Behm, Robert, BM2

Boatswain's Mate
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
12 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View DD-214
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
BM-0164-Assault Boat Coxswain
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1971-1973, BM-0164, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)
Previously Held Designator/NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate
Service Years
1969 - 1973
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Order of the Golden Shellback
BM-Boatswain's Mate
One Hash Mark

 Official Badges 

U.S. Navy Chief Master-at-Arms Assault Boat Coxswain


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Golden Shellback Cold War Medal Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club




 Military Association Memberships
Post 2600, San Andreas PostBranch 113Post 632
  1982, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 2600, San Andreas Post (Member) (San Andreas, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2008, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA), Branch 113 (Member) (Stockton, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2012, American Legion, Post 632 (Member) (Stockton, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:

 

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1971-1973, BM-0164, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1971

To Month/Year
- / 1973

Unit
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

Designator/NEC
BM-0164-Assault Boat Coxswain

Location
Coronado

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Details

Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Sea Units

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 16, 2017
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Moment
West Pac Detachment, Subic Bay, RPI

Other Memories
I was assigned as Chief Master at Arms for the detachment. Since our unit was small an E5 filled this position. I also served with the base Provost Marshall patrolling the Bay. I remember catching two Filipinos cutting into the fence at the Naval Magazine and turned them over to the Philippine Constabulary.
I also did a stint as Rear Admiral Price's driver.

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Beamer at the helm
LCM-8 825 Boat Crew
Bluejay 825 with Dozer
ACU-1 Barge
44 Members Also There at Same Time
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Dault, Emery, CPO, (1964-1990) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class
Perreault, Roger, PO1, (1970-1990) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class
Lawrence, William, CPO, (1970-1996) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
Savage, Jerry, PO3, (1972-1975) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
Savage Sr., Jerry, PO3, (1972-1975) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
Young, Eley, SCPO, (1972-1998) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Cecil, CPO, (1970-1997) BM BM-0164 Seaman
Barrientos, Jr., Manuel, SCPO, (1959-1980) BM BM-0171 Chief Petty Officer
Otto, Garland, LT, (1968-1988) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Deal, Robert, PO2, (1969-1973) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cdebaca, Steven, PO3, (1969-1973) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Daly, Robert, SA, (1970-1972) BM BM-0172 Seaman Apprentice
French, John, LT, (1956-1975) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Goff, Paul, CPO, (1963-1988) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
WINN, BILLY, CPO, (1965-1987) EN EN-5306 Petty Officer First Class
Bell, Ray, PO2, (1968-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cummings, Richard, CDR, (1970-2007) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Herrick, Raymond, CPO, (1970-1992) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Second Class
Lovely, Robert, PO1, (1964-1987) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McKee, Larry, PO2, (1971-1974) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rominger, Stephen, PO2, (1967-1971) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Smith, Frederick, PO2, (1970-1983) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Davis, Thomas A, PO3, (1969-1975) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gierum, Thomas (Tom), SCPO, (1972-1994) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gomez, Edwardo, PO3, (1972-1977) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kearns, Bob, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
Riley, Douglas, PO1, (1970-1978) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ruecker, James, PO3 RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sexton, Jerry, PO3, (1972-1975) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sotelo, Victor, PO3, (1973-1976) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stodola, Eric, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williamson, Jack, PO3, (1968-1971) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Third Class
Lane, Barry, PO1, (1971-1993) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Meadows, Ricky, HN, (1970-1974) MA MA-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Waug, Johnny, SA, (1968-1971) YN YN-2525 Seaman Apprentice
Popp, Lewis, FN, (1969-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman Recruit
Granica, Mike, PO2, (1971-1975) BM Petty Officer Second Class
Calvert, William (bill), CPO, (1963-1976) Chief Petty Officer
Sherman, Edward, PO1, (1973-1993) 00 Petty Officer First Class
Sherman, Edward, PO1, (1973-1993) EN Petty Officer First Class
Abernethy, David, MCPO, (1972-2000) Petty Officer Second Class
Adams, Avery, PO1, (1973-1999) Petty Officer Second Class
Russell, Richard, CPO, (1972-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
Morales, David, SN, (1969-1971) PN Seaman
Chandler, Bernie, CPO, (1967-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Riley, Douglas, PO1, (1970-1978) Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011