Tubbs, Harold, CWO3

Warrant Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Current/Last Primary NEC
738X-Warrant Officer - Aviation Electronics Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Warrant Officer
Primary Unit
1990-1994, 738X, NAS Point Mugu, CA
Previously Held NEC
AT-6608-Aircraft Navigation Computers IMA Technician
AT-8284-EP-3 Electronics Warfare Operator
AT-7959-FLIR Systems Intermediate Maintenance Technician
AT-6622-Electronic Countermeasures (ECM) Technician
AT-6641-ALQ-126 ECM IMA Technician
AT-9502-Instructor
AT-6636-AN/USM-470(V)1 Automatic Test System (ATS) Off-Line Maint. Tech.
Service Years
1964 - 1995
Foreign Language(s)
Spanish
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Operation Desert Storm
Cold War
Great Lakes
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Icelandic Domain
Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose)
Order of the Ditch
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Shellback
Suez Canal
Tailhook
Sailor of the Quarter
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Chief Warrant Officer 3

 Official Badges 

Senior Chief Petty Officer of the Command Career Counselor Iceland Defense Force US Navy Retired 30

Battle E


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Navy Chief Initiated Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993

Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Lockheed Super Constellation 1000 Hr Pin Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club LDO/CWO

Cold War Veteran Cold War Veteran Did the Ditch (Suez Canal)


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)Disabled American Veterans (DAV)
  1995, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1995, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1966-1967, AT-8284, VQ-1 World Watchers

AT-Aviation Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
December / 1966

To Month/Year
February / 1967

Unit
VQ-1 World Watchers Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
AT-8284-EP-3 Electronics Warfare Operator

Location
Cubi Point

Country/State
Peru
 
 
 Patch
 VQ-1 World Watchers Details

VQ-1 World Watchers

Type
Air Units - Fixed Wing

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Fixed Wing

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
64 Members Also There at Same Time
VQ-1 World Watchers

[Name Withheld], (1958-1980) AT AT-8284 Chief Petty Officer
Bennett, Paul, CWO4, (1960-1994) AT AT-8284 Petty Officer First Class
Hayes, William, MCPO, (1960-1990) AT AT-8284 Petty Officer Second Class
Wiley, Thomas, CMC, (1962-1990) AT AT-8284 Petty Officer Second Class
ELLEFLOT, DENNIS, PO1, (1960-1982) AT AT-8357 Petty Officer Second Class
Garner, Delbert, SCPO, (1966-1993) AT AT-6635 Petty Officer Second Class
Hines, James, PO2, (1963-1967) AT AT-6606 Petty Officer Second Class
Hughes, Ben Allen, PO3, (1967-1970) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Alonge, Sam, CAPT, (1964-1996) OFF 132X Lieutenant
Morningstar, George Lee, LT, (1966-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Pearce, Robin Andrew, LT, (1964-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Young, Delivan, LT, (1965-1975) OFF 132X Lieutenant
Sykora, Robert Joseph, LTJG, (1966-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hall, Martin, PO1, (1955-1975) AD AD-8262 Petty Officer First Class
Hindman, Henry, CPO, (1958-1983) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Toth, Andrew Joseph, PO1, (1961-1971) AE 8257 Petty Officer First Class
Westacott, Steve (Junior), PO1, (1966-1975) AD AD-8251 Petty Officer First Class
Acrea, Roy, PO2, (1966-1970) AM AM-8357 Petty Officer Second Class
Caron, Jim, PO2, (1965-1969) AZ AZ-6314 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuchs, Gerald, PO2, (1965-1968) AD AD-8357 Petty Officer Second Class
Heinrich, Paul, CPO, (1959-1979) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morris, Steve, PO1, (1964-1972) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer Second Class
Raymond, Michael, PO2, (1964-1968) ADR ADR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Schultz, Jon, PO2, (1964-1968) ATR ATR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Seals, Garry, PO1, (1963-1973) CTR CTR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Woodfield, Edward, PO2, (1962-1968) AWO AWO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Buemi, Paul, PO3, (1961-1966) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cameron, John, PO3, (1964-1970) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cowles, Bob, LT, (1963-1989) PT PT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McColly, Ken, PO1, (1966-1975) CTA CTA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McDaniels, Patrick, PO3, (1966-1970) AE AE-8284 Petty Officer Third Class
Morrone, Bruce, PO3, (1966-1969) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Noble, Thomas, PO3, (1960-1967) AWO AWO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Potts, Michael, PO3, (1966-1969) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pruitt, Henry, PO1, (1962-1982) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Scarry, John, PO3, (1966-1970) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Swartout Jr., Charles, CPO, (1963-1999) OFF 00X Petty Officer Third Class
Treece, Roger, PO3, (1966-1969) CTT CTT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Breitweiser, Paul, AN, (1965-1969) ABH ABH-0000 Airman
Foster, Sammie, PO3, (1966-1970) AB ABF-7022 Airman
Miltenberger, Jerry, AN, (1967-1970) AQ AQ-0000 Airman
Ryan, John, PO3, (1967-1970) AZ AZ-0000 Airman Apprentice
ELLEFLOT, DENNIS, PO1, (1960-1981) Petty Officer First Class
Havens, Jerry, CMC, (1964-1993) AK Petty Officer First Class
Prevette, Allan, MCPO, (1957-1979) Petty Officer First Class
Fitzwater Jr, Charles, PO1, (1961-1981) Petty Officer Second Class
Wade, Larry, CWO4, (1964-1994) Petty Officer Second Class
Taylor, Randy, PO3, (1963-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Poole, Vernon, PO2, (1965-1969) AE Airman
Laney, David, LCDR, (1955-1974) Lieutenant Commander
Holcomb, Bob, MCPO, (1962-1984) Petty Officer Second Class
Le vasseur, Paul, CPO, (1966-1992) Petty Officer Second Class
Culver, William, PO3, (1956-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Det Atsugi

Andrews, Greg, PO2, (1964-1973) AT 9521 Petty Officer Second Class
Alcocer, Albert, PO3, (1963-1967) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Marvel, William, PO3, (1964-1967) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer Third Class
Clark, Dennis, CWO2, (1963-1986) CT CT-9131 Petty Officer Second Class
Goethals, Robert, PO3, (1962-1966) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Martin, Daniel, SCPO, (1965-1988) MA MA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011