Young, Cliff R., ETC

Electronics Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
110 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
ET-1572-AIMS System Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1996-2000, ET-0000, Naval Special Warfare Group 2 (NSWG-2)/SEAL Team 2
Previously Held NEC
ET-0000-Electronics Technician
ET-1452-NAVMACS (V)3 Shipboard Maintenance Technician
ET-1571-AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer
9502-Instructor
ET-9502-Instructor
Service Years
1976 - 2000
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Operation Desert Storm
Cold War
Decommissioning
Domain of the Emperor Penguin
Order of the Antarctic Circle
Plank Owner
Voice Edition
ET-Electronics Technician
Six Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

NATO Standing Naval Forces Mediterranean US Navy Retired 20 NATO Standing Naval Forces Atlantic


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Domain of the Emperor Penguin Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Navy Chief Initiated

Cold War Veteran Operation Deep Freeze III Cold War Veteran Multinational Peaekeeping Force Beirut




 Military Association Memberships
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW)
  1984, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1984, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
The 1st 8 years with Intel, I operated software-controlled wafer sorting equipment and microprocessor final quality control testing and inspections. Also, performs complex troubleshooting and repair of microchip testers and semi-automatic robot silicon wafer probers. Now I work directly in Fab32 as a quality control defect metrologist. inspecting wafers (at the sub-micron level) as they are being made. Its pretty intense, highly technical and detail-oriented work but I like mental challenges and its a living.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1982-1985, ET-1571, USS Ticonderoga (CG-47)

ET-Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1982

To Month/Year
- / 1985

Unit
USS Ticonderoga (CG-47) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
ET-1571-AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer

Location
Norfolk

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 USS Ticonderoga (CG-47) Details

USS Ticonderoga (CG-47)
Hull number CG-47

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS R-U

Strength
Guided Missile Cruiser

Created/Owned By
SA Chief Administrator, TWS, SA 2657  
   

Last Updated: Oct 10, 2008
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Joel Fries
Chris Fries
James "Balls" Bollinger

Best Moment
Performing naval gunfire support (NGFS) alongside USS New Jersey against Syrian anti-aircraft and gunnery postions!

   

Worst Moment
Having to transfer!

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Tico Plankowner's Certificate
James (Jim) Bollinger (Balls)
Helo Ops on the Tico
Choppy seas Helo Ops
79 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Ticonderoga (CG-47)

Newcomb, Gerald, CPO, (1965-1985) ET ET-1321 Chief Petty Officer
Demarest, Robert, CPO, (1977-1999) ET ET-1503 Petty Officer First Class
Deery, William, PO2, (1981-1988) ET ET-1431 Petty Officer Third Class
Walsh, Raymond, RDML, (1961-1992) OFF 111X Captain
Moreland, James, CAPT, (1969-1996) OFF 111X Commander
Garrett, Carl, CAPT, (1971-2003) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Knight, Mike, LCDR, (1965-1990) OFF 618X Lieutenant Commander
Martin, John, CDR, (1968-1998) OFF 616X Lieutenant
Muffler, Paul, LCDR, (1972-1996) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Arias, Hugo, CPO, (1972-1996) SM SM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Bishop, Larry, CPO, (1967-1989) PN PN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Blair, Michael, CPO, (1973-1994) HM HM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Blaydes, Charles, CWO4, (1967-2003) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Jenks, Gary, SCPO, (1974-1998) CT CT-9130 Chief Petty Officer
Zimmerman, Mike, MCPO, (1974-2001) OS OS-0321 Chief Petty Officer
Arnheiter, Hans, CPO, (1979-2001) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class
Bahr, Charles, SCPO, (1960-1994) 00 8211 Petty Officer First Class
Dean, Jack, LCDR, (1978-2004) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer First Class
Gulley, Jay, LCDR, (1983-2010) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer First Class
Humphreys, Gary, CPO, (1981-1998) GSM GSM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Kramer, Bob, SCPO, (1978-1998) CTM CTM-9287 Petty Officer First Class
Leshko, Kevin, CPO, (1967-1991) EN EN-4315 Petty Officer First Class
Markevitch, Charles, PO1, (1962-1984) TM TM-0738 Petty Officer First Class
Nihart, Larry, PO1, (1981-1991) GM GMM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ohara, Joesph, LT, (1983-2007) GS GSE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Workman, Charles, PO1, (1985-1995) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wright, David, PO1, (1980-1989) FC FC-1130 Petty Officer First Class
Young, Paul, PO1, (1983-1999) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer First Class
Bucher, Steve, PO2, (1978-1984) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cain, Bob, PO2, (1982-1989) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Foltz, Michael, PO2, (1979-1986) CTR CTR-9120 Petty Officer Second Class
Foster, Tim, PO2, (1984-1989) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Graf, David, PO2, (1984-1988) OS OS-0311 Petty Officer Second Class
MANETZKE, DAN, LCDR, (1983-2007) FC FC-1127 Petty Officer Second Class
Martinez, Sam, PO2, (1982-1986) GSM GSM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McCauley, Ray, SCPO, (1982-2008) ST ST-0413 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Bob, PO2, (1983-1995) HT HT-4954 Petty Officer Second Class
Mills, Tim, PO2, (1985-1988) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Murphy, Paul, PO2, (1980-1985) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer Second Class
Murphy, Paul, PO2, (1981-1985) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer Second Class
Pratt, Lee, SCPO, (1978-2005) GS GSM-4124 Petty Officer Second Class
Rolon, William, PO2, (1981-1987) GSM GSM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Stadnik, Chuck, PO2, (1981-1985) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Strader, Jon M., PO2, (1984-1988) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
[Name Withheld], (1981-2008) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer Second Class
TUCKER, HAROLD, CPO, (1979-2006) GM GM-0877 Petty Officer Second Class
Tynes, Matt, PO2, (1984-1995) ST ST-0417 Petty Officer Second Class
Felix, Troy, PO1, (1980-1992) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gohl, Harley, PO3, (1981-1985) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hoppis, James, PO1, (1982-1995) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jurgens, Jeff, PO2, (1997-2007) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McCrea, Anthony, PO3, (1983-1989) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nelson, Kevin, SCPO, (1984-2004) GSM GSM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Riesch, Kevin, PO3, (1985-1989) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rodriguez, Len, PO3, (1984-1988) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Southard, Brian, PO3, (1981-1985) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Saucier, Jim, SN, (1983-1987) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Marsh, Pete, SCPO, (1984-2006) EW EW-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Descant, DJ, MCPO, (1964-1986) GS Master Chief Petty Officer

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011