replacement pilots

The squadron's first A-7 Corsair II arrived on 13 October 1966, flown by Cdr. D.S. Ross, the squadrons Commanding Officer. Vice Admiral C.T. Booth, Commander Naval Air Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, received the aircraft from Mr. W. Paul Thayer, president of Ling-Temco-Vought Aerospace, Inc. In January 1967, the squadron assumed its new role of training light attack replacement pilots and completed training of the first Atlantic Fleet A-7A squadron VA-86 on 1 June 1967. On September 1967, VA-83 completed training and by 1 December 1967, a third squadron, VA-37, completed its transitioning
The squadron received its first A-7E in December 1969, and transitioned the Atlantic Fleet's first squadron VA-81 on 1 June 1970. In addition to conducting squadron transition training, VA-174 continued to train all the replacement pilots and enlisted maintenance personnel who served in the Atlantic Fleet Light Attack Squadrons. As of 1 August 1971, VA-174 had trained 535 pilots, 48 maintenance officers and 4815 enlisted maintenance personnel. VA-174 was the largest aviation squadron in the U.S. Navy. Commander John McCain was the Executive Officer and Commanding Officer of VA-174 in the mid 1970s.

The squadron was disestablished on 30 June 1988


































































 



Type
Air Units - Fixed Wing

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
Fixed Wing

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 7, 2007
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
95 Members Also There at Same Time
VA-174 Hell Razors

Gribble, Ricki, LT, (1981-1991) Lieutenant
Kauber, Craig, CAPT, (1978-2009) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Kauber, Craig, CAPT, (1978-2009) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Ray, Mike, LT, (1972-1996) Senior Chief Petty Officer
Ross, Ricky, SCPO, (1972-1996) Senior Chief Petty Officer
Willen, Bob, CDR, (1973-2005) Chief Petty Officer
Haberman, Mike, SCPO, (1979-2002) Petty Officer First Class
Bludsworth, Rennae, CPO, (1981-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
Bonenfant, Ray, SCPO, (1980-2006) Petty Officer Second Class
Cortez, Sam, PO2, (1981-1992) Petty Officer Second Class
Kiel, Tamara, PO1, (1982-2002) Petty Officer Second Class
Lukens, Barbara, SCPO, (1983-2003) Petty Officer Second Class
Stephens, Sonya, SCPO, (1985-Present) Petty Officer Second Class
Worley-Schultz, Regina, PO1, (1981-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
Graham, Duane, CPO, (1984-2005) Petty Officer Third Class
Hagensieker, John, PO2, (1982-1990) Petty Officer Third Class
Mcnamara, Robert, SCPO, (1981-2007) Petty Officer Third Class
Patterson, Jerry, CPO, (1983-2003) Petty Officer Third Class
Randl, Ronald, SCPO, (1986-2007) Petty Officer Third Class
Stahlbusch, Todd, CPO, (1985-2007) Petty Officer Third Class
Brown, Tony, CPO, (1985-2009) Airman
Clair, Matthew, PO1, (1986-2006) Airman
Esseltine, Chris, CPO, (1985-2009) Airman
Hogan, Rita, PO2, (1986-1996) Airman
Huber, Christina, PO1, (1975-2003) Airman
Lester, Brian, PO3, (1985-1988) Airman
Otto-Brown, Doreen, AN, (1982-1986) Airman
Roberts, Tammy, AN, (1984-1987) Airman
Smith, Tyrone, PO1, (1985-2005) Airman
Hall, Ray, PO1, (1985-2005) Airman Apprentice
Otwell, John, CPO, (1985-2001) Airman Apprentice
Pate, William, PO1, (1985-2005) Airman Apprentice
Slaght, Paul, PO2, (1986-1999) Airman Apprentice
Claridydavis, Rose, SCPO, (1982-2003) Seaman Recruit
Ball, Charlie, CPO, (1986-2007) Airman Recruit
Kelly, Alfonzo, CPO, (1986-2010) Airman Recruit
West, Jimmy, PO1, (1986-2006) Airman Recruit
Nelson, Robert, LCDR, (1964-1991) OFF 638X Lieutenant Commander
Lynch, Thomas, CWO4, (1963-1994) AE AVCM-8300 Master Chief Petty Officer
Henry, Jerry, CMC, (1959-1988) AM AM-8346 Chief Petty Officer
Bridges, Denise, PO1, (1981-1998) AZ AZ-6313 Petty Officer First Class
GREF, ROGER, PO1, (1968-1988) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Martinez, Gene, SCPO, (1980-2002) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Pierce, Daryl, CDR, (1979-2013) AM AMH-8327 Petty Officer First Class
Theisen, Kim, MCPO, (1977-2004) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Thompson, Rickey, PO1, (1973-1989) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Waldo, David, PO1, (1979-2001) AME 8327 Petty Officer First Class
Biebl, Michael, PO1, (1978-2000) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Butz, Beth, PO1, (1980-1992) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Coker, Steven, PO1, (1979-1995) AMS AMS-8215 Petty Officer Second Class
Dunn, Franklin E., CWO5, (1980-2012) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Goodrich, Jay, CPO, (1982-2003) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Graziano, Barbara, SCPO, (1983-2003) AZ AZ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hause, Scott, PO1, (1980-2000) AME 8323 Petty Officer Second Class
Jennings, Todd, PO1, (1982-2002) AE AE-8326 Petty Officer Second Class
Jugao, Ron, CPO, (1983-2004) AMS Petty Officer Second Class
Martin, Tim, SCPO, (1979-2002) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mutz, Anita, PO2, (1983-1991) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
O'Hern, Patrick, CPO, (1982-2002) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011