Burns, III, Louis Dassonville, LT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
70 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 131X, HA(L)-3 Seawolves
Service Years
1965 - 1971
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

214 kb

Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1935
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Daniel L Arnes, CMC to remember Burns, III, Louis Dassonville (Lou), LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Lewisburg, WV
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jul 24, 1971
 
Location of Interment
Calvary United Methodist Church Cemetery - Lewisburg, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
It appears Lou had prior Enlisted Air Force service before the Navy:
----------------------Beneficiary Identification Records Locator Subsystem (BIRLS) Death File. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.
Name:    Louis Burns
Gender:    Male
Birth Date:    1 Jul 1935
Death Date:    24 Jun 1971
SSN:    XXX-XX-XXXX
Branch 1:    AF 
Enlistment Date 1:    17 Aug 1954 
Release Date 1:    16 Aug 1958 

We had information that Lou was killed approximately 8 months after returning from Vietnam in a helicopter oil rig crash.
He had transfer orders 10/5/1970 from HA(L)-3 to NAS PT. MUGU, CA at the time, but got out of the Navy instead.
 
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, 131X, Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (SERE) Course

Lieutenant

From Month/Year
September / 1969

To Month/Year
September / 1969

Unit
Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (SERE) Course Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (SERE) Course Details

Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (SERE) Course

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Formal Schools and Training Courses

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 6, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
163 Members Also There at Same Time
Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (SERE) Course

Beckwith, Reynolds W., CAPT, (1943-1975) OFF 131X Captain
Carson, James Thompson, CAPT, (1955-1986) OFF 131X Commander
Wynn, Hugh John, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Mulcahy, John Martin, LT, (1964-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Calnan, Gary Stephen, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gingrich, Stewart, LT, (1966-1974) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Ludwig, III, John Elmer, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Pedersen, William Alexander, LTJG, (1968-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Suhr, Alfred Henry, LTJG, (1965-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Thomson, James William M., LT, (1968-1979) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Blevins, LaDelle, LCDR, (1954-1983) OFF 161X Lieutenant
Funk, David, LT, (1966-1971) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Sirmans, Vernon Ray, LT, (1942-1970) OFF 00X Lieutenant
Thames, James Franklin, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Freeman, Harold, CMC, (1943-1975) CT CT-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
Patch, Arthur Lloyd, MCPO, (1942-1974) AO AO-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
TRUTTON, FRANK, SCPO, (1952-1976) PR PR-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Akin, William, SCPO, (1960-1980) BM BM-9502 Chief Petty Officer
AVERY, CHARLES, CPO, (1956-1976) 00 9505 Chief Petty Officer
Garvey, Harry Norman, MCPO, (1954-1973) AT ATR-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gates, Robert Sidney, CPO, (1953-1969) CTO CTO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lichtenberger, Albert George, CPO, (1958-1977) AD AD-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Taylor, Kenneth Ray, CPO, (1957-1977) AMS AMS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Barnett, Samuel Hoyt, PO1, (1959-1971) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Roger, SCPO, (1962-1991) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Frahm, Wilber Dale, PO1, (1960-1970) AMS AMS-8215 Petty Officer First Class
Germer, Tom, SCPO, (1962-1991) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hatcliff, Earl Richard, PO1, (1955-1975) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jorgensen, Arthur, SCPO, (1958-1988) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class
Knudson, Ken, CPO, (1961-1993) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Kolodgy, Dwight Allan, PO1, (1959-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Morris, Jerry Dale, PO1, (1959-1970) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Porter, James H., MCPO, (1959-1985) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rutledge, William, SCPO, (1959-1980) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sharrah, John Walter, CPO, (1952-1978) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Singleton, James Lee, PO1, (1964-1972) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Tate, Morris, MCPO, (1959-1981) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer First Class
Thiel, John, MCPO, (1962-1984) EOD EOD-5333 Petty Officer First Class
Weiber, Thomas Edward, CWO2, (1962-1983) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
White, William Rogers, CPO, (1958-1978) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Robert Bruce, SCPO, (1964-1991) HM HM-8506 Petty Officer First Class
Withee, Edward William, PO1, (1958-1970) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Campbell, Duncan M., MCPO, (1964-1988) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hoffman, David Paul, PO2, (1967-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Bob, PO2, (1967-1973) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Craig, SCPO, (1965-1990) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
MacKenzie, Ronald Albert, PO2, (1966-1970) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Frederick, PO1, (1955-1973) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mullendore, Paul, CWO3, (1964-1995) ET ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rainwater, Richard Leroy, PO1, (1960-1975) AM AMS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Truett, Steven Gene, PO2, (1967-1970) AM AMH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Andrews, Allen, PO3, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Athanasiou, Ronald S., PO3, (1968-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bay, Ronald Stephen, PO3, (1968-1970) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bellin, Richard, PO1, (1964-1984) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Berglund, Greg, PO2, (1966-1973) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Brookshire, William Thomas, PO3, (1966-1970) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Conner, Bruce Thomas, PO3, (1968-1970) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011