Ankeny, William, QM3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
144 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
QM-0000-Quartermaster
Last Rating/NEC Group
Quartermaster
Primary Unit
1944-1944, QM-0000, USS Gudgeon (SS-211)
Service Years
1940 - 1944
QM-Quartermaster

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1922
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael Williams, DC3 to remember Ankeny, William, QM3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Akron, OH
Last Address
Lakemore, OH

Casualty Date
Apr 18, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Court 5 (cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

The USS Gudgeon (SS-211) left on her 12th patrol 4 April 1944, checked in at Johnson Island on 7 April and was never heard from again. Her loss is a mystery. On 7 June 1944, she was officially declared lost and presumed lost. Quartermaster Third Class Ankeny was listed as Missing in Action and later declared dead 15 January 1946.
   
Comments/Citation
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1941, AS-0000, USS Utah (AG-16)

Apprentice Seaman

From Month/Year
March / 1941

To Month/Year
April / 1941

Unit
USS Utah (AG-16) Unit Page

Rank
Apprentice Seaman

NEC
AS-0000-Apprentice Seaman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Utah (AG-16) Details

USS Utah (AG-16)
Florida Class Battleship: Displacement 21,825 Tons, Dimensions, 521' 6" (oa) x 88' 3" x 30' 1" (Max). Armament 10 x 12"/45 16 x 5"/51, 2 x 21" tt. Armor, 11" Belt, 12" Turrets, 3" Decks, 11 1/2" Conning Tower. Machinery, 28,000 SHP; Direct Drive Turbines, 4 screws. Speed, 20.75 Knots, Crew 1001. Operational and Building Data: Laid down by New York Shipbuilding, Camden NJ., March 15, 1909. Launched December 23, 1909. Commissioned August 31, 1911. Converted and reclassified Target Ship AG-16, April 1, 1932. Decommissioned (War Loss). Stricken November 13, 1944. Fate: Sunk by Japanese aircraft during attack on Pearl Harbor Hawaii, December 7, 1941. Her hulk still rests rolled over in her berth, serving as a memorial to this day. 6 Officers and 58 Men were lost with the ship and remain on duty.

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Florida-class

Strength
Auxiliary

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
66 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Utah (AG-16)

Chestnutt, George Jefferson, S2c, (1941-1941) AS AS-0000 Seaman Second Class
Michael, Charles O, LCDR, (1935-1941) OFF 000X Lieutenant Commander
Parker, Elmer, CPO SK SK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Wagner, Albert, CPO YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gandre, Melvyn, PO1, (1941-1941) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ponder, Walter, PO1 MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rieckhoff, Douglas, PO1, (1941-1941) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, George, PO1, (1929-1941) MAT MATT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wetrich, Vernard, PO1, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bugarin, Feliciano Todias, PO2, (1919-1941) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gift, Kenneth, PO2, (1941-1941) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gusti, Robert Leo, PO2, (1940-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Martinez, Rudolph Machado, PO2, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Odgaard, Edwin, PO2 EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Perry, Forrest, PO3 SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sumner, Gordon, CPO PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kaelin, John, PO3 YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kampmeyer, Eric, PO3, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
LaRue, George, PO3, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Reed, Frank, PO3 SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bigham, Virgil Cornelius, S1c, (1939-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Blackburn, John Thomas, F1c, (1939-1941) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
White, Glen Albert, F1c, (1940-1941) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Karabon, Joseph, FN 00 00-0000 Fireman
Jablonski, Alfred John, S1c, (1941-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Marshall, William Earl, S2c, (1940-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Miller, Marvin Eugene, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Dosser, William, SA 00 00-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Houde, Emery, SA SC SC-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Juedes, William, SA SC SC-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Van Hoosier, Joseph, SA 00 00-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Brunner, William Frank, F3c, (1941-1941) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Brown, Pallas Franklin, AS, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Bielka, Rudolph Paul, LCDR, (1919-1941) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Isquith, Solomon, RADM, (1916-1950) Lieutenant Commander
Black, John Edward, LTJG, (1938-1941) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Harveson, Herold, LTJG Lieutenant Junior Grade
Little, III, John, LTJG Lieutenant Junior Grade
Jackson, David, ENS Ensign
Tomich, Peter, CPO, (1919-1941) Chief Petty Officer
Tonic', Petar, CPO, (1919-1941) Chief Petty Officer
Huffman, Landon, LCDR, (1928-1958) Petty Officer First Class
Crossett, David, SN Seaman
Eidsvig, Vernon, SN Seaman
Jones, Leroy, SN Seaman
Kent, William, SN Seaman
Phillips, James, SN Seaman
Scott, Ralph, SN Seaman
Smith, Robert, SN Seaman
Conner, Joseph, FN Fireman
Arbuckle, William Dellano, S2c, (1941-1941) Seaman Apprentice
Clippard, Lloyd, SA Seaman Apprentice
Dennis, Leroy, SA Seaman Apprentice
Gregoire, Charles, SA Seaman Apprentice
Hill, Clifford, SA Seaman Apprentice
Lynch, Kenneth, SA Seaman Apprentice
Norman, Donald, SA Seaman Apprentice
Sousley, Joseph, SA Seaman Apprentice
Barta, Joseph, F3c, (1940-1941) 00 Fireman 3rd Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011