Caldwell, William, BMSN

Boatswain's Mate
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
194 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Seaman
Current/Last Primary NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1958-1961, BM-0000, USS Warrington (DD-843)
Service Years
1954 - 1961
BM-Boatswain's Mate

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1954-1958, USS Wisconsin (BB-64)


From Month/Year
- / 1954

To Month/Year
- / 1958

Unit
USS Wisconsin (BB-64) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Wisconsin (BB-64) Details

USS Wisconsin (BB-64)
Iowa Class Battleship: Displacement 45,000 Tons, Dimensions, 887' 3" (oa) x 108' 2" x 37' 9" (Max). Armament 9 x 16"/50 20 x 5"/38AA, 80 x 40mm 49 x 20mm, 3 AC. Armor, 12 1/8" Belt, 17" Turrets, 1 1/2" +6" +5/8" Decks, 17 1/4" Conning Tower. Machinery, 212,000 SHP; Westinghouse Geared Turbines, 4 screws. Speed, 33 Knots, Crew 1921. Operational and Building Data: Laid down by Philadelphia Naval Ship Yard, January 25 1941. Launched 7 December 1943. Commissioned April 16 1944. Decommissioned July 1 1948. Recommissioned March 3 1951. Decommissioned March 8 1958. Recommissioned October 22 1988. Decommissioned September 30 1991. Stricken for disposal 12 January 1995 but retained in reserve. Reinstated on the Naval Vessels Register, in reserve, 12 February 1998. Fate: Berthed at Norfolk, VA; to become a museum-in-reserve,with the weather decks open to the public, but the ship still maintained in reserve and owned by the Navy.

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Iowa-class

Strength
Battleship

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 13, 2014
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
51 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Wisconsin (BB-64)

DETEMPLE, DONALD, CMC, (1952-1974) Petty Officer First Class
Baffa, Robert, PO2, (1955-1958) Petty Officer Second Class
Menta, Dom, PO3, (1952-1956) Petty Officer Third Class
Sullivan, George, SN, (1955-1958) Seaman
Chaffee, Roger, LCDR, (1953-1967) Midshipman
Coughlen, Thomas (Tucker), CAPT, (1956-1995) Midshipman
Patterson, Ralph, CAPT, (1953-1995) Midshipman
Simmons, Louis, SN, (1955-1959) Seaman Recruit
Flaherty, Michael F. D., RADM, (1928-1966) OFF 131X Captain
Coe, Robert Wood, CAPT, (1941-1970) OFF 410X Commander
Peitchel, Irwin, LT, (1951-1956) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Dunton, Lloyd, LCDR, (1947-1974) PN PN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Allebaugh, Russell, PO1, (1950-1958) ET ET-1425 Petty Officer First Class
Cacchione, George, PO1, (1952-1956) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Winterburn, Al, PO1, (1950-1958) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Allred, Charles, PO2, (1954-1958) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baffa, Robert, PO2, (1955-1958) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Benka, John S., PO1, (1953-1972) SK LS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Boyette, Jack, PO2, (1954-1958) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer Second Class
Bumpus, Kenneth, MCPO, (1945-1973) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Delaney sr, Joseph, PO2, (1954-1957) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Giroux, Dean, PO2, (1955-1961) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gray, Charles, PO2, (1954-1957) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hudder, Jack, PO2, (1955-1959) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lassiter, James, PO2, (1952-1956) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mullican, Gere, PO2, (1952-1956) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pierpont, Robert, PO2, (1952-1964) MR MR-4402 Petty Officer Second Class
Teschendorf, Richard, PO2, (1955-1958) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
ALLEN, RICHARD, PO3, (1951-1984) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
Carness, Mitchell, PO3, (1950-1954) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Chesshir, Robert, PO3, (1951-1954) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cook, Ken, FORCM, (1952-1981) BM Petty Officer Third Class
DAGGETT, LINWOOD, LTJG, (1949-1972) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Donald, Volk, PO3, (1951-1955) PrT PrT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ketelsen, Edward, PO2, (1955-1959) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Matthews, Robert, PO3, (1953-1956) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Menta, Dom, PO3, (1952-1956) PH Petty Officer Third Class
Phelps, James, SCPO, (1955-1974) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
SCHAMA, MARTIN, PO3, (1953-1957) GMG GMG-9501 Petty Officer Third Class
Simmons, Delbert, PO3, (1952-1955) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williams, Keith, PO1, (1954-1967) MU MU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Comella, Angelo, S1c, (1955-1958) GM GM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Hogberg, Art, S1c, (1951-1954) 00 8250 Seaman 1st Class
Connors, Eugene, PO3, (1956-1960) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Culbertson, William, PO2, (1957-1971) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Edens, Victor, PO2, (1956-1966) SN Seaman
Hankinson, Marvin, PO3, (1952-1964) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Holmberg, Richard, SN, (1953-1956) OFF 1710 Seaman
Spratt, Connie (Jack), SCPO, (1956-1975) YN YN-0000 Seaman
Brittain, John C., HN, (1955-1957) HN HN-0000 Hospitalman
De La Fuente, Charles, FN, (1950-1954) BT BT-0000 Fireman
MacKay, Malcolm, Mid, (1953-1977) OFF 1710 Midshipman
Prickett, Gordon, CDR, (1953-1979) 00 OC Midshipman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011