SHEPARD, Tazewell, Jr., RADM

Deceased
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
648 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Rear Admiral Upper Half
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1972-1973, 113X, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff (JSTPS)
Service Years
1941 - 1973
Rear Admiral Upper Half
Rear Admiral Upper Half

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

120 kb

Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1921
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Steven Loomis (SaigonShipyard), IC3 to remember SHEPARD, Tazewell, Jr. (Taze), RADM.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Mobile, Alabama
Last Address
Huntsville, Alabama

Date of Passing
Jun 21, 2013
 
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Joint Chiefs of Staff Presidential Service Badge Office of the Secretary of Defense US Strategic Command Badge

US Navy Retired 30


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club Order of the Golden Dragon






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

Rear Admiral Tazewell Taylor Shepard, Jr. USN (Ret.)
Navy Cross, Guadalcanal, November 1942
Naval Aide to President Kennedy

Naval officer, business executive.
Born – Jan. 22, 1921, in Mobile, Ala.
Education – U.S. Naval Academy, B.S., accelerated program 1941/1943; U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, M.Sc., 1951; and U.C.L.A., M.Sc., 1952.

Entered Navy's Pacific Theater WWII as an Ensign in 1942 and awarded the Navy Cross 11/42, advanced to Rear Vice-Admiral in 1968; Naval Aide to White House 1961-1964; later commanded USS Aucilla and USS Princeton; deputy director of operations for Joint Chiefs of Staff; director of East Asia and Pacific Region office of the assistant Secretary of Defense for international security affairs; commander of Anti-Submarine Warfare Group 2 and of Joint Strategic Integrated Planning System until retirement in 1973; subsequently executive vice president of Occidental International, subsidiary of Occidental Petroleum. 


Who’s Who in America, 1978. 
 
Author: John F. Kennedy; Man of the Sea. New York; William Morrow, 1965.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1966-1966, 111X, USS Princeton (LPH-5)

Captain

From Month/Year
June / 1966

To Month/Year
December / 1966

Unit
USS Princeton (LPH-5) Unit Page

Rank
Captain

NEC
111X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Surface Warfare

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Princeton (LPH-5) Details

USS Princeton (LPH-5)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Escort Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 8, 2015
   
Memories For This Unit

Chain of Command
CAPT. Shepard Jr., Tazewell Taylor : (RADM) 16 June 1966 - 1966

PRINCETON (LPH-5)
Captain Tazewell T. Shepard, Jr., is Princeton's new skipper. He relieved Captain T. J. Gallagher, Jr., while the LPH was in Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam. (notice appeared in: Naval Aviation News, September 1966)

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
49 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Princeton (LPH-5)

Wantz, Leslie Harold, CDR, (1956-1976) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Gable, Phillip, SCPO, (1957-1977) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Bord, Robert, PO1, (1962-1970) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brunner, Waldo Joe, MCPO, (1956-1975) RM RM-2312 Petty Officer First Class
Gresham, Russell, CPO, (1957-1977) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Oliver, Jerry, PO1, (1962-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Schneider, Stephen, CWO4, (1958-1991) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bell, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1969) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hogan, Jay, MCPO, (1965-1994) AT AT-6622 Petty Officer Second Class
Huckans, Phillip, CPO, (1961-1975) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Love, James, PO2, (1964-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Milton-Hall, Michael, PO2, (1961-1967) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Steele, Louie, PO2, (1966-1970) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Stewart, Ralph, PO2, (1964-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Vlassopoulos, Peter, PO2, (1965-1969) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
White, Charles, PO2, (1966-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wisniewski, Robert, PO2, (1965-1969) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Andrews, Frank, PO3, (1966-1970) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Antone, Gael, PO3, (1965-1969) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Antone, Gael (Gail), PO3, (1965-1969) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bennett, Mike, PO3, (1964-1967) ADR ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cavallone, Ralph, PO3, (1963-1966) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fuller, Ed, PO3, (1965-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hand, Alex, PO3, (1962-1966) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Massa, Michael, PO3, (1962-1966) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mayhew, Leonard, PO3, (1965-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McKelvey, Richard, PO2, (1966-1970) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mobley, Albert, PO3, (1966-1970) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
O'Connor, Don, PO3, (1964-1968) BT BT-4502 Petty Officer Third Class
Okelberry, Dale, PO3, (1966-1968) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rhynes, Joe, PO3, (1964-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Shipe, Rolland, PO3, (1962-1966) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tow, Jessie, PO3, (1962-1966) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wells, Billy, PO3, (1965-1967) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
WOOD, STEWARD, PO3, (1965-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Young, Stephen, PO3, (1963-1966) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Massey, Dennis, SN, (1964-1968) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Olmstead, Robert, SN, (1966-1969) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Fotenos, Joe, AN, (1964-1966) AL AL-0000 Airman
Naeyaert, David, SA, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Ross, Ron, PO2, (1964-1969) MM MM-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Roelse, Ken, PO2, (1966-1969) AA AA-0000 Airman Apprentice
Ferrier, Harry, CDR, (1941-1970) Lieutenant Commander
Clark, Terry, PO2, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
McCulley, Joe, PO2, (1966-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Beckman, Charles, PO3, (1964-1967) FTG Petty Officer Third Class
Bua, Joe, PO3, (1964-1967) FTG Petty Officer Third Class
Schnell, Dennis, AN, (1965-1969) Airman
Brill, Terry, SN, (1964-1968) Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011