Gallaher, Antone Renkl, CAPT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
82 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Primary NEC
9587-Officer Programs, Officer Recruiter
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1962-1963, Navy Recruiting Area 8
Service Years
1928 - 1963
Captain
Captain

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1909
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by the Site Administrator to remember Gallaher, Antone Renkl, CAPT USN(Ret).
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Augusta
Last Address
San Diego, CA

Date of Passing
Oct 13, 1982
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Allied Submarine Command US Navy Retired 30 Recruit Division Commander


 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Veteran Cold War Veteran




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
His 1st (of 4) Navy Cross Citation reads:

For extraordinary heroism as Commanding Officer of a U.S. Submarine during a war patrol in enemy-controlled waters. Despite extremely strong enemy escorts which included air support, he skillfully penetrated the escort screens, and through his daring and aggressive determination, delivered smashing torpedo attacks against enemy shipping. As a result of these well-planned and brilliantly executed attacks, he successfully sank three enemy ships totaling 20,200 tons, and damaged tow additional enemy ships totaling 15,000 tons. Although severely depth-charged and fired upon by escorts, and bombed by aircraft, his skillful and brilliant evasive tactics enabled him to escape and bring his ship to port. His conduct throughout was an inspiration to his officers and men, and in keeping with the highest traditions of the Naval Service.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1933-1935, USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

Ensign

From Month/Year
June / 1933

To Month/Year
December / 1935

Unit
USS Indianapolis (CA-35) Unit Page

Rank
Ensign

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Indianapolis (CA-35) Details

USS Indianapolis (CA-35)
























 
CLASS - PORTLAND
Displacement 9,950 Tons, Dimensions, 610' 3" (oa) x 66' 1" x 24' (Max)
Armament 9 x 8"/55, 8 x 5"/25, 8 x 0.5" 4 Aircraft.
Armor, 5" Belt, 2 1/2 Turrets, 2 1/2" Deck, 1 1/4 Conning Tower.
Machinery, 107,000 SHP; Geared Turbines, 4 screws
Speed, 32.7 Knots, Crew 621.
Operational and Building Data
Keel laid on 31 MAR 1930 at New York Shipbuilding Corp., Camden, NJ
Launched 07 NOV 1931
Commissioned 15 NOV 1932
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 30 JUL 1945 by Japanese submarine I-58

 

USS Indianapolis (CL/CA-35) was a Portland-class heavy cruiser of the United States Navy. She was named for the city of Indianapolis, Indiana.

She was the flagship of Admiral Raymond Spruance while he commanded the Fifth Fleet in battles across the Central Pacific. Her sinking led to the greatest single loss of life at sea in the history of the U.S. Navy. On 30 July 1945, after delivering parts for Little Boy, the first atomic bomb used in combat, to the United States air base at Tinian, the ship was torpedoed by the Imperial Japanese Navy submarine I-58, sinking in 12 minutes. Of 1,196 crewmen aboard, approximately 300 went down with the ship.

The remaining 900 faced exposure, dehydration, saltwater poisoning, and shark attacks while floating with few lifeboats and almost no food or water. The Navy learned of the sinking when survivors were spotted four days later by the crew of a PV-1 Ventura on routine patrol. Only 317 survived.

 

Rank Name Date
Captain John M. Smeallie 15 November 1932 — 10 December 1934
Captain William S. McClintic 10 December 1934 — 16 March 1936
Captain Henry Kent Hewitt 16 March 1936 – 5 June 1937
Captain Thomas C. Kinkaid 5 June 1937 – 1 July 1938
Captain John F. Shafroth, Jr. 1 July 1938 – 1 October 1941
Captain Edward Hanson 1 October 1941 – 11 July 1942
Captain Morton L. Deyo 11 July 1942 – 12 January 1943
Captain Nicholas Vytlacil 12 January 1943 – 30 July 1943
Captain Einar R. Johnson 30 July 1943 – 18 November 1944
Captain Charles B. McVay III 18 November 1944 – 30 July 1945


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS I-K

Strength
Heavy Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 26, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
9 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

Bastedo, Paul Henry, RADM, (1908-1946) OFF Commander
Wilkinson, Theodore Stark, VADM, (1905-1946) OFF Commander
Gingrich, John Edward, ADM, (1919-1954) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Hayler, Robert Ward, RADM, (1914-1951) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Mee, Francis James, RADM, (1918-1952) OFF Lieutenant
McCandless, Bruce, RADM, (1928-1952) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Chung-Hoon, Gordon Pai'ea, RADM, (1934-1959) OFF Ensign
Van Arsdall, Clyde James, RADM, (1934-1973) OFF Ensign
Llantada, Pedro, PO1, (1929-1949) MAT Mess Attendant 2nd Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011