Goodhue, Theodore Lester, CTM

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
19 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Torpedoman
Last Primary NEC
TM-0000-Torpedoman's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Torpedoman's Mate
Primary Unit
1944-1945, TM-0000, USS Sea Fox (SS-402)
Service Years
1938 - 1945
TM-Torpedoman's Mate
One Hash Mark

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

20 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1918
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Goodhue, Theodore Lester, CTM.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicopee, MA
Last Address
288 Elm St
Holyoke, MA

Casualty Date
Feb 13, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Guam
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

CTM Goodhue was stationed aboard the USS Sea Fox (SS-402) and was Chief of the Boat. While undergoing a refit in Guam, some of the men were ambushed by Japanese stragglers on February 13, 1945. CTM Goodhue was killed and buried on Guam.
   
Comments/Citation

Service number: 2124857

Note: Some sources have his year of birth listed as 1925 and others as 1923. Neither of these are correct.

Submarine war patrols:
USS Trout (SS-202) - 1st through 6th
USS Triton (SS-201) -5th and 6th
USS Gudgeon (SS-211) - 7th through 10th
USS Sea Fox (SS-402) - 1st and 2nd

The information contained in this profile was compiled from various internet sources.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1940-1940, S1c-0000, NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

Seaman 1st Class

From Month/Year
June / 1940

To Month/Year
November / 1940

Unit
NAVSUBASE New London/Groton Unit Page

Rank
Seaman 1st Class

NEC
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NAVSUBASE New London/Groton Details

NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
NAVSUBASE

Strength
Installation

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 7, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
45 Members Also There at Same Time
NAVSUBASE New London/Groton

Aman, Paul Duval, PO1, (1937-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Burrell, David Lee, PO1, (1935-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Gonyer, Alvin Leroy, PO1, (1938-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Huff, John Kirkman, CPO, (1936-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Pinder, Richard Allen, CPO, (1937-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Richardson, James Woodrow, CPO, (1936-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
SAUNDERS, Paul Golden, CPO, (1936-1962) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Ballinger, William Franklin, CPO, (1928-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Eiben, Joseph, CPO, (1913-1945) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Brooks, William Jeremiah, CPO, (1927-1944) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Keeter, Dalton Christopher, CPO, (1932-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ganley, John Francis, CPO, (1935-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Koster, Nicholas Leo, CPO, (1935-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nicholson, William Gerard, CPO, (1934-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ware, Norman Conna, CPO, (1935-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wilson, Norman Eugene, PO1, (1937-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lewis, Marion Arthur, CPO, (1934-1945) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
McKenzie, Lloyd Charles, PO1, (1934-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Parr, Thomas Sherman, PO2, (1936-1943) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Delaney, Thomas Morris, CPO, (1937-1944) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Ramsey, Carl Raymond, PO2, (1935-1942) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Simon, Harry, PO1, (1938-1943) GM GM-00TM Seaman 1st Class
Velebny, Joe Albert, PO1, (1938-1943) TM TM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Blanan, Robert Philip, PO1, (1938-1944) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Fisher, Richard Kirk, PO1, (1940-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Hudson, Edgar Walker, CPO, (1939-1944) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Roberts, Claude William, PO1, (1937-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Watson, Andrew Thomas, CPO, (1936-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Addy, Theodore Thomas, PO2, (1940-1943) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Burns, Richard Brammall, CPO, (1939-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Stehn, John Edward, PO2, (1937-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Frost, Chester Frank, PO1, (1940-1944) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Henderson, Hollice Beauford, PO2, (1940-1942) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Kloster, George Milton Howard, PO1, (1937-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Benson, Walter Amburn, S1c, (1940-1941) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Niedwrski, Jacob, PO3, (1940-1943) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Wyatt, John Clinton, PO1, (1940-1944) AS AS-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Jacobs, Olin, PO1, (1939-1943) AF AF-0000 Apprentice Fireman
Bontier, Albert Marion, CDR, (1931-1944) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mason, William Barton, LCDR, (1933-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Miller, John Duckett, LCDR, (1933-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Berry, Howard Burton, LCDR, (1934-1943) OFF Ensign
Blaha, Frank, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF Ensign
McGREGOR, Donald, RADM, (1926-1956) Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011