STROH, Albert, Jr., CAPT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Civil Engineer
Last Primary NEC
510X-Civil Engineer Corps
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1972-1974, 510X, Naval Facility Engineering Command (NAVFAC )
Service Years
1942 - 1974
Civil Engineer
Captain

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

77 kb

Home State
Nebraska
Nebraska
Year of Birth
1924
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Steven Loomis (SaigonShipyard), IC3 to remember STROH, Albert, Jr., CAPT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Hooper, Nebraska
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Aug 17, 2014
 
Location of Interment
Fort Sheridan Post Cemetery - Highwood, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

WW II Honorable Discharge Pin US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

US Army Honorable Discharge US Navy Honorable Discharge


 Military Association Memberships
Post 510CEC/Seabee Historical Foundation
  1975, American Legion, Post 510 (Recorder) (Lake Bluff, Illinois) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  1991, CEC/Seabee Historical Foundation [Verified]


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

Captain Albert Stroh, Jr., USN Ret.
WWII Army Engineer, Naval Engineer Korea and Viet Nam


Alfred Stroh, Jr., enlisted in the Army Reserve in 1942, was called to active duty in 1943, and was assigned to the Army Advanced Engineering Program at Kansas State University, followed by service with the 789th Field Artillery in the Philippines. While stationed in Manila, he attended the trial of Imperial Japanese Army General Tomoyuki Yamashita, who was hanged as a war criminal. Alfred was released from the Army in 1946.  

Before enlisting, Alfred had attended Midland College, Fremont, Nebraska, and in 1947 graduated from the University of Nebraska with a B.S. in Civil Engineering; he was commissioned an Ensign in the U. S. Navy Civil Engineer Corps. He earned a Master of Engineering Administration from George Washington University in 1959. 

He served in the military during World War II, the Korean Conflict, and the Vietnam War and was stationed in the Aleutian Islands, Kansas, Virginia, California, Maryland, Guam, Hawaii, Washington, D. C.; Newport, Rhode Island; Keflavik, Iceland; Seattle, Washington; Vietnam, and Great Lakes, Illinois.  

One of his most memorable Navy experiences was coordinating the restoration of Kodiak Island after the 1964 Alaskan earthquake. His last command was C.O. of Midwest Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Great Lakes. A Registered Professional Engineer, he dedicated 27 years to the Navy, retiring in 1974.

Alfred was a member of Lake Bluff, IL American Legion Post 510, and the CEC/Seabee Historical Foundation. 

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1946-1947, Broken Service

From Month/Year
- / 1946

To Month/Year
- / 1947

Unit
Broken Service Unit Page

Rank
Other Service Rank

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Broken Service Details

Broken Service

Type
Combat - Support Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Special Circumstance

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 4, 2015
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
61 Members Also There at Same Time
Broken Service

KAUFFMAN, Donald, CPO, (1942-1970) 00 [Other Service Rank]
Allen, Edwin, PO1, (1944-1974) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Alumbaugh, Maurice, PO1, (1942-1953) 00 Other Service Rank
BALLARD, HUGH Lee, PO1, (1941-1967) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Barnett, Ollie, SN, (1942-1965) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Carpenter, Malcolm Scott, CDR, (1943-1969) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Doyle, Joseph, PO3, (1944-1961) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Gutierrez, Louis, SCPO, (1943-1969) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Jackson, William, PO3, (1944-1953) 00 00-0000 Other Service Rank
Cottrill, George Norman, PO2, (1944-1952) [Other Service Rank]
Crosby, Philip Bayard, PO2, (1944-1952) [Other Service Rank]
Daley, Hubert, PO1, (1941-1947) [Other Service Rank]
STACK, James Edmund, MCPO, (1941-1985) [Other Service Rank]
FURER, Julius, RADM, (1897-1945) Rear Admiral Upper Half
Backus, Standish, CDR, (1940-1956) Commander
DERTIEN, Donald, CAPT, (1940-1968) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Laboon, John, CAPT, (1943-1980) Lieutenant
Bartley, Richard, LT, (1942-1952) OFF 230X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Coghlan, Francis, LCDR, (1943-1965) Lieutenant Junior Grade
SNYDER, Harry, LCDR, (1941-1969) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Watts, Fenwich, LT, (1943-1953) OFF 191X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Chun, Newton, LCDR, (1941-1970) OFF 210X Ensign
Gravely, Samuel L., VADM, (1942-1980) Ensign
Stoll, Linus, CDR, (1943-1986) OFF 111X Ensign
Rixey, Charles, RDML, (1944-1978) Other Service Rank
Taylor, Jesse Junior, CDR, (1942-1965) Other Service Rank
Abbott, John Edward, CAPT, (1945-1966) Naval Aviation Cadet
Crooks, Dennis, MCPO, (1939-1967) Chief Petty Officer
Baxter, Robert, PO1, (1943-1952) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Boffi, Francesco Verrznzio, PO1, (1942-1953) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Devlin, James AM AMS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Devlin, James, PO1, (1942-1951) AM AMS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hogan, Philip, MCPO, (1943-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Stuvengen, Barbara (Bobbe), PO1, (1945-1959) .V Sp(V) Petty Officer First Class
Demoree, Alfred Gasper, PO1, (1944-1952) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Demorest, Robert Vernon, PO2, (1941-1952) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dolan, Owen, CPO, (1940-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Mulrooney, George, CPO, (1942-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Tracy, Keith, MCPO, (1943-1971) HM HM-5307 Petty Officer Second Class
Wright, William Douglas, PO2, (1942-1951) MO MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baker, Walter, PO3, (1943-1952) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Brown, Ronald, SCPO, (1943-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, Roger, PO1, (1943-1955) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Odegaard, Linus, PO3, (1945-1952) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Paulus, Eugene Albert, PO3, (1943-1945) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Willey, Walter, CPO, (1944-1986) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Asmussen, Glenn Edward, PO1, (1942-1966) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Glassford, Carl Jerome, PO2, (1943-1966) TM TM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Krakovsky, Solomon, SN, (1940-1954) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Mckenzie, John, PO3, (1944-1954) BM BM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Mollohan, William, PO2, (1944-1966) FT FT-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Moorehead, Luther, SCPO, (1946-1967) Seaman 1st Class
Verdolini, Vincent, PO2, (1943-1951) Seaman 1st Class
Flynn, Paul, SN, (1944-1951) Seaman
Shafer, Benjamin, MCPO, (1944-1963) Fireman
Cooper, John, CAPT, (1943-1982) Special Agent
Sutton, George, LCDR, (1943-1983) Midshipman
Hooter, Hobart, PO1, (1943-1966) Seaman Apprentice
SIGSWORTH, David, CAPT, (1945-1982) SA Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011