Bellew, Michael F.X., CDR

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
603 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Last Rank
Commander
Last Service Branch
Supply Corps
Last Primary NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 310X, NAS Kingsville TX
Service Years
1942 - 1969
Foreign Language(s)
French
Italian
Romanian
Turkik-Turkish
Supply Corps
Commander

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1913
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by John Bellew, LT to remember Bellew, Michael F.X., CDR.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
New York
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Oct 30, 1969
 
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Shellback Cold War Medal Order of the Golden Dragon






 Additional Information

Last Known Activity
Passed away on active duty, U.S. Naval Hospital St. Albans, NY July 1969.

  

Other Comments:
Graduated from Fordham University and received Masters degree from Colombia University.Commissioned Directly in 1942. Served as a Line Officer in destroyers in Med & Pacific. Ship hit by Kamikaze off Okinawa, spent time at Naval Hospital San Diego. Transferred from Line to Supply Corps after the war. Served aboard USS Coasters Harbor (AG-74) at Operation Crossroads A-bomb test at Bikini Atoll. He was later determined to have developed pancreatic cancer due to radiation at Bikini. He died on active duty in 1969 while stationed at NAS Kingsville, TX His widow, my mother, was awarded a settlement from DOD over 20 yrs. later.
Cdr. Bellew was awarded the Royal Order of Phoenix by the Greek government for his assistance to Greece during their civil war 1946-1949. The medal was held by the Dept. of State, and not released to his family until after his death,  for reasons unknown.He served as liason officer to foreign navies while stationed in Washington, D.C.
Cdr. Bellew served in Turkey 1955-1958 as an advisor to the Turkish Navy. He authored two books in the Turkish language while stationed at the submarine base in Golcuk, Turkey. He was also stationed at Sigonella, Sicily.

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1958-1961, 310X, NAS Patuxent River (NASPAX)/Naval Air Test Center (NATC) PAX

Commander

From Month/Year
- / 1958

To Month/Year
- / 1961

Unit
Naval Air Test Center (NATC) PAX Unit Page

Rank
Commander

NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer

Location
Patuxent River

Country/State
Maryland
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Patuxent River (NASPAX)/Naval Air Test Center (NATC) PAX Details

NAS Patuxent River (NASPAX)/Naval Air Test Center (NATC) PAX

Type
Not Specified

Existing/Disbanded
Not Specified

Parent Unit
NAS Patuxent River (NASPAX)

Strength
Not Specified

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 18, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
86 Members Also There at Same Time
Naval Air Test Center (NATC) PAX

Bean, Alan LaVern, CAPT, (1955-1981) OFF 131X Commander
Young, John Watts, CAPT, (1952-1976) OFF 131X Commander
Young, John, CAPT, (1952-1976) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
LEONARD, EDWARD, PO3, (1957-1963) OFF 121X Petty Officer Third Class
Hoover, Don, SCPO, (1951-1970) AT AT-6611 Petty Officer First Class
FARREL, BILL, PO2, (1956-1960) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hilderbrand, Harvey, PO2, (1959-1964) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
MERZ, CHARLES, PO1, (1955-1976) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Straten, Joe, MCPO, (1958-1978) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Williams, Terrence, PO2, (1959-1963) AT AT-8351 Petty Officer Second Class
Worrell, Larry, PO2, (1960-1963) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Barry, Michael, PO1, (1959-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
CALIGER, ARLINE, CPO, (1957-1989) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ferguson, John, SCPO, (1959-1985) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer Third Class
Naldi, Richard, PO3, (1961-1966) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Keane, John, S1c, (1957-1960) PR PR-0000 Seaman
Keane, John, S1c, (1957-1960) PR PR-0000 Seaman
Lathrop, Robert, AN, (1959-1963) AN AN-0000 Airman
Vanover, Edward, PO2, (1960-1967) AD AD-0000 Airman
WOOD, HARRY, PO3, (1960-1964) AD AD-6422 Airman
Duke, Bernard, AR, (1957-1960) AK AK-0000 Airman Recruit
Earnest, Albert, CAPT, (1941-1972) Captain
Engen, Donald, VADM, (1942-1978) Commander
Yamnicky, John D, CAPT, (1948-1982) Lieutenant Commander
Thorne, Ron, CPO, (1958-1979) Petty Officer Second Class
Paul, Duane, CPO, (1958-1988) Airman
Lovell, James/Jim, CAPT, (1952-1973) Ensign
AIMD

Rollins, Jr., Johnnie, SCPO, (1953-1982) AD AD-6423 Petty Officer First Class
Cull, Barney A., SN, (1950-1959) Special Agent
AIMSO

Faunce, Robert, CPO, (1960-1981) Seaman Apprentice
Airborne Early Warning Training Unit Atlantic (AEWTULANT)

Schaefer, Gerald, PO2, (1961-1965) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Shaw, Norman, PO3, (1959-1963) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Waters, Sam, PO3, (1961-1965) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Queal, Ronald, PO1, (1955-1977) Petty Officer Second Class
Long, Earnest, (1957-1963) Airman
Harmon, David, SCPO, (1940-1962) Chief Petty Officer
NAS Patuxent River (NASPAX)

Thurston, Donald, AN, (1958-1962) OFF 1710 Airman Apprentice
Harmon, Harold douglas, (1960-1964) AM AM-8345 Other Service Rank
Hall, Charles, CPO, (1953-1974) AD AD-8319 Chief Petty Officer
Henderson, Raymon, CPO, (1941-1961) AD AD-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Prorok, Terry, CPO, (1958-1985) AC AC-6904 Chief Petty Officer
Bumpus, Kenneth, MCPO, (1945-1973) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Gundersen, Edward, CWO3, (1956-1977) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Holly, James, PO1, (1957-1980) AD AD-8251 Petty Officer First Class
Katzberg, Robert, MCPO, (1950-1977) AM AM-8252 Petty Officer First Class
Rollins, Jr., Johnnie, SCPO, (1953-1982) AD AD-6423 Petty Officer First Class
Turner, Charles, PO1, (1957-1977) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Collins, Patrick B., SCPO, (1951-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Folger, Guy, PO1, (1956-1976) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lawler, James, PO2, (1959-1964) AE AE-8345 Petty Officer Second Class
Nuzum, David, CPO, (1952-1973) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Schaffstall, Edward, SCPO, (1957-1978) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sullivan, Paul, PO2, (1956-1962) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Arcuri, Jr., Frank, PO3, (1956-1960) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cullen, Robert, PO3, (1959-1965) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fenton, Fred, CPO, (1961-1987) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnston, Wes, CPO, (1960-1980) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Robinson, Doloris, PO3, (1961-1963) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Vestal Jr., John, CPO, (1955-1978) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011