Stuvengen, Kurt, BTC

Boiler Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
26 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
BT-4505-Steam Propulsion Maintenance Supervisor
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Boiler Technician
Primary Unit
1995-1999, 9559, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center (FISC) Yokosuka/Det Sasebo
Previously Held NEC
BT-0000-Boiler Technician
MS-3538-Bachelor Quarters Specialist
BT-9502-Instructor
9559-Engineering Bulk Fuel System (Shore) Technician
Service Years
1978 - 1999
Foreign Language(s)
Japanese
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Operation Desert Storm
Cold War
Iwo Jima
Neptune Subpoena
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Persian Excursion
BT-Boiler Technician
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Master Training Specialist US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Shellback Cold War Medal Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993

Persian Gulf Yacht Club Navy Chief Initiated Order of the Golden Dragon Persian Excursion

Cold War Veteran Cold War Veteran Excellence Award for the best Damage Control Crews Engineering/Survivability Excellence Award

Efficiency Excellence Award


 Military Association Memberships
Post 1621, Kienow-Hilt PostUnited States Navy Cruiser Sailors AssociationBranch 376United States Navy Memorial
Post 209National Chief Petty Officers AssociationPatriot Guard RidersUSS Reeves (DLG/CG-24) Association
Navy Together We ServedAmerican Gulf War Veterans Association
  1981, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 1621, Kienow-Hilt Post (Member) (Janesville, Wisconsin) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  1981, United States Navy Cruiser Sailors Association [Verified]
  1982, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA), Branch 376 (Member) (Madison, Wisconsin) [Verified]2 - Chap. Page
  1986, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1989, American Legion, Post 209 (Adjutant ) (Orfordville, Wisconsin) [Verified]1 - Chap. Page
  1999, International Chief Petty Officers Association
  1999, National Chief Petty Officers Association [Verified]
  2006, Patriot Guard Riders
  2006, USS Reeves (DLG/CG-24) Association [Verified]
  2007, Navy Together We Served [Verified]
  2008, American Gulf War Veterans Association


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Steaming Boilers (what else)

I have created rememberance profile for our American Legion Post namesake.

Go to the NTWS home page and use the guest link to ATWS. Put the last name into the search box and click on the link.


American Legion Post namesake - PVT Kenneth S. Wells
   
Other Comments:

create your own personalized map of the USA or check out ourCalifornia travel guide

create your own visited country map
   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1985-1986, BT-4505, USS Reeves (CG-24)

BT-Boiler Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1985

To Month/Year
- / 1986

Unit
USS Reeves (CG-24) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
BT-4505-Steam Propulsion Maintenance Supervisor

Location
Yokosuka

Country/State
Japan
 
 
 Patch
 USS Reeves (CG-24) Details

USS Reeves (CG-24)
Hull number CG-24

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS R-U

Strength
Guided Missile Cruiser

Created/Owned By
MM Summers, Nicole (minnie mouse), MMFN 105
   

Last Updated: Oct 7, 2007
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Mark Manis

Chain of Command
CAPT G.C. Chappell
CDR J.M. Wylie - XO
LCDR E.T. Wooldridge - CHENG

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Cleansing the ship
Fire in the box, water in the glass, 25 knots, that way
In B&M berthing
Making repairs to the MFP
128 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Reeves (CG-24)

LaMonica, Tom, PO2, (1982-1988) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lang, Broderick, PO2, (1978-1987) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Terrano, Steve, PO3, (1981-1988) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Woolley, Bobbie, PO2, (1986-1998) BT BT-4502 Petty Officer Third Class
Wiggins, Randy, FN, (1982-1985) BT BT-0000 Fireman
Chappell, George, CAPT, (1961-1989) OFF 111X Captain
Hardy, John, CAPT, (1977-2004) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Carpenter, Carl, CAPT, (1980-2011) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Roudabush, Jonathan, LCDR, (1980-1992) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Ryan, Patrick, LCDR, (1981-1999) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Slevin, Gerard, CAPT, (1975-2013) OFF 619X Lieutenant
Bair, Gregory, LT, (1965-1992) OFF 612X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Parham, Thomas, LT, (1981-1992) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Catcott, Fred, MCPO, (1971-2000) HM HM-8425 Chief Petty Officer
Gutierez, James, CPO, (1969-1991) GMM GMM-0998 Chief Petty Officer
Maerz, Karl, SCPO, (1975-2003) FC FC-1159 Chief Petty Officer
Whitten, Frank, CPO, (1972-1987) OS OS-0321 Chief Petty Officer
Ayres, George, SCPO, (1973-1999) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bennett, Robert, PO1, (1982-1992) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bumbaugh, Jeff, PO1, (1977-1997) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Canning, Robb, PO1, (1969-1992) FT FT-1165 Petty Officer First Class
Carpenter, Dan, PO1, (1980-1987) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Dougherty, Clint, CMC, (1978-2008) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer First Class
Hollister, Fred, CPO, (1977-1993) NC NC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Katz, Bruce, PO1, (1981-1990) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer First Class
Martin, Steve, PO1, (1982-1991) FC FC-1116 Petty Officer First Class
McMahen, Kenneth, CPO, (1982-2002) FC FC-1138 Petty Officer First Class
Pierce, Allan, PO1, (1982-1988) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class
Rivers, Errol, MCPO, (1979-2009) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer First Class
Rodarte, Joseph, PO1, (1978-1992) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Spaulding, John, MCPO, (1981-2007) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Spaulding, Masterchief, MCPO, (1981-2007) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Weatherley, Michael, PO1, (1986-1994) MM MM-4204 Petty Officer First Class
Wyatt, Julian, LCDR GM GM-0986 Petty Officer First Class
Alleyne, Norman, PO2, (1978-1998) MS MS-3529 Petty Officer Second Class
Antel, Rik, PO2, (1982-1987) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Beer, Jeffrey, PO1, (1981-1991) HT HT-4955 Petty Officer Second Class
Bender, Scott, LT, (1982-2009) EW EW-1743 Petty Officer Second Class
Beniek, Earl, SCPO, (1981-2003) OS OS-0317 Petty Officer Second Class
Carl, Frank, CPO, (1980-2000) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer Second Class
Chinn, Warren, PO1, (1983-1993) ET ET-1435 Petty Officer Second Class
Chism, Paul, MCPO, (1980-2000) ST ST-0451 Petty Officer Second Class
Driscoll, Stephen, PO1, (1976-1997) CTI CTI-9201 Petty Officer Second Class
Fosback, Rod, PO1, (1980-1993) FT FT-1165 Petty Officer Second Class
Gage, Keith, PO1, (1982-1993) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hyde, Robert, PO1 MM MM-4204 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Scott, PO2, (1986-1990) OS OS-0317 Petty Officer Second Class
Kivley, John, CPO, (1984-2005) GM GM-0986 Petty Officer Second Class
Lambright, Darryl, PO1, (1981-2003) IT IT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lochman, Christopher, SCPO, (1980-2000) OS OS-0321 Petty Officer Second Class
Lomicky, Steve, PO2, (1979-1986) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lopez, Joe, CPO, (1982-2006) GM GM-0986 Petty Officer Second Class
Love, Jeff, CPO, (1985-2007) ST ST-0459 Petty Officer Second Class
Macias, Tomas, CPO, (1981-2005) RM RM-2325 Petty Officer Second Class
Martin, Steve, PO1, (1982-1991) FT FT-1165 Petty Officer Second Class
Mead, Patrick, LCDR, (1982-2007) CTI CTI-9201 Petty Officer Second Class
Payne, Patrick, PO2, (1980-2014) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pelotte, Jeffrey, PO1 FC FC-1163 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011