Threadgill, Larry, RMCM

Radioman
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
845 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Master Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
RM-2363-DSCS Satellite Operator
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1995-1999, RM-2312, Commander, Naval Surface Force, Pacific (COMNAVSURFPAC)
Previously Held NEC
RM-2312-Communications System Manager
9502-Instructor
Service Years
1975 - 1999
RM-Radioman
Six Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1983-1985, RM-2312, USS Fort Fisher (LSD-40)

RM-Radioman

From Month/Year
- / 1983

To Month/Year
- / 1985

Unit
USS Fort Fisher (LSD-40) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
RM-2312-Communications System Manager

Location
san diego

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 USS Fort Fisher (LSD-40) Details

USS Fort Fisher (LSD-40)
Hull number - LSD-40
Awarded - May 2, 1967
Keel Laid - July 15, 1970
Launched - April 22, 1972
Commissioned - December 9, 1972
Decommissioned - February 27, 1998
Builder - General Dynamics, Quincy, Mass.
Propulsion System - Two 600 psi boilers
Propellers - Two
Length - 553 feet (168.6 meters)
Beam - 85 feet (25.9 meters)
Draft - 18 feet 5.5 meters)
Displacement - Approx. 14,000 toons full load
Speed - 22 knots
Well Deck Capacity - Three LCAC
Aircraft - None, but helicopter platform
Crew - 18 Officers and 340 Enlisted
Marine Detachment - 330 Marines
Armament - Two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, Two Mk-38 Machine Guns, Four .50 Machine Guns

Commanding Officers:

Dec 9, 1972 - Sept 17, 1974 - CAPT Gene F. Gauthier, USN
Sept 17, 1974 - Dec 3, 1976 - CDR Glynn M. Thompson, USN
Dec 3, 1976 - Dec 22, 1978 - CDR John F. Gamboa, USN
Dec 22, 1978 - Mar 27, 1981 - CDR Kenneth R. Barry, USN
Mar 27, 1981 - Mar 24, 1983 - CDR Nigel E. Parkhurst, USN
Mar 24, 1983 - Jun 15, 1985 - CDR Richard C. Williams III, USN
Jun 15, 1985 - Oct 24, 1987 - CDR Arthur J. Gilbert, USN
Oct 24, 1987 - Dec 8, 1989 - CDR Edward P. Anglim, USN
Dec 8, 1989 - Jan 17, 1992 - CDR Thomas F. Radich, USN
Jan 17, 1992 - Oct 22, 1993 - CDR John T. Nawrocki, USN
Oct 22, 1993 - Jan 11, 1996 - CDR William E. Jezierski, USN
Jan 11, 1996 - Aug 31, 1997 - CDR Stuart B Markey, USN
Aug 31, 1997 - Feb 27, 1998 - CDR Thomas R. Williams, USN

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Anchorage-class

Strength
Amphibious

Created/Owned By
SH Crow, Raymon, Jr., SH1 19
   

Last Updated: Mar 24, 2007
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
62 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Fort Fisher (LSD-40)

Long, Bob, PO1, (1970-1992) RM RM-2312 Petty Officer First Class
Irish, Edgar, PO2, (1983-1987) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer Second Class
Weiss, Dan, CPO, (1982-2003) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer Second Class
Shipp, Chateaur, PO1, (1983-2007) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Staengel, James, SN, (1978-1983) RM RM-2313 Seaman
Horn, Myron, LT, (1980-1985) OFF 116X Lieutenant
HEIMER, TONY, CAPT, (1979-2009) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Minyard, Scott, CDR, (1981-1999) OFF 119X Ensign
Bartley, Thomas, CWO3, (1966-1986) WO 713X Chief Warrant Officer 3
Brown, Richard, CPO, (1963-1986) MM MM-4291 Chief Petty Officer
DE LOS REYES, PRUDENCIO, CPO, (1966-1987) EN EN-4315 Chief Petty Officer
DeWees, Wayne, CWO2, (1979-2000) MM MM-4505 Petty Officer First Class
Henderson, Phillip, MCPO, (1971-1994) MM MM-4204 Petty Officer First Class
Moritz, Morris, PO1, (1963-1983) 00 00E Petty Officer First Class
NORRIED, ERIC, PO1, (1975-1985) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rittle, Tom, MCPO, (1975-1998) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rogers, Ernst, CPO, (1974-2001) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Mark, PO1, (1977-1990) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Swierczek, Walter, PO1, (1982-1996) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Burkland, Nils, CPO, (1977-2005) BT BT-4513 Petty Officer Second Class
Bussararungsee, Visit, CPO, (1984-2008) BT BT-4505 Petty Officer Second Class
Cooper, Jack, PO2, (1985-2007) IT IT-2318 Petty Officer Second Class
Diaz, Julio, CMC, (1981-2007) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class
Diaz, Julio, CMC, (1981-2011) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class
Macias, David, PO2, (1979-1983) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Moore, John, PO2, (1977-1989) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Parker, Michael, PO2, (1980-1984) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Phillips Jr., Tom, PO1, (1982-1993) ET ET-1431 Petty Officer Second Class
Pierce, John, PO2, (1979-1983) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rivera, Frank, PO1, (1980-1989) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sheridan, Richard, SCPO, (1984-2008) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Brachmann, Scott, PO1, (1982-2003) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer Third Class
Clark, Chris, PO3, (1981-1983) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Devine, Michael, PO3, (1985-1989) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fougere, David, PO2, (1983-1993) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, David, PO3, (1980-1984) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Macayan, Fernando, CPO, (1985-2005) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Berkebile, Keith, PO2, (1983-1991) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Brooks, Maurice, SN, (1980-1987) STG STG-0000 Seaman
Herzbrun, Jeff, PO2, (1981-2001) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Marshall, Michael, SN, (1984-1990) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Septer, Keith, PO2, (1982-2003) SM SM-0000 Seaman
Valentine, Rick, SN, (1983-1984) 00 00E Seaman
Seibert, Jerry, FN, (1983-1989) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Wagner, Todd, CPO, (1984-2005) OFF 1710 Seaman Recruit
Duffy, Raymond, CAPT, (1970-1998) Commander
Talbot, Robert, LT, (1971-1983) OFF Lieutenant
Busskohl, Jim, CPO, (1980-2001) Petty Officer Second Class
Chavez, Gregory, PO2, (1981-2007) Petty Officer Second Class
Medve, Scott, PO2, (1978-1984) Petty Officer Second Class
Vorndran, James, CPO, (1981-Present) Petty Officer Second Class
Amavisca, Marco, PO1, (1984-2004) Petty Officer Third Class
Krzyzanowski, Robert, PO1, (1980-1994) Petty Officer Third Class
MIELNIK, GREG, PO3, (1984-1988) Petty Officer Third Class
Morvant, Willie, PO2, (2001-Present) Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Michael, PO1, (1972-1982) Petty Officer Third Class
McCabe, Michael, SN, (1982-1984) Seaman
Tanner, Ronnie, SN, (1985-1992) Seaman
Santaella, Hugo, PO1, (1984-2005) Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011