Donovan, John Tyler, LTJG

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
104 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1941-1942, 131X, 1st American Volunteer Group (AVG)
Service Years
1940 - 1942
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lieutenant Junior Grade

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1915
 
This Fallen Navy Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Montgomery, Alabama
Last Address
French Indochina (Vietnam)

Casualty Date
May 12, 1942
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Vietnam
Conflict
World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater
Location of Interment
Greenwood Cemetery - Montgomery, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Unknown

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  1942, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1940-1941, 131X, NAS Pensacola

Lieutenant Junior Grade

From Month/Year
- / 1940

To Month/Year
- / 1941

Unit
NAS Pensacola Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
United States
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Pensacola Details

NAS Pensacola

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
48 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS Pensacola

Woods, Ralph W.D., RADM, (1923-1953) OFF 131X Commander
Duncan, Donald B., ADM, (1917-1957) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Avery, Howard, CAPT, (1935-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Sprague, Thomas Lamison, VADM, (1917-1952) OFF 132X Lieutenant Commander
Richardson, David Charles, VADM, (1932-1972) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Hilton, John Jacob, CAPT, (1934-1968) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
O'Callahan, Joseph Timothy, CAPT, (1940-1953) OFF 410X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Robinson, Richard Warren, LCDR, (1935-1945) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Rooney, Carl William, CAPT, (1928-1961) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Russell, Hawley, CAPT, (1935-1961) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Knokey, Roger Clair, LT, (1941-1946) OFF 000X Ensign
Russell, Allard, CAPT, (1940-1962) OFF 000X Ensign
Fox, Lee, ENS, (1941-1941) OFF 6302 Ensign
Thomas, William E., CDR, (1940-1961) OFF 6302 Ensign
Campbell, George Marvin, LTJG, (1928-1942) AM AM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Zahn, Neri Joseph, CPO, (1936-1946) MU MU-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Camp, William Henry, PO2, (1939-1942) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bonadies, Nicholas Richard, S1c, (1940-1942) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Demarest, Harry Westfield, PO2, (1941-1947) AMM AMM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Preston, Earl Walter, S1c, (1941-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Vammen, Clarence Earl, ENS, (1941-1942) SN SN-0000 Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class
Sample, William Dodge, RADM, (1918-1945) OFF Commander
Isely, Robert Henry, CDR, (1933-1944) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Holmstrom, Carl Berman Adrien, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Riley, Paul James, LT, (1931-1942) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doherty, John Joseph, ENS, (1940-1942) OFF Ensign
Jaccard, Richard Alonzo, ENS, (1940-1942) OFF Ensign
O'Flaherty, Frank Woodrow, ENS, (1940-1942) OFF Ensign
TePas, Paul Edmund, LT, (1941-1944) OFF Ensign
Weber, Frederick Thomas, ENS, (1938-1942) OFF Ensign
Fitch, Aubrey Wray, ADM, (1906-1947) Captain
Read, Albert Cushing, RADM, (1907-1945) Captain
Gould, Erl Clinton Barker, RDML, (1917-1953) Lieutenant Commander
Gayler, Noel, ADM, (1935-1976) Lieutenant
Woodson, Jefferson, LT, (1926-1942) Lieutenant
Anderson, Fernald, CAPT Lieutenant Junior Grade
Aurand, Evan Peter, VADM, (1938-1972) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Duncan, George, CAPT, (1935-1968) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Bishop, Lewis, CDR, (1937-1948) Ensign
Bassett, Burt, CAPT, (1940-1969) Naval Aviation Cadet
Bebas, Constantine, ENS, (1938-1942) Naval Aviation Cadet
Isaman, Roy Maurice, RADM, (1944-1974) Naval Aviation Cadet
Osmus, Wesley, ENS, (1940-1942) Naval Aviation Cadet
Bemiss, Guy Morton, CPO, (1937-1954) Pho Petty Officer Second Class
Coats, Robert, CAPT, (1940-1971) Ensign
STONE, Frank, RADM, (1940-1970) Ensign
Franck, Leon H, S1c, (1940-1942) Apprentice Seaman
Aviation Support Division (ASD)

Winston, Robert Alexander, CAPT, (1935-1954) Lieutenant Junior Grade

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011