Adams, Thomas Bryant, Jr., Y3c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
26 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
YN-0000-Yeoman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Yeoman
Primary Unit
1944-1945, YN-0000, USS Bonefish (SS-223)
Service Years
1942 - 1945
YN-Yeoman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

40 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1923
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Adams, Thomas Bryant, Jr., Y3c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Willacoochee, GA
Last Address
Ellenton, GA

Casualty Date
Jun 18, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Sea of Japan
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Buck Creek Baptist Church Cemetery - Norman Park, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(memorial marker)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

USS Bonefish (SS-223) was on a war patrol in the Sea of Japan with two other submarines. Her last communication was during a rendezvous on June 18th. Captured Japanese records indicate that a Japanese vessel was sunk on June 19th and that during an intense counterattack a submarine was sunk with all hands. It is presumed that this was the Bonefish. Yeoman Third Class Adams was officially declared dead 15 July 1946.
   
Comments/Citation

Service number: 5560113

Submarine war patrols:
USS Silversides (SS-236) - 5th
USS Bonefish (SS-223) - 7th and 8th

Although the gravemarker has YN3 Adams' birth year as 1924, all other records have the year as 1923.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1944, S2c-0000, NAVSUBASE Pearl Harbor

Seaman Second Class

From Month/Year
July / 1943

To Month/Year
- / 1944

Unit
NAVSUBASE Pearl Harbor Unit Page

Rank
Seaman Second Class

NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NAVSUBASE Pearl Harbor Details

NAVSUBASE Pearl Harbor

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
NAVSUBASE

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 13, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
18 Members Also There at Same Time
NAVSUBASE Pearl Harbor

Lentz, Lewis Charles, CWO2, (1939-1958) OFF 00X Ensign
Giaimo, Anthony, CPO, (1934-1945) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Foster, Ernest Louis, CPO, (1930-1943) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Minshall, Walter Edwin, PO1, (1940-1947) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 1st Class
Tanner, Paul, PO2, (1940-1946) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Bronder, John Jack, PO2, (1941-1944) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rogers, Benjamin Franklin, CPO, (1938-1944) RT RT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sisk, Oliver Harmon, PO1, (1942-1946) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Arsenault, Tilmon Joseph, CPO, (1943-1963) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, John, PO2, (1942-1946) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Taylor, Talmadge, PO3, (1940-1945) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Litzenburger, Frank, PO3, (1943-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Halvorson, Earl Eugene, S1c, (1942-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Kantor, Sol, PO3, (1942-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Nielsen, Jack Peter, S1c, (1943-1946) SM SM-0000 Seaman First Class
Marqui, George, PO3, (1942-1946) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman First Class
O'Brien, Robert James, F1c, (1943-1944) MO MO-0000 Fireman First Class
Raiford, Rubin MacNeil, PO3, (1942-1944) MAT MATT-0000 Seaman Second Class
Raiford, Rubin MacNeil, PO3, (1942-1944) MAT MATT-0000 Seaman Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011