Cranford, Robert Marion, WT1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
WT-0000-Water Tender
Last Rating/NEC Group
Water Tender
Primary Unit
1943-1944, WT-0000, USS Houston (CL-81)
Service Years
1932 - 1944
WT-Water Tender
Three Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Mike Lester (Dirt), BT2 to remember Cranford, Robert Marion, WT1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Little Rock, AR
Last Address
2410 Booker St
Little Rock, AR
(Father~Robert Cornelius Cranford)

Casualty Date
Oct 14, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Tablets of the Missing (cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWW II Memorial National Registry
  1944, World War II Fallen
  2016, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2016, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, WW II Memorial National Registry


  1939-1943, WT-0000, USS Helena (CL-50)

WT-Water Tender

From Month/Year
September / 1939

To Month/Year
July / 1943

Unit
USS Helena (CL-50) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
WT-0000-Water Tender

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Helena (CL-50) Details

USS Helena (CL-50)
USS Helena CL-50-700px.jpg
USS Helena in the South Pacific, 1943
(note: radar antennas have been brushed out by censors)
Career (United States)
Name: USS Helena
Namesake: Helena, Montana
Builder: New York Navy Yard
Laid down: 9 December 1936
Launched: 27 August 1939
Commissioned: 18 September 1939
Fate: Sunk, Battle of Kula Gulf, 6 July 1943
General characteristics
Class and type: St. Louis-class light cruiser
Displacement: 10,000 long tons (10,000 t)
Length: 608.3 ft (185.4 m)
Beam: 61.7 ft (18.8 m)
Draft: 19.8 ft (6.0 m)
Propulsion: Steam turbines
Speed: 33 kn (38 mph; 61 km/h)
Complement: 888 officers and enlisted men
Sensors and
processing systems:
Radar
Armament: 15 × 6 in (150 mm)/47 cal guns (5x3)
8 × 5 in (130 mm)/38 cal dual purpose guns (4x2)
8 × .50 in (12.70 mm) anti-aircraft machine guns


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS G-H

Strength
Light Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 14, 2016
   
Memories For This Unit

Worst Moment
Pearl Harbor
Sinking of the Helena

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
89 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Helena (CL-50)

Miller, Clarence Irving, CPO, (1935-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Baldwin, Raymond William, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Furr, James H, PO2, (1939-1943) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gardner, Arthur Joseph, PO2, (1939-1941) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cecil, Charles Purcell, RADM, (1916-1944) OFF 111X Captain
Hoover, Gilbert, ADM, (1916-1947) OFF 111X Captain
Buerkle, Elmer Charles, CDR, (1925-1943) OFF 111X Commander
Yeates, Arthur Bernard, LCDR, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Mooney, John Frederick, LT, (1939-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Washburn, Henry Stephenson, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Griffin, Joseph Sebastian, LTJG, (1939-1943) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hansen, William James, LTJG, (1940-1943) OFF 116X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lynch, Jack, ENS, (1941-1943) OFF 116X Ensign
Bennak, John, PO1, (1939-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bidelot, Albert Raphael, PO1, (1935-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bodecker, Regis James, PO1, (1935-1941) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Krames, Edward C., PO1, (1936-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Dobbins, Richard, PO2 EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Labolle, Donald C., PO2, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morincelli, Edo, PO2, (1939-1941) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pensyl, John, PO2, (1941-1941) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rzempoluch, John, PO2, (1939-1943) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Urban, John, PO2 MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Venable Jr, Hoge, PO2 SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Yugovich, Michael, PO2, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Austin, Samuel, PO2, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Mayo, Marvin William, PO2, (1938-1941) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 2nd Class
Bailey, James Monroe, PO3, (1939-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Beardsley, Loren Leigh, PO3, (1939-1941) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DeLong, George, PO1, (1941-1947) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Edling, Robert, PO3 RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Flannery, Robert, PO3, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fuzi, Eugene, PO3, (1941-1941) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kuhr, Willis L., PO3, (1940-1943) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Murphy, George (Dewey), PO2, (1942-1947) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Powers, Joe, PO3, (1940-1941) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Allen, Robert Orville, Cox, (1940-1943) COX COX-0000 Coxswain
Baliva, Frank, S1c, (1940-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Brandt, Walter, S1c, (1941-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Minix, Orville Ray, S1c, (1937-1941) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Bishop, Leslie Haven, S1c, (1941-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Daniels, Eddie, SN, (1941-1941) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Link, Arlo M., S1c, (1941-1943) SN SN-9700 Seaman
Arnesen, Robert Arne, F1c, (1939-1941) 00 00-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Bearden, Henry, FN, (1943-1945) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Aldridge, Thomas Elwood, S2c, (1941-1941) 00 00-0000 Seaman Second Class
Carter, William John, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Love, Carl, S2c, (1941-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Wohl, Oswald Carl, S2c, (1940-1941) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Albanese, Salvatore Joseph, F2c, (1940-1941) 00 00-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Borgeson, Victor N., FA, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Erbes, Leland Earl, F2c, (1940-1941) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
English, Robert, RADM, (1913-1943) Captain
English, Robert Henry, RADM, (1911-1943) Captain
Hallenberg, William, LTJG, (1941-1943) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Bennett, Tobe, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Klee, Earl Irwin, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Lisko, Aleck, PO1, (1939-1943) Petty Officer First Class
Berry, Vernon, PO2, (1941-1943) Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011