Semmes, Raphael, IV, CAPT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
102 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1965-1967, 131X, NAF El Centro
Service Years
1938 - 1967
Captain
Captain

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1916
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by the Site Administrator to remember Semmes, Raphael, IV, CAPT USN(Ret).
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Montgomery, AL
Last Address
El Centro, CA

Date of Passing
Jan 29, 1981
 
Location of Interment
Evergreen Cemetery - El Centro, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
B 5 64

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
WW II Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  2019, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2019, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

Raphael Semmes, IV, was born in Montgomery, Alabama, on 18 January 1916, son of Raphael and Louise (Thornton) Semmes. He attended Huntsville (Alabama) High School and the Marion (Alabama) Institute, prior to entering the US Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, on appointment from his native state in 1934. Graduated and commissioned Ensign on 2 June 1938, he subsequently advanced in rank, attaining that of Captain, to date from 1 July 1957.

On board USS St Louis, he was present during the Japanese Attack on the Naval Base, at Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, on 7 December 1941 and subsequently participated in the raids on the Marshall and Gilbert Islands in February 1942 and in the cruiser bombardment of the Aleutian Islands in August of that year.

As pilot of a Fighter Plane in Composite Squadron NINETY-EIGHT...and as Flight Leader of the strike groups from three carriers during attacks on enemy installations and shipping in the Chosen Archipelago, China, on 28 July and 6 August 1945...' He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross. The citation further states in part: 'Skillfully avoiding attacks on friendly Chinese shipping, (he) directed strikes on Ting Hai Airfield and Harbor Shipping in the Chosen Area, despite adverse weather conditions and intense antiaircraft fire. By his leadership and courage, he contributed materially to the success of both missions...'

He was also awarded the Air Medal and a Gold Star in lieu of the Second Air Medal for completing ten missions from 7 January to 7 August 1945 and is entitled to the Ribbon for, and a facsimile of the Presidential Unit Citation awarded the USS Lunga Point.

In addition to the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal with Gold Star and the Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon, Captain Semmes has the American Defense Service Medal with star; the American Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal; European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal; World War Two Victory Medal; Navy Occupation Service Medal, Asia Clasp; and National Defense Service Medal.

Captain Semmes retired from the US Navy in July 1967. He passed away in El Centro, California 29 January 1981.

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1953-1957, 131X, USS Intrepid (CVA-11)

Commander

From Month/Year
November / 1953

To Month/Year
January / 1957

Unit
USS Intrepid (CVA-11) Unit Page

Rank
Commander

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Intrepid (CVA-11) Details

USS Intrepid (CVA-11)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 29, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
59 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Intrepid (CVA-11)

Bonansinga, Frank C, LT, (1945-1955) OFF 131X Captain
Kelly, John Curtis, CAPT, (1933-1967) OFF 131X Commander
Nystrom, Bruce August, CAPT, (1945-1966) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Marshall, Dennis, PO1, (1956-1975) OFF 1710 Airman
Burgdorf, Thomas Joseph, CPO, (1941-1961) AL AL-0000 Chief Petty Officer
LOMBARD, DONALD, CPO, (1951-1975) RM RM-2312 Chief Petty Officer
Gerlaugh, Edward, PO1, (1951-1956) GF GF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Mitchell, Donald, PO1, (1953-1973) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wood, William, CPO, (1948-1967) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bray, James, PO2, (1957-1960) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cox, Donald, PO2, (1955-1960) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Crutcher, Frank, PO2, (1956-1960) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Crutcher, Frank, PO2, (1956-1960) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Granger, Robert, PO2, (1951-1955) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Second Class
Shirk, John C, PO2, (1957-1960) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Simonton, Jerry, PO2, (1957-1960) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baker, Dan, PO3, (1957-1959) ABU ABU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
BIDDLE, SIDNEY, PO3, (1954-1958) MM MM-4296 Petty Officer Third Class
Clemmer, John, PO3, (1954-1958) ABE ABE-7005 Petty Officer Third Class
Coffland, David L., PO3, (1954-1958) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Crisp, Floyd Alan, CWO4, (1956-1980) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Daniels, Don, PO3, (1955-1957) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DiLeo, Marino, PO2, (1954-1962) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garde, Cletus, PO3, (1956-1958) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Harman, Charles, PO2, (1952-1956) FT FT-1138 Petty Officer Third Class
Kalstad, John, PO3, (1953-1957) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Martinez, Tom, PO3, (1952-1956) FT FT-1327 Petty Officer Third Class
Oberhiem, Richard, PO3, (1953-1957) AB ABH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rothgery, Donald, PO3, (1956-1962) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Schneider, Joseph, PO3, (1952-1955) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Story, Allan, PO3, (1957-1960) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Thompson, Frank, PO3, (1955-1957) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Foster, James, S1c, (1957-1961) 00 00-0000 Seaman 1st Class
INCH, JR, GEORGE A, S1c, (1956-1957) FTG FTG-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Renninger, John, PO3, (1955-1962) 00 ZZ-9999 Seaman 1st Class
Singleton, William, S1c, (1952-1956) SN SN-9780 Seaman 1st Class
Adams, Cecil R., SN, (1954-1962) QM QM-0000 Seaman
Kroger, Carl, SN, (1956-1959) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
Spence, Chuck, SN, (1957-1963) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Tice, Robert, SN, (1956-1959) FT FT-1138 Seaman
Benn, Barry, AN, (1955-1959) SK SK-0000 Airman
Brown, David, PO1, (1955-1975) AN AN-0000 Airman
Bucher, John, AN, (1955-1963) 00 00-0000 Airman
Renninger, John, PO3, (1955-1962) AN AN-0000 Airman
Smith, Ronald, AN, (1955-1959) ABF ABF-0000 Airman
Barrett, Gene, SA, (1955-Present) AB AB-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Raimondi, Steven, AA, (1957-1959) AA AA-0000 Airman Apprentice
Vieira, John, AA, (1957-1961) AMS AMS-8202 Airman Apprentice
Wells, Walton, LT, (1951-1988) Petty Officer First Class
Long, Roy, PO1, (1940-1963) Petty Officer Second Class
Kyle, Bud, CPO, (1956-1975) Petty Officer Third Class
Plunkett, Robert, PO3, (1954-1956) Petty Officer Third Class
Plunkett, Robert, PO3, (1954-1956) Petty Officer Third Class
Rogers, Jack, SCPO, (1956-1980) Petty Officer Third Class
Hignight, Richard, SN, (1952-1955) SN Seaman
Kanady, Herbert, AN, (1956-1962) Airman
Renninger, John, PO3, (1955-1962) Airman
Jussila, Earl, CPO, (1955-1975) Fireman Apprentice
Garvin, Kenneth, CWO2, (1955-1976) Airman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011