Acheson, John Matthew, F3c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
1401 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Fireman 3rd Class
Last Primary NEC
F3c-0000-Fireman 3rd Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Fireman Third Class
Primary Unit
1942-1942, F3c-0000, USS Juneau (CL-52)
Service Years
1942 - 1942
Fireman 3rd Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sheila Rae Myers, HM3 to remember Acheson, John Matthew, F3c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Munhall, PA
Last Address
3810 Grant St
Munhall, PA

Casualty Date
Nov 13, 1942
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Torpedoed
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
(cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, F3c-0000, USS Juneau (CL-52)

Fireman 3rd Class

From Month/Year
February / 1942

To Month/Year
November / 1942

Unit
USS Juneau (CL-52) Unit Page

Rank
Fireman 3rd Class

NEC
F3c-0000-Fireman 3rd Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Juneau (CL-52) Details

USS Juneau (CL-52)
Hull number CL-52

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS I-K

Strength
Light Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 3, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS Juneau (CL-52)
22 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Juneau (CL-52)

Swenson, Lyman Knute, CAPT, (1916-1942) OFF 111X Captain
Gearing, Henry Chalfant, LT, (1935-1942) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Laymon, Cecil, CPO, (1938-1942) WT WT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Boatright, Jack Robert, PO1, (1937-1942) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gardner, Henry Jordan, PO1, (1934-1954) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sullivan, Francis Henry, Cox, (1937-1942) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Peters, Harry, S1c, (1942-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Bickert, Elwood, S2c, (1941-1942) SN SN-0000 Seaman Second Class
Grycky, John Andrew, S2c, (1942-1942) RM RM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Saaf, Courtland Philip, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Snincsak, Theodore Michael, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Albert Leo, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Joseph Eugene, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Sullivan, Madison Abel, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Walsh, Francis, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Yarosz, Stanley Peter, S2c, (1942-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Demo, Peter RD RD-0000 Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class
McHugh, Martin, HA2c, (1941-1942) HA HA-0000 Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class
Oberrende, Thomas Olin, LCDR, (1927-1942) Lieutenant Commander
Main, Malcolm Gardner, ENS, (1941-1942) Ensign
Sullivan, George Thomas, PO2, (1937-1942) Petty Officer Second Class
Kalmus, William, LCDR, (1941-1970) Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011