Lewis, Marion Arthur, GMC

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
19 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate
Primary Unit
1945-1945, GM-0000, USS Bonefish (SS-223)
Service Years
1934 - 1945
GM-Gunner's Mate
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1917
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kent Weekly (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS to remember Lewis, Marion Arthur, GMC.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
East Aurora, NY
Last Address
East Aurora, NY

Casualty Date
Jun 18, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Sea of Japan
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Chestnut Hill Cemetery - Portville, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(memorial marker)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

USS Bonefish (SS-223) was on a war patrol in the Sea of Japan with two other submarines. Her last communication was during a rendezvous on June 18th. Captured Japanese records indicate that a Japanese vessel was sunk on June 19th and that during an intense counterattack a submarine was sunk with all hands. It is presumed that this was the Bonefish. Chief Gunners Mate Lewis was officially declared dead 15 July 1946.
   
Comments/Citation

Service number: 2340944  
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1940-1940, GM-0000, NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

GM-Gunner's Mate

From Month/Year
June / 1940

To Month/Year
August / 1940

Unit
NAVSUBASE New London/Groton Unit Page

Rank
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class

NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NAVSUBASE New London/Groton Details

NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
NAVSUBASE

Strength
Installation

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
45 Members Also There at Same Time
NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

Delaney, Thomas Morris, CPO, (1937-1944) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Ramsey, Carl Raymond, PO2, (1935-1942) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Simon, Harry, PO1, (1938-1943) GM GM-00TM Seaman 1st Class
Ballinger, William Franklin, CPO, (1928-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Eiben, Joseph, CPO, (1913-1945) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Brooks, William Jeremiah, CPO, (1927-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Keeter, Dalton Christopher, CPO, (1932-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ganley, John Francis, CPO, (1935-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Koster, Nicholas Leo, CPO, (1935-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nicholson, William Gerard, CPO, (1934-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ware, Norman Conna, CPO, (1935-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wilson, Norman Eugene, PO1, (1937-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McKenzie, Lloyd Charles, PO1, (1934-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Parr, Thomas Sherman, PO2, (1936-1943) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Aman, Paul Duval, PO1, (1937-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Burrell, David Lee, PO1, (1935-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Gonyer, Alvin Leroy, PO1, (1938-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Goodhue, Theodore Lester, CPO, (1938-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Huff, John Kirkman, CPO, (1936-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Pinder, Richard Allen, CPO, (1937-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Richardson, James Woodrow, CPO, (1936-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
SAUNDERS, Paul Golden, CPO, (1936-1962) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Velebny, Joe Albert, PO1, (1938-1943) TM TM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Blanan, Robert Philip, PO1, (1938-1944) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Fisher, Richard Kirk, PO1, (1940-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Hudson, Edgar Walker, CPO, (1939-1944) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Roberts, Claude William, PO1, (1937-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Watson, Andrew Thomas, CPO, (1936-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Addy, Theodore Thomas, PO2, (1940-1943) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Burns, Richard Brammall, CPO, (1939-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Stehn, John Edward, PO2, (1937-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Frost, Chester Frank, PO1, (1940-1944) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Henderson, Hollice Beauford, PO2, (1940-1942) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Kloster, George Milton Howard, PO1, (1937-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Benson, Walter Amburn, S1c, (1940-1941) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Niedwrski, Jacob, PO3, (1940-1943) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Wyatt, John Clinton, PO1, (1940-1944) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Jacobs, Olin, PO1, (1939-1943) AF AF-0000 Apprentice Fireman
Bontier, Albert Marion, CDR, (1931-1944) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mason, William Barton, LCDR, (1933-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Miller, John Duckett, LCDR, (1933-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Berry, Howard Burton, LCDR, (1934-1943) OFF Ensign
Blaha, Frank, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF Ensign
McGREGOR, Donald, RADM, (1926-1956) Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011