Adams, Harry Edward, S1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman First Class
Last Primary NEC
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Seaman First Class
Primary Unit
1941-1942, S1c-0000, USS Canopus (AS-9)
Service Years
1940 - 1944
Seaman First Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1921
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael Williams, DC3 to remember Adams, Harry Edward, S1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Dayton
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Oct 24, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Cenotaph

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Gold Star


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
World War II FallenThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial WWII Memorial National Registry
  1944, World War II Fallen
  1944, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  1944, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  1944, WWII Memorial National Registry


  1941-1942, S1c-0000, USS Canopus (AS-9)

Seaman First Class

From Month/Year
February / 1941

To Month/Year
April / 1942

Unit
USS Canopus (AS-9) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman First Class

NEC
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Canopus (AS-9) Details

USS Canopus (AS-9)
Hull number AS-9

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Canopus-class

Strength
Tender/ Repair Ship

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 24, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
47 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Canopus (AS-9)

Barlow, Woods Richardson, S1c, (1940-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Mathis, Jacob, S1c, (1940-1942) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Meringolo, Ferdinand Frank, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Lowrey, John Jackson, S1c, (1941-1944) 00 S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
LeComte, Charles Frederick, LT, (1936-1945) OFF 210X Lieutenant
McManus, Francis Joseph, LT, (1940-1945) OFF 410X Lieutenant
Otter, Bethel, LT, (1936-1942) OFF 00X Lieutenant
Elliot, John William, ENS, (1940-1944) OFF 310X Ensign
Beisler, Joseph John, CPO, (1920-1945) MM MM-9593 Chief Petty Officer
Burns, William L., CPO, (1925-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Caldwell, George Earl, Elec., (1920-1942) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Harrell, Roland Eugene, CPO, (1927-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Mitchell, Walter Herschel, CPO, (1922-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Smith, Charles Edward, CPO, (1930-1942) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Autrey, Benjamin Franklin, CPO, (1924-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Fairchild, Clarence DeVere, CPO, (1936-1942) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Bailey, Vincent Leonard, PO1, (1934-1944) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
France, Kenneth Carl, PO1, (1937-1944) MM MM-9593 Petty Officer First Class
Rosete, Tomas, CPO, (1930-1944) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Robert Archibald, PO1, (1936-1945) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 1st Class
Wilson, Robert Archibald, PO1, (1936-1945) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 1st Class
Yeargin, Marion Richard, PO2, (1927-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Ambro, Eugene Allan, PO2, (1937-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baldwin, Virgil Kenneth, PO2, (1939-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Deck, Leonard Joseph, PO2, (1930-1943) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DENNIG, Richard Alphonse, LCDR, (1938-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Harris, John Soloman, PO2, (1935-1944) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Klupp, Adam Jack, PO2, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lucky, Loyd, CPO, (1940-1960) FT FT-1138 Petty Officer Second Class
McCoy, Walter Glen, CPO, (1939-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McCuen, Walter Rea, PO2, (1939-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Yanks, Charles Robert, PO2, (1938-1942) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chenoweth, Joseph Gordon, PO2, (1939-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Abrams, Chester Lee, PO3, (1939-1942) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Buraga, Abelardo, PO3, (1937-1942) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Clack, Roy Lee, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hirst, Allen Albert, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kramb, Charles Herman, PO3, (1938-1942) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nitz, William Glen, PO3, (1939-1941) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Poulin, Lawrence, PO3, (1937-1945) WT WT-0000 Fireman First Class
Johnston, James Edward, F2c, (1940-1942) F3c F3c-0000 Fireman 3rd Class
Claffy, Charles Porter, F2c, (1940-1941) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Foss, Clarence Stewart, F2c, (1941-1944) 00 F2c-0000 Fireman Second Class
Hede, Adolph, CDR, (1925-1944) Commander
Goodall, Henry, LCDR Lieutenant Commander
McGREGOR, Louis, RADM Lieutenant Commander
Budzaj, Zygmond, LCDR, (1931-1954) Lieutenant
Sackett, Earl Leroy, RADM, (1915-1947) Commander

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011