Atanasoff, Keyro, SSMB3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
SSMB-0000-Ship's Serviceman Barber
Last Rating/NEC Group
Ship's Serviceman Barber
Primary Unit
1944-1945, SSMB-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)
Service Years
1943 - 1945
SSMB-Ship's Serviceman Barber

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

26 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1913
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Atanasoff, Keyro, SSMB3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Steelton, PA
Last Address
215 Francis St
Steelton, PA

Casualty Date
Mar 19, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Baldwin Cemetery - Steelton, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(memorial marker)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
WW II Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWorld War II Fallen
  2019, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2019, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2019, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1944-1945, SSMB-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)

SSMB-Ship's Serviceman Barber

From Month/Year
January / 1944

To Month/Year
March / 1945

Unit
USS Franklin (CV-13) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
SSMB-0000-Ship's Serviceman Barber

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Franklin (CV-13) Details

USS Franklin (CV-13)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 15, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS Franklin (CV-13)
54 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Franklin (CV-13)

Yurcho, Joseph, PO3, (1942-1945) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Holmstrom, Carl Berman Adrien, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Bonar, Milton John, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Cook, Raymond B., LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Finrow, John Henry, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Larkin, Edward William, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Magnusson, Eric, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Weber, Rupert John, LT, (1939-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Barnett, Marshall David, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Broach, Leo Densel, LT OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Robert Frederick, LTJG, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Clive, Richard Howard, LTJG OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hudson, Harmon Russell, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
McPhie, Donald Alma, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Norek, Thomas George, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Thomas Perkins, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Gibbs, Chris Nelson, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Jones, Robert Floyd, ENS, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Roth, Jerome Stants, CAPT, (1942-1974) OFF 000X Ensign
Borja, Henry Edward, PO1, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Walter J., PO1, (1938-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Galles, Sylvester Lewis, PO1, (1942-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shane, Harold Joseph, PO1 AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Whittinghill, James David, PO1, (1940-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bachman, John Nicholas, PO2, (1942-1945) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Black, Eugene Edmond, PO2, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Butler, William B., PO2, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chandler, Robert David, PO2, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Danforth, William Milton, PO2, (1943-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Devine, Samuel Thomas, PO2, (1942-1945) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Tenney, Vet Eugene, PO2, (1942-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Leroy Sparely, MCPO, (1942-1980) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Alderisio, Frederick Alfred, PO3, (1942-1945) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bogert, Robert William, PO3, (1942-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hatt, James Lawrence, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hughes, Eward O., PO3, (1943-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Loenthal, Albert David, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pickens, Leonard, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ploger, Francis James, PO3, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Steele, Harry Joseph, PO3, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Francis, Edward, StM1c, (1943-1946) StM StM-0000 Steward's Mate 1st Class
Bresnahan, Robert Charles, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Kallodaychsak, Stanley, S1c, (1943-1946) MU MU-3806 Seaman 1st Class
Simms, Omer Dee, S1c, (1943-1945) GM GMG-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Ferrante, Americo Dan, S1c, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Myers, Kenneth Johnson, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Reynolds, Roland Leon, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Isbell, Arnold Jay, CAPT, (1917-1945) OFF Captain
SHERMAN, M.C., Samuel, CDR, (1941-1945) Commander
Gary, Donald Arthur, CDR, (1919-1950) Lieutenant Commander
O'Callahan, Joseph Timothy, CAPT, (1940-1953) Lieutenant Commander
SHERMAN, M.C., Samuel, CDR, (1941-1945) Lieutenant Commander
Moore, Addison, LT, (1940-1945) Lieutenant
Hoarty, Leo, PO2, (1942-1946) Petty Officer Second Class
Giffen, Robert, S1c Seaman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011