Bailey, Vincent Leonard, SK1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
25 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
SK-0000-Storekeeper
Last Rating/NEC Group
Storekeeper
Primary Unit
1942-1944, SK-0000, Japan, Prisoner of War
Service Years
1934 - 1944
SK-Storekeeper
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

34 kb

Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1916
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Bailey, Vincent Leonard, SK1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cullman. AL
Last Address
1002 7th St, West
Cullman, AL

Casualty Date
Oct 24, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Brushy Creek Cemetery - Cullman, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(memorial marker)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

SK1 Bailey was captured by the Japanese after the fall of Corregidor on May 6, 1942. On September 7, 1944 while being transported aboard the Japanese ship Shinyo Maru, that ship was sunk by the USS Paddle (SS-263). Bailey was among the men listed as missing in action and later declared dead.
   
Comments/Citation

Service number: 2720497

POW Medal
Awarded for Actions During World War II
Service: Navy
Rank: Chief Communications Technician
Division: Prisoner of War (Philippine Islands and Japan)
General Orders: NARA Database: Records of World War II Prisoners of War, created, 1942 - 1947
Citation: Storekeeper First Class Vincent Leonard Bailey (NSN: 2720497), United States Navy, a former crewman of the U.S.S. CANOPUS (AS-9), was captured by the Japanese after the fall of Corregidor, Philippine Islands, on 6 May 1942, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his death while in captivity.
 
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1944, SK-0000, Japan, Prisoner of War

SK-Storekeeper

From Month/Year
May / 1942

To Month/Year
September / 1944

Unit
Japan Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
SK-0000-Storekeeper

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Japan, Prisoner of War Details

Japan, Prisoner of War

Type
Combat - Ground Units

Existing/Disbanded
Not Specified

Parent Unit
Prisoner of War

Strength
Facility

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
85 Members Also There at Same Time
Japan

DENNIG, Richard Alphonse, LCDR, (1938-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bryan, Arthur Melven, LCDR, (1917-1945) OFF 310X Lieutenant Commander
Rhodes, Raleigh Ernest, CDR, (1940-1961) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Gamel, John Worth, ENS, (1938-1943) OFF 000X Ensign
Hindenlang, Warren Arthur, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Jackson, Wilma Leona, CAPT, (1936-1958) OFF 290X Ensign
Regan, Richard Arthur, Mach., (1925-1944) WO WO Machinist (WO)
Otto, Leon, LCDR, (1925-1953) CWO CWO Gunner (WO)
Reimer, John William, CPO, (1932-1942) AM AM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Adams, Charles Speed, CPO, (1922-1945) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Edwards, Houston Ernest, CPO, (1917-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Maass, Adolph Rudolph, CPO, (1921-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Naugle, John Wesley, CPO, (1932-1942) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Sullivan, Leon Joseph, CPO, (1929-1944) GM GM-0000 Chief Gunner's Mate
Black, Robert Armstrong, PO1, (1936-1944) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Gaido, Bruno Peter, PO1, (1940-1942) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hamilton, William Samuel, PO1, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lucky, Loyd, CPO, (1940-1960) FT FT-1138 Petty Officer First Class
Morgan, Jack Payne, PO1, (1931-1945) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shedlock, Victor Frank, PO1, (1916-1942) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sparks, Mirma John Howard, PO1, (1919-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Yablonsky, Adolphe, PO1, (1931-1942) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Robert Archibald, PO1, (1936-1945) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 1st Class
Yeargin, Marion Richard, PO2, (1927-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Ambro, Eugene Allan, PO2, (1937-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Compton, Luther Carl, PO2, (1936-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Deck, Leonard Joseph, PO2, (1930-1943) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brannum, Bill Clifton, PO3, (1940-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Elliott, Henry Leonidas, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hartz, William Albert, PO3, (1939-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Janney, General Arnold, PO3, (1939-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sura, Michael, PO3, (1940-1945) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Taylor, Clifford Gene, PO3, (1940-1943) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Graham, George, Cox, (1937-1944) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Barlow, Woods Richardson, S1c, (1940-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Lechler, William Richard, S1c, (1934-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Meringolo, Ferdinand Frank, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Pullen, Robert Harold, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Grewcox, Charles Elbert, F1c, (1934-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Brown, Thomas Vincent, S2c, (1942-1943) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Cunningham, Winfield Scott, RADM, (1919-1950) OFF Captain
Dial, Nathaniel Minter, LT, (1932-1945) OFF Lieutenant
Gothie, Daniel Shinton, LT, (1932-1944) OFF Lieutenant
Murchison, William Jervis, LTJG, (1940-1945) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Jones, Luther Wilbur, CPO, (1926-1942) AG Chief Petty Officer
China

Branchaud, Fred Ervin, PO1, (1920-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Prior, Frances, S1c, (1944-1948) 00 00-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Germany

Suggett, Robert, S1c, (1940-1945) GM GMG-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Lord, Joe, S2c, (1936-1944) 00 00-0000 Seaman Second Class
Prisoner of War

Bridget, Francis Joseph, CAPT, (1917-1944) OFF 131X Captain
HOEFFEL, Kenneth, RADM, (1917-1947) OFF 111X Captain
Connell, James Aloysius, LCDR, (1927-1945) OFF 220X Lieutenant Commander
Palmer, John Higbie, LTJG, (1942-1945) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Elliot, John William, ENS, (1940-1944) OFF 310X Ensign
LAUFF, Bernard, CAPT, (1937-1968) OFF 111X Ensign
Burns, William L., CPO, (1925-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Firth, Howard, CPO, (1931-1942) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Guith, Frederick Gorman, CPO, (1928-1948) PrT PrT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Harbin, Earl Charles, CPO, (1926-1942) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011